DSpace Repository
QOS path provisioning in inter-domain network with game theory
dc.contributor.advisor Chaodit Aswakul
dc.contributor.advisor Panita Pongpaibool
dc.contributor.author Kalika Suksomboon
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering
dc.date.issued 2010
dc.description Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2010 en
dc.description.abstract Providing a guarantee for end-to-end QoS in inter-domain networks is a challenging problem due to the lack of cooperation among ISPs. In this dissertation, a new framework based on a network environment with non-cooperative ISPs has been proposed for apportioning of ISP's responsibility in an end-to-end QoS request. The newly proposed QoS provisioning framework with Path-Classification scheme under Nash equilibrium (PC-Nash) is obtained by classifying the paths according to the QoS-level and optimally selecting the QoS-level apportioning at the Nash equilibrium. A loss network model has been formulated to promptly calculate the call acceptance probabilities as well as the resultant expected utility value of the game solution at Nash equilibrium indicating the optimal QoS-level apportionment of ISPs. PC-Nash has been analytically evaluated and compared with three conventional policies (most-effort, least-effort and equal-distribution). The results show the conformity of call acceptance probabilities between mathematical analysis and simulation at 95% confidence interval. Based on the utility functions of practical ISP business models (i.e., peer, retail and wholesale service models), the experiments demonstrate that PC-Nash outperforms the conventional policies. However, most-effort and least-effort policies provide comparable utilities to PC-Nash with respect to peer and retail/wholesale service models, respectively, for the network with the same path quality. Further, the utilities of all conventional policies are significantly less than the utility of PC-Nash for the networks with different path qualities. By these evidences, the framework of PC-Nash is expected to be most useful in QoS provisioning trials of practical inter-domain networks in the future. en
dc.description.abstractalternative การรับประกันคุณภาพการให้บริการในโครงข่ายระหว่างโดเมน เป็นปัญหาที่ท้าทาย เนื่องจากผู้ให้บริการอินเทอร์เน็ตไม่มีความร่วมมือกัน วิทยานิพนธ์นี้เสนอกรอบความคิดใหม่บนพื้นฐานของโครงข่ายที่ผู้ให้บริการอินเทอร์เน็ตไม่มีความร่วมมือกัน เพื่อแบ่งความรับผิดชอบใน คุณภาพการให้บริการของแต่ละโดเมน กรอบความคิดใหม่นี้คือวิธีการจัดกลุ่มเส้นทางตามจุดสมดุลของแนช โดยการคัดแยกเส้นทางตามระดับคุณภาพของเส้นทาง และการเลือกเส้นทางที่มีระดับ คุณภาพการให้บริการตามจุดสมดุลของแนช โมเดลของโครงข่ายสูญเสียสร้างขึ้นเพื่อคำนวณค่าความน่าจะเป็น ของการรับของการเรียกและค่าผลประโยชน์ที่คาดหวังจากผลเฉลยของเกมที่จุดสมดุลของแนช วิธีการจัดกลุ่มเส้นทางตามจุดสมดุลของแนชได้ถูกประเมินด้วยการวิเคราะห์ทางคณิตศาสตร์ และเปรียบเทียบกับนโยบายดั้งเดิมสามวิธี (การเลือกเส้นทางคุณภาพสูงที่สุด เส้นทางคุณภาพต่ำสุด และเส้นทางคุณภาพเทียบเท่ากันทุกโดเมน) ผลการวิเคราะห์แสดงความถูกต้องของค่าความน่าจะเป็นการรับของการเรียก ที่ได้จากการวิเคราะห์ทางคณิตศาสตร์ เปรียบเทียบกับการวิเคราะห์ด้วยโปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์ที่ช่วงความมั่นใจ 95% ผลการทดลองแสดงว่าวิธีการจัดกลุ่มเส้นทางตามจุดสมดุลของแนช ให้ค่าผลประโยชน์สูงกว่าวิธีดั้งเดิมทั้งสามวิธี สำหรับโมเดลทางธุรกิจสามแบบ (ได้แก่ แบบไม่เก็บค่าผ่านทาง แบบขายปลีก และแบบขายส่ง) อย่างไรก็ตาม นโยบายการเลือกเส้นทางคุณภาพสูงสุดและการเลือกเส้นทางคุณภาพต่ำสุด ให้ค่าผลประโยชน์ใกล้เคียงกับวิธีการจัดกลุ่มเส้นทางตามจุดสมดุลของแนช เมื่อพิจารณาในกรณีของโมเดลทางธุรกิจทั้งสามแบบ ในโครงข่ายที่มีคุณภาพของเส้นทางเหมือนกันทุกโดเมน นอกจากนี้ผลประโยชน์ที่ได้รับจากนโยบายดั้งเดิมทั้งสามแบบ มีค่าน้อยกว่าผลประโยชน์ที่ได้รับจากวิธีการจัดกลุ่มเส้นทางตามจุดสมดุลของแนช ในโครงข่ายที่มีคุณภาพของเส้นทางแตกต่างกัน ดังนั้นวิทยานิพนธ์นี้สรุปว่า วิธีการจัดกลุ่มเส้นทางตามจุดสมดุลของแนช มีประโยชน์มากในการใช้ทดสอบวิธีการจัดสรรคุณภาพการให้บริการ สำหรับโครงข่ายระหว่างโดเมนในทางปฏิบัติในอนาคต en
dc.language.iso en es
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University en
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2010.64
dc.subject Quality of service (Computer networks) en
dc.subject Game theory en
dc.subject Internet service providers en
dc.subject Equilibrium (Economics) en
dc.title QOS path provisioning in inter-domain network with game theory en
dc.title.alternative การจัดหาเส้นทางเพื่อคุณภาพของบริการในโครงข่ายระหว่างโดเมนด้วยทฤษฎีเกม en
dc.type Thesis es
dc.degree.name Doctor of Philosophy es
dc.degree.level Doctoral Degree es
dc.degree.discipline Electrical Engineering es
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University en
dc.email.advisor Chaodit.A@chula.ac.th
dc.email.advisor No information provided
dc.identifier.DOI 10.14457/CU.the.2010.64