DSpace Repository
Development of ciprofloxacin gel and antibacterial activity of ciprofloxacin on pseudomonas aeruginosa
dc.contributor.advisor Walaisiri Muangsiri
dc.contributor.advisor Pintip Pongpech
dc.contributor.author Eua-apha Harnvanich
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Pharmaceutical Science
dc.date.issued 2008
dc.description Thesis (M.Sc. In Pharm)--Chulalongkorn University, 2008 en
dc.description.abstract In this research, the topical gel of ciprofloxacin HCl- HP- ß-CD inclusion complex was prepared and evaluated for physical and chemical stabilities and antimicrobial activity. The observed AL type phase solubility diagram and the observed fluorescence enhancement of ciprofloxacin HCl in the presence of HP- ß-CD indicated that ciprofloxacin HCl- HP- ß-CD inclusion complex was formed. Ciprofloxacin HCl and ciprofloxacin lactate could form inclusion complex with HP- ß-CD at the same extent. Thus, ciprofloxacin HCl was chosen for complex formation in further studies due to its low cost. To prepared ciprofloxacin HCl gels, ciprofloxacin HCl inclusion complex was incorporated in gel bases making from 18% w/w Poloxamer 407 and 1% Carbopol ETD 2020. Poloxamer 407 gel containing 0.15 mg/g of ciprofloxacin HCl inclusion complex showed better physical and chemical stability than the product making from 1% Carbopol ETD 2020 after photo stress. In the dark at 40 ºC, gradually loss of ciprofloxacin HCl in Poloxamer 407 and Carbopol ETD 2020 gels were estimated to be 16 and 26 %, respectively, over 3 months. At ambient temperature in the dark, ciprofloxacin HCl inclusion complex in Poloxamer 407 preparation was more stable than ciprofloxacin HCl inclusion complex Carbopol ETD 2020 gels. The release studies through a membrane (Spectrapor® MWCO 1,000) showed that the complex solution and the ciprofloxacin-complex-Poloxamer 407 gel preparation could release free ciprofloxacin. It was found that ciprofloxacin HCl could be released from its complex and gel. The release profile was described by Higuchi model. The release rate constant from gel was found to be 2.82 mg cm-2 hr-½. The in vitro antimicrobial activity against 29 clinical isolates of Pseudomonas aeruginosa showed that inclusion complex ciprofloxacin HCl gel could inhibit all ciprofloxacin susceptible strains of P.aeruginosa. en
dc.description.abstractalternative ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้การศึกษาความคงตัวทั้งทางกายภาพและเคมีรวมถึงฤทธิ์ฆ่าเชื้อของสูตรตำรับเจลของไซโปรฟลอคซาซินไฮโดรคลอไรด์ที่อยู่ในรูปสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนกับไฮดรอกซีโพรพิลเบต้าไซโคลเดกซ์ตริน (HP-ß-CD)ที่เตรียมได้ การเกิดสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนระหว่างไซโปรฟลอคซาซินไฮโดรคลอไรด์กับไฮดรอกซีโพรพิลเบต้าไซโคลเดกซ์ตรินสังเกตุได้จากแผนภูมิเฟสชนิด AL และการเพิ่มขึ้นของการเรืองแสงฟลูออเรสเซนต์ของไซโปรฟลอคซาซินไฮโดรคลอไรด์ในภาวะที่มี HP-ß-CD ไซโปรฟลอคซาซินไฮโดรคลอไรด์และไซโปรฟลอคซาซินแลคเทตเกิดสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนกับ HP-ß-CD ได้เหมือนกัน ดังนั้นจึงเลือกใช้ไซโปรฟลอคซาซินไฮโดรคลอไรด์ในการเตรียมสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนในการศึกษาต่อไปเนื่องจากมีราคาถูกกว่า การเตรียมเจลที่ประกอบด้วยสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนของไซโปรฟลอคซาซินไฮโดรคลอไรด์และ HP-ß-CD ทำโดยผสมสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนกับสารก่อเจลพอลอกซาเมอร์ 407 ความเข้มข้น 18 เปอร์เซนต์โดยน้ำหนัก และคาร์โบพอล อีทีดี 2020 ความเข้มข้น 1 เปอร์เซนต์โดยน้ำหนัก ความคงตัวทางด้านกายภาพและเคมีต่อแสงของเจลสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนไซโปรฟลอคซาซินไฮโดรคลอไรด์ที่เตรียมจากพอลอกซาเมอร์ 407 ที่มีความเข้มข้นเท่ากับ 0.15 มิลลิกรัมไซโปรฟลอคซาซินไฮโดรคลอไรด์ ต่อ 1 กรัมเจล ดีกว่าเจลของสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนไซโปรฟลอคซาซินไฮโดรคลอไรด์ที่เตรียมจากคาร์โบพอล อีทีดี 2020 ที่ความเข้มข้นเดียวกัน ในที่มืดที่อุณหภูมิ 40 องศาเซลเซียส ปริมาณของไซโปรฟลอคซาซินไฮโดรคลอไรด์ในพอลอกซาเมอร์ 407 เจลและคาร์โบพอล อีทีดี 2020 ลดลงในปริมาณ 16 และ 26 เปอร์เซนต์ ตามลำดับ ในเวลาสามเดือน ที่อุณหภูมิโดยรอบในที่มืดเจลของ สารประกอบเชิงซ้อนของไซโปรฟลอคซาซินไฮโดรคลอไรด์ในพอลอกซาเมอร์ 407 มีความคงตัวมากกว่าเจลสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนของไซโปรฟลอคซาซินไฮโดรคลอไรด์ในคาร์โบพอล อีทีดี 2020 การศึกษาการปลดปล่อยยาผ่านแผ่นเมมเบรน (Spectrapor® MWCO 1,000) พบว่าสารละลายของสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนและเจลของสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนในพอลอกซาเมอร์ 407 สามารถปลดปล่อยไซโปรฟลอคซาซินไฮโดรคลอไรด์โมเลกุลอิสระได้ รูปแบบของการปลดปล่อยเป็นไปตามฮิกูชิโมเดล ค่าคงที่ของการปลดปล่อยของไซโปรฟลอคซาซินจากเจลคือ 2.82 มิลลิกรัม เซนติเมตร-2 ชั่วโมง-½ การทดสอบฤทธิ์การฆ่าเชื้อซูโดโมแนสแอรูจิโนซา จำนวนยี่สิบเก้าสายพันธุ์แบบนอกกายของ พบว่าเจลสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนของไซโปรฟลอคซาซินไฮโดรคลอไรด์ สามารถออกฤทธิ์ฆ่าเชื้อซูโดโมแนสแอรูจิโนซาชนิดที่มีความไวต่อไซโปรฟลอคซาซินได้ดีกว่า en
dc.language.iso en es
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University en
dc.subject Pseudomonas aeruginosa
dc.subject Ciprofloxacin
dc.title Development of ciprofloxacin gel and antibacterial activity of ciprofloxacin on pseudomonas aeruginosa en
dc.title.alternative การพัฒนาตำรับไซโปรฟลอคซาซินเจลและการทดสอบฤทธิ์ต้านเชื้อซูโคโมแนสแอรูจิโนซาต่อไซโปรฟลอคซาซินเจล en
dc.type Thesis es
dc.degree.name Master of Science in Pharmacy es
dc.degree.level Master's Degree es
dc.degree.discipline Pharmaceutics es
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University en
dc.email.advisor No information provided
dc.email.advisor Pintip.P@chula.ac.th