dc.contributor.advisor |
Joongjai Panpranot |
dc.contributor.author |
Tatiya Sangkhum |
dc.contributor.other |
Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering |
2012-08-24T09:15:31Z |
2012-08-24T09:15:31Z |
dc.date.issued |
2007 |
http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/21761 |
dc.description |
Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2007 |
en |
dc.description.abstract |
In this study, the effect of Fe- and Co-modified Al[subscript 2]O[subscript 3] prepared by sol-gel and solvothermal methods with various Fe/Al and Co/Al molar ratios (0, 0.1, 0.3 and 0.5) on the catalytic performances of supported Pd catalysts for selective hydrogenation of acetylene have been studied. It was found that all the Pd catalysts supported on Fe-modified [alpha]-Al[subscript 2]O[subscript 3] that were prepared by sol-gel method exhibited higher activity and ethylene selectivity than the unmodified while those prepared by solvothermal method, only the catalyst with Fe/Al=0.1 showed improvement. Acetylene conversion and ethylene selectivity depended on the average Pd particle size which itself was a function of crystallite size of the supports (both [alpha]-Al[subscript 2]O[subscript 3]and [alpha]-Fe[subscript 2]O[subscript 3]). NH3-TPD results suggest that acidity of Fe-modified [alpha]-Al[subscript 2]O[subscript 3]was lower than the unmodified supports so the modified catalysts exhibited lower coke formation. For Co-modified [alpha]-Al[subscript 2]O[subscript 3]supported Pd catalysts, those prepared by solvothermal method resulted in CoAl[subscript 2]O[subscript 4] formation at lower Co/Al ratio than sol-gel method because solid-solution occurred more easily by solvothermal method. However, for both techniques, dispersion of Pd decreased when CoAl[subscript 2]O[subscript 4] was formed. In most cases, Pd catalysts on the Co-modified [alpha]-Al[subscript 2]O[subscript 3]supports showed better performance than on the unmodified supports especially at nearly 100% conversion of acetylene. The effect of Co-modified Al[subscript 2]O[subscript 3] on coke formation, however, was not clearly shown. |
en |
dc.description.abstractalternative |
งานวิจัยนี้ ศึกษาผลของอะลูมินาที่ปรับสภาพด้วยเหล็กและโคบอลต์ที่อัตราส่วนโดยโมลต่ออะลูมิเนียมต่างๆ (0 0.1 0.3 และ 0.5) ซึ่งเตรียมโดยวิธีโซล-เจลและวิธีโซลโวเทอร์มอลต่อสมรรถนะตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแพลเลเดียมบนอะลูมินาสำหรับปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรจิเนชันแบบเลือกเกิดของอะเซทิลีนพบว่าสำหรับตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแพลเลเดียมที่ทำการปรับสภาพด้วยเหล็กทุกตัวซึ่งเตรียมโดยวิธีโซล-เจลแสดงความว่องไวและให้ค่าการเลือกเกิดเอทิลีนสูงกว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแพลเลเดียมที่ไม่ทำการปรับสภาพ ในขณะที่วิธีโซลโวเทอร์มอลมีเพียงที่อัตราส่วนโดยโมลของเหล็กต่ออะลูมิเนียมเท่ากับ 0.1 เท่านั้นที่ทำการปรับสภาพแล้วประสิทธิภาพของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาสูงขึ้น ความว่องไวและการเลือกเกิดของเอทิลีนขึ้นอยู่กับขนาดอนุภาคของแพลเลเดียมของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาซึ่งสัมพันธ์กับขนาดผลึกของตัวรองรับ (ทั้งอัลฟา-อะลูมินาและเหล็กออกไซด์) จากการวิเคราะห์โดยการดูดซับแอมโมเนียแบบโปรแกรมอุณหภูมิแสดงให้เห็นว่าการปรับสภาพอะลูมินาด้วยเหล็กส่งผลต่อการลดความเป็นกรดของอะลูมินาทั้ง 2 วิธีทำให้การเกิดโค้กลดลง ในอีกทางหนึ่งการปรับสภาพอะลูมินาด้วยโคบอลต์ของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแพลเลเดียมซึ่งเตรียมโดยวิธีโซลโวเทอร์มอลจะทำให้เกิดโคบอลต์อะลูมิเนตที่อัตราส่วนโดยโมลโคบอลต์ต่ออะลูมินาต่ำกว่าวิธีโซลเจลเนื่องจากเกิดผลึกของแข็งได้ง่ายกว่า และการกระจายตัวของแพลเลเดียมลดลงเมื่อเกิดเป็นโคบอลต์อะลูมิเนตทั้งหมด ผลส่วนใหญ่แสดงว่าการปรับสภาพอะลูมินาด้วยโคบอลต์ทำให้ประสิทธิภาพของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแพลเลเดียมดีขึ้น โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งเมื่อค่าการแปลงของอะเซทิลีนเข้าใกล้ 100% แต่ไม่ส่งผลชัดเจนต่อการลดการเกิดโค้กบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา |
en |
2325308 bytes |
application/pdf |
dc.language.iso |
en |
es |
dc.publisher |
Chulalongkorn University |
en |
dc.relation.uri |
http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2007.1560 |
Chulalongkorn University |
en |
dc.subject |
Aluminum oxide |
en |
dc.subject |
Palladium catalysts |
en |
dc.subject |
Acetylene |
en |
dc.title |
Effect of Fe- and Co-modified Al[subscript 2]O[subscript 3] on the properties of Pd/Al[subscript 2]O[subscript 3] catalyst in selective acetylene hydrogenation reaction |
en |
dc.title.alternative |
ผลของการปรับสภาพอะลูมินาด้วยเหล็กและโคบอลต์ต่อสมบัติของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแพลเลเดียมบนอะลูมินาในปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรจิเนชันแบบเลือกเกิดของอะเซทิลีน |
en |
dc.type |
Thesis |
es |
dc.degree.name |
Master of Engineering |
es |
dc.degree.level |
Master's Degree |
es |
dc.degree.discipline |
Chemical Engineering |
es |
dc.degree.grantor |
Chulalongkorn University |
en |
dc.email.advisor |
Joongjai.P@Chula.ac.th, fchjpp@eng.chula.ac.th |
dc.identifier.DOI |
10.14457/CU.the.2007.1560 |