DSpace Repository
Molecular characterization and genotypic lineages of canine distemper virus isolates in Thailand
dc.contributor.advisor Somporn Techangamsuwan
dc.contributor.advisor Juthatip Keawcharoen
dc.contributor.author Araya Radtanakatikanon
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Veterinary Science
dc.date.issued 2011
dc.description Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2011 en
dc.description.abstract Canine distemper virus (CDV) has been known causing multisystemic disease in all families of terrestrial carnivores. Attenuated live vaccines have been used for controlling the disease for many decades, yet a number of CDV infections in vaccinated dog were still observed. The aims of this study were to investigate the genetic diversity of CDV lineages based on phospoprotein (P), hemagglutinin (H) and fusion protein (F) gene that play an important role in viral pathogenesis and to develop the restriction fragment length polymorphism (RFLP) techniques for effective differentiation among individual wild-type and vaccine lineages. Four commercial vaccine products, 23 conjunctival swabs and 13 necropsied tissue from dog and civets were included in the study. Routinely histopathological study of various organs and immunohistochemistry (IHC) staining on brain tissues were performed. Viral isolation was done in Vero-DST cell line for virological study. Reverse-transcription polymerase chain reaction (RT-PCR) on 3 gene regions of specimens and vaccines were carried out, then RFLP analysis upon F-gene amplified fragments was developed. Nucleotide sequence and phylogenetic analysis were compared with other lineages in Genbank. Typical microscopic lesions of CDV were found in various organs. IHC of brain tissues indicated the characteristic cell tropism upon different CDV lineages. Phylogenetic analysis revealed that CDV field isolates were not related to vaccine lineage and could be divided into two clusters; one belonged to Asia-1 lineage and another, not related to any previous recognized lineages was proposed as ‘new Asia lineage’. RFLP pattern concordantly to phylogenetic trees was able to differentiate among Asia-1, new Asia and vaccine lineage. Regarding previous CDV studies, there were at least 3 lineages of CDV as mentioned circulating in Thailand. Thus, RFLP technique is able to distinguish individual wild-type from vaccine lineage effectively and this method would be useful for several clinical applications in Thailand. en
dc.description.abstractalternative เชื้อไวรัสไข้หัดสุนัขนั้นเป็นที่ทราบกันดีว่าก่อให้เกิดอาการป่วยหลายระบบในวงศ์สัตว์กินเนื้อ ถึงแม้ว่าจะมีการใช้วัคซีนเพื่อควบคุมโรคมาเป็นระยะเวลายาวนาน แต่ก็ยังมีรายงานการเกิดโรคในสัตว์ที่ได้รับการฉีดวัคซีนอย่างต่อเนื่อง จุดประสงค์ของการศึกษาคือ เพื่อสำรวจความหลากหลายทางพันธุกรรมและจัดกลุ่มสายพันธุ์ของเชื้อไวรัสไข้หัดสุนัข โดยใช้จีนฟอสโฟโปรตีน, ฮีแมกกลูตินินไกลโคโปรตีน และฟิวชั่นไกลโคโปรตีน ซึ่งมีส่วนสำคัญในกระบวนการก่อโรคของไวรัสไข้หัดสุนัข รวมทั้งพัฒนาเทคนิค Restriction fragment length polymorphism (RFLP) เพื่อใช้ในการแยกแยะการติดเชื้อแต่ละสายพันธุ์ที่มาจากธรรมชาติและสายพันธุ์วัคซีน ตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการศึกษาประกอบด้วย ผลิตภัณฑ์วัคซีน 4 ตัวอย่าง สารคัดหลั่งจากดวงตา 33 ตัวอย่าง และ ชิ้นเนื้อจากการชันสูตรซาก 13 ตัวอย่าง ซึ่งได้มาจากสุนัขและชะมด ตัวอย่างชิ้นเนื้อจากแต่ละอวัยวะถูกนำมาศึกษารอยโรคทางจุลพยาธิวิทยาและชิ้นเนื้อจากระบบประสาทจะนำมาศึกษาด้วยวิธีอิมมูนโนฮีสโตเคมี การศึกษาทางไวรัสวิทยาทำโดยแยกเชื้อไวรัสในเซลล์เพาะเลี้ยง Vero-DST จากนั้นนำตัวอย่างที่ได้มาทำปฏิกิริยารีเวิสทรานสคริปเตสลูกโช่โพลิเมอเรส เฉพาะส่วนสารพันธุกรรมที่ได้จากปฏิกิริยาของจีนฟิวชั่นไกลโคโปรตีนจะถูกนำมาศึกษาด้วยเทคนิค RFLP จากนั้นทำการวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ของลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์ของทุกจีนเปรียบเทียบกับสายพันธุ์อื่นในธนาคารจีน พบรอยโรคจำเพาะของโรคไข้หัดสุนัขในอวัยวะต่างๆ และผลอิมมูนโนฮีสโตเคมีในระบบประสาทพบความแตกต่างกันของเซลล์ที่ติดเชื้อในแต่ละสายพันธุ์ ผลการวิเคราะห์ลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์พบว่าไวรัสไข้หัดสุนัขที่แยกได้จากการติดเชื้อในธรรมชาติมีลำดับนิวคลิโอไทด์แตกต่างจากสายพันธุ์วัคซีน และแบ่งออกเป็น 2 กลุ่มคือ กลุ่มที่จัดอยู่ในสายพันธุ์ Asia-1 และกลุ่มที่ไม่สามารถจัดอยู่ในสายพันธุ์ใดซึ่งจะถูกเรียกว่าสายพันธุ์ new Asia การวิเคราะห์ด้วยเทคนิค RFLP พบว่าสามารถแยกแยะการติดเชื้อสายพันธุ์ Asia-1, new Asia และวัคซีนออกจากกันได้ สอดคล้องกับการวิเคราะห์จากลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์ เมื่อพิจารณาถึงการศึกษาลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์ที่มีมาก่อนหน้าพบว่ามีไวรัสไข้หัดสุนัขอย่างน้อย 3 สายพันธุ์ดังกล่าว แพร่ระบาดอยู่ในประเทศไทย ดังนั้นเทคนิค RFLP จึงสามารถใช้แยกแยะการติดเชื้อแต่ละสายพันธุ์ที่มาจากธรรมชาติและสายพันธุ์วัคซีนได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ ซึ่งจะเป็นประโยชน์ในการวินิจฉัยโรคทางคลินิกและการเฝ้าระวังการระบาดของโรคไข้หัดสุนัขในประเทศไทย en
dc.language.iso en es
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University en
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2011.1088
dc.subject Canine distemper virus -- Classification en
dc.title Molecular characterization and genotypic lineages of canine distemper virus isolates in Thailand en
dc.title.alternative การจำแนกลักษณะทางพันธุกรรมและการจัดกลุ่มสายพันธุ์ของเชื้อไวรัสไข้หัด สุนัขที่แยกได้ในประเทศไทย en
dc.type Thesis es
dc.degree.name Master of Science es
dc.degree.level Master's Degree es
dc.degree.discipline Veterinary Pathobiology es
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University en
dc.email.advisor Somporn.T@Chula.ac.th
dc.email.advisor Juthatip.K@Chula.ac.th
dc.identifier.DOI 10.14457/CU.the.2011.1088