DSpace Repository
Benzene hydroxylation by hydrogen peroxide at elevated temperature over titanium silicalite-1 catalyst
dc.contributor.advisor Tharathon Mongkhonsi
dc.contributor.author Sarawadee Mitpapan
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering
dc.date.issued 2010
dc.description Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2010 en
dc.description.abstract This research has attempted to increase the hydroxylation of benzene over titanium silicate-1 catalyst over the boiling point of benzene at atmospheric pressure in order to increase the conversion of hydrogen peroxide. The research found that to achieve the increase in the conversion of hydrogen peroxide, the top surface of the water layer must be completely covered with a layer of liquid benzene through out the reaction period. This can be carried out by decreasing the volume of space above the liquid surface, in order to minimize the vaporization of liquid benzene, and increase the amount of benzene used in the reaction. Furthermore, this research also found that benzene that really involves in the hydroxylation reaction is the benzene already dissolved into the liquid phase, not the liquid benzene on the top surface of the water layer. en
dc.description.abstractalternative งานวิจัยนี้ได้เพิ่มอุณหภูมิการทำปฏิกิริยาเบนซีนไฮดรอกซิเลชั่นบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาไททาเนียมซิลิกาไลท์-1 ให้สูงเหนือจุดเดือดของเบนซีนที่ความดันบรรยากาศ เพื่อเพิ่มค่าการเปลี่ยนของไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์ จากผลจากการวิจัยพบว่า การเพิ่มค่าการเปลี่ยนเมื่อทำปฏิกิริยาที่อุณหภูมิสูงจะทำได้ก็ต่อเมื่อ ชั้นผิวหน้าน้ำมีชั้นเบนซีนเหลวปกคลุมผิวหน้าชั้นน้ำเอาไว้ตลอดเวลาการทำปฏิกิริยา ซึ่งกระทำได้โดยการลดปริมาตรที่ว่างเหนือผิวของเหลว (เพื่อลดการระเหยกลายเป็นไอของเบนซีนเหลว) และเพิ่มปริมาณเบนซีนที่ใช้ในการทำปฏิกิริยา นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าเบนซีนเข้าทำปฏิกิริยานั้นคือเบนซีนที่ได้ละลายเข้าไปในเฟสน้ำแล้ว ไม่ใช่เบนซีนเหลวที่ลอยอยู่บนผิวหน้าเฟสน้ำ en
dc.language.iso en es
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University en
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2010.982
dc.subject Phenol en
dc.subject Benzene en
dc.subject Hydroxylation en
dc.subject Hydrogen peroxide en
dc.subject Titanium silicalite catalysts en
dc.title Benzene hydroxylation by hydrogen peroxide at elevated temperature over titanium silicalite-1 catalyst en
dc.title.alternative การไฮดรอกซิเลชันเบนซีนด้วยไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์ที่อุณหภูมิสูงด้วยตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาไททาเนียมซิลิกาไลท์-1 en
dc.type Thesis es
dc.degree.name Master of Engineering es
dc.degree.level Master's Degree es
dc.degree.discipline Chemical Engineering es
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University en
dc.email.advisor tharathon.m@chula.ac.th
dc.identifier.DOI 10.14457/CU.the.2010.982