dc.contributor.advisor |
Rungpetch Sakulbumrungsil |
dc.contributor.advisor |
Luechai Sri-ngernyuang |
dc.contributor.author |
Kornkaew Chanthapasa |
dc.contributor.other |
Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences |
2006-08-22T03:44:48Z |
2006-08-22T03:44:48Z |
dc.date.issued |
2004 |
dc.identifier.isbn |
9741769563 |
http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/2103 |
dc.description |
Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2004 |
en |
dc.description.abstract |
Both physicians and patients have their own explanatory model, "the notion about an episode of sickness and its treatment that is employed by all those engaged in the clinical process". The difference of explanatory models between physicians and patients is the significant factor causing negative relationship and unsuccessful therapeutic outcomes in the long run. The purpose of this study was to examine and contextualize explanatory models and therapeutic choices under patient-provider power relationship. A field study was conducted at the out-patient service of the general practice and the medicine departments in one of tertiary hospitals in the Northeast region of Thailand during December 2003 till January 2004. In the process of data collection, the research took the participant-as-observer role to observe 455 medical consultations from 8 physicians and 452 patients, and then 18 selected patients were followed for in-depth interview. The result showed that during medical consultations physicians' power dominated that of patients. This study has conceptualized "the chamber of power sharing" model to describe the exchange of explanatory models between patient and physicians in each relation. The model pointed out that during the consultation session, a chamber of power sharing was formed. In case of the physicians' power relation, this chamber was mostly filled with the physician's explanatory models, since it was used as the significant source of power and prescription was written out of this explanatory model with limited input or exchange from the patient's explanatory model. Patients then equalized the imbalanced explanatory model in the chamber of power sharing by exercising their explanatory models after medical consultation on therapeutic choices by not following what physicians ordered. The results suggested that patients would find their ways to utilize their power in practicing illness behaviors. The effective exchange of explanatory models under the proper role and relation between patients and providers was concluded as the solution to achieve better quality of care |
en |
dc.description.abstractalternative |
อธิบายและวิเคราะห์ตัวแบบการอธิบายความเจ็บป่วย (Explanatory model) และทางเลือกในการรักษาภายใต้บริบทของความสัมพันธ์เชิงอำนาจ ระหว่างผู้ป่วยและผู้ให้บริการ โดยศึกษาที่กลุ่มงานผู้ป่วยนอกและกลุ่มงานอายุรกรรม ของโรงพยาบาลขนาดใหญ่แห่งหนึ่งในภาคตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือ ระหว่างเดือนธันวาคม 2546-เดือนมกราคม 2547 ใช้วิธีการเก็บข้อมูล 2 วิธีคือ การสังเกตพฤติกรรมการให้และรับบริการของแพทย์และผู้ป่วยจำนวน 455 ครั้ง จากแพทย์ 8 คน และผู้ป่วย 452 คน ประกอบกับการสัมภาษณ์เจาะลึกแพทย์ทั้ง 8คน และผู้ป่วยจำนวน 18 คน ที่เลือกจากการสังเกตพฤติกรรม จากการศึกษาพบว่า ในระหว่างการตรวจรักษา แพทย์เป็นผู้ที่มีอำนาจควบคุมการสนทนาการตัดสินใจสั่งการรักษา ขณะที่ผู้ป่วยส่วนใหญ่มีบทบาทเพียงเป็นผู้ให้ข้อมูลความเจ็บป่วยของตน ตามที่แพทย์ต้องการทราบเท่านั้น ผลการศึกษาชี้ให้เห็นว่า ลักษณะความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างแพทย์และผู้ป่วยเป็นปัจจัยสำคัญที่มีผลต่อการแลกเปลี่ยน ตัวแบบการอธิบายความเจ็บป่วยในมุมมองของผู้ป่วย ในระหว่างการตรวจรักษาหากแพทย์มีอำนาจมากกว่าผู้ป่วยมากเท่าใด แพทย์ก็จะได้ข้อมูลที่เกี่ยวกับการอธิบายความเจ็บป่วย ในมุมมองของผู้ป่วยน้อยลงเท่านั้น ในทางตรงกันข้าม หากแพทย์ใช้อำนาจควบคุมการตรวจรักษาน้อยลง ผู้ป่วยก็จะแลกเปลี่ยนข้อมูลความเจ็บป่วยในมุมมองของตนเองมากขึ้น การศึกษาครั้งนี้ได้เสนอ แบบจำลอง "ฐานการแบ่งปันอำนาจ" (The Chamber of Power Sharing Model) เพื่อใช้อธิบายการแลกเปลี่ยนตัวแบบในการอธิบายความเจ็บป่วย ระหว่างแพทย์และผู้ป่วยในระหว่างการตรวจรักษา โดย "ฐานการแบ่งปันอำนาจ" ได้อธิบายความสัมพันธ์ซึ่งแพทย์เป็นผู้มีอำนาจว่า เกิดจากการที่ฐานนี้ถูกยึดครองด้วยตัวแบบ ของการอธิบายความเจ็บป่วยจองแพทย์เป็นส่วนใหญ่ และไม่เกิดการแบ่งปันอำนาจระหว่างแพทย์และผู้ป่วยในลักษณะที่เหมาะสม แบบจำลอง "การแบ่งปันอำนาจ" เสนอมุมมองใหม่ในการอธิบายพฤติกรรม การไม่ให้ความร่วมมือในการรักษา โดยเฉพาะพฤติกรรมการตระเวนรักษาของผู้ป่วย ว่าเกิดจากการที่ผู้ป่วยพยายามชดเชยอำนาจที่สูญเสียในระหว่างการตรวจรักษา โดยการแสดวงหาสถานพยาบาลแห่งใหม่ ที่เปิดโอกาสให้ตนมีโอกาสเลือกวิธีการรักษา ตามตัวแบบการอธิบายความเจ็บป่วยในมุมมองของตน ผลการศึกษานี้ชี้ให้เห็นว่า ผู้ป่วยคือผู้ทรงอำนาจที่แท้จริงในการดูแลรักษาความเจ็บป่วยของตน คุณภาพการรักษาพยาบาลจะเกิดขึ้นในรูปแบบของความสัมพันธ์เชิงอำนาจ ที่มีความเท้าทียมกันระหว่างแพทย์และผู้ป่วย |
1114657 bytes |
application/pdf |
dc.language.iso |
en |
en |
dc.publisher |
Chulalongkorn University |
en |
Chulalongkorn University |
en |
dc.subject |
Communication in medicine |
en |
dc.subject |
Physician and patient |
en |
dc.title |
Analysis of explanatory models and therapeutic choices under patient-provider power relation context |
en |
dc.title.alternative |
การวิเคราะห์ตัวแบบการอธิบายความเจ็บป่วยและทางเลือกในการรักษาภายใต้บริบทของความสัมพันธ์เชิงอำนาจระหว่างผู้ป่วยและผู้ให้บริการ |
en |
dc.type |
Thesis |
en |
dc.degree.name |
Doctor of Philosophy |
en |
dc.degree.level |
Doctoral Degree |
en |
dc.degree.discipline |
Social and Administrative Pharmacy |
en |
dc.degree.grantor |
Chulalongkorn University |
en |
dc.email.advisor |
Rungpetch.C@Chula.ac.th |