DSpace Repository
Efficacy and mechanistic studies of chitosan as nasal absorption enhancer of peptide drugs
dc.contributor.author Parkpoom Tengamnuay
dc.contributor.author Achariya Sailasuta
dc.contributor.author Garnpimol C. Ritthidej
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Pharmacy
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Veterinary
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Pharmacy
dc.date.issued 1998
dc.description.abstract Objective: To evaluate the safety and efficacy of chitosan (CS) as nasal absorption enhances of peptides. Methods: Two types of chitosans, i.e. CS J (free amine chitosan) and CD G (water-soluble glutamate salt), were evaluate for their masal absorption enhancing effectd on L-Tyr-D-Arg([D-Arg[square]]-Kyotorphic), an enzymatically stable dipeptide, using an in situ rat nasal perfusion technique. The two chitosans were subsequently studies for their possible membrane damaging effects based on measurements of releases mucosal components and histological evaluation. Results: At 0.5% w/v, both CS J and CS G were effects in enhancing the nasal absorption of [D-Arg[square]]-Kyotorphin, The enhancing effect of CS J was significantly greater at pH 4.0 than at pH 5.0 and 6.0 (p<0.05) in accordance with the nature of the free amine chitosan to swell and dissolve better in the more acidic conditions. However, there were no significant differences in the adjuvantactivity of the soluble acid salt CS G at pH 4.0, 5.0 and 6.0 (p>0.05). CS J and G were subsequently selected for further studies at their optimum pH (4.0 for CS J and 6.0 for CS G). At only 0.02% w/v, their enhancing effects were already significant and similar to that of 5% w/v hydroxypropyl-beta-cyclodextrin (HP-beta-CD). Determination of the protein and phosphorus content in the nasal perfusates indicated that the two chitosans, at 0.1% w/v, caused minimal release of these substances similae to that of HP-beta-CD (p>0.05). However, they were much smaller than the previously reported values for dimethy-beta-cyclodextrin, an effective enhancer which, at 5% w/v, gave the protein values phoshorus release rates about 4-7 folds higher than chitisans. Morphological evaluation of the rat nasal mucosa following daily administration of 1% w/v CS J and G and 5% w/v HP-beta-CD for 14 days indicated that the three enhanced produced only mild to moderate irritation, the most common signs being mucus hypersecretion andgoblet cell distention. The effects of the two chitosans on the rat nasal epithelial integrity were also reversible as judged from the reduction in the extent of lactate dehydrogenase release, a cytosolic enzyme maker, following removal of chitosans from the nasal mucosa. Conclusions: Both CS J and CS G were effective in enhancing nasal absorption of [D-Arg[square]]-Kytotorphin. Results from the mucosal compenent release, morphological and reversibility studies indicated that chitosans may have a potential for further studies as a safe and effective nasal absorption enhancer. en
dc.description.abstractalternative วัตถุประสงค์: ศึกษาถึงประสิทธิภาพและความปลอดภัยของไคโตซานในการเป็นสารเพิ่มการดูดซึมทางจมูกของยาเป็ปไทด์ วิธีการ: ประเมินประสิทธิภาพของไคโตแซนในการเพิ่มการดูดซึมทางจมูกของยาเป็ปไทด์ตัวอย่าง L-Tyr-D-Arg([D-Arg[square]]-Kyotorphin) ซึ่งเป็นไดเป็ปไทด์ที่ทนต่อการสลายตัวโดยเอนไซม์ในเนื้อเยื่อบุโพรงจมูก โดยศึกษาไคโตแซนสองชนิดคือ ไคโตแซนในรูปด่างอิสระ CS J และรูปเกลือกลูตาเมท CS G โดยใช้เทคนิคเพอร์ฟิวส์โพรงจมูกหนูขาว จากนั้นจึงศึกษาถึงฤทธิ์ในการทำลายเยื่อบุโพรงจมูกจากปริมาณสารต่าง ๆ ที่ถูกปลดปล่อยออกมาจากเนื้อเยื่อระหว่างเพอร์ฟิวส์โพรงจมูก และการตรวจดูความผิดปกติของเนื้อเยื่อภายใต้กล้องจุลทรรศน์ ผลการทดลอง: ไคโตแซนทั้งสองชนิด ที่ความเข้มข้น 0.5% สามารถเพิ่มการดูดซึมทางจมูกของ [D-Arg[square]]-Kyotorphin] ได้ โดยพบว่าฤทธิ์เพิ่มการดูดซึมของ CS J ที่ pH 4.0 จะมากกว่าที่ pH 5.0 และ 6.0 (p< 0.05) ซึ่งสอดคล้องกับธรรมชาติของไคโตแซนในรูปด่างอิสระที่จะพองตัวและละลายได้ดีในสภาวะ pH ที่เป็นกรด ขณะที่ฤทธิ์เพิ่มการดูดซึมของ CS G ซึ่งเป็นรูปเกลือที่ละลายน้ำได้ดี จะไม่แตกต่างกันในช่วง pH 4.0 ถึง 6.0 (p > 0.05) การทดลองพบว่า pH ที่เหมาะสมสำหรับ CS J คือ pH 4.0 และ สำหรับ CS G คือ pH 6.0 จึงได้นำสภาวะนี้มาใช้ในการทดลองขั้นต่อไป ที่ความเข้มข้นที่ต่ำเพียง 0.02% พบว่า ไคโตแซนทั้งสองชนิด สามารถออกฤทธิ์เพิ่มการดูดซึมได้ทัดเทียมกับ 5% ไฮดรอกซีพรอพิลเบต้าไซโคบเด็กซตริน (HP-beta-CD) ที่ความเข้มข้น 0.1% CS J และ CS G มีฤทธิ์เพิ่มการดูดซึมที่มากขึ้น แต่ฤทธิ์ในการทำลายเนื้อเยื้อเมื่อพิจารณาจากปริมาณโปรตีนและฟอสฟอรัสที่ถูกปลดปล่อยออกมากลับไม่แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญเมื่อเทียบกับ 5% HP-beta-CD (p>0.05) นอกจากนี้เมื่อเปรียบเทียบปริมาณการปลดปล่อยโปรตีนและฟอสฟอรัสกับค่าที่รายงานก่อนหน้านี้สำหรับไดเมธิลเบต้าไซโคลเด็กซตริน (DM-beta-CD) ซึ่งเป็นสารเพิ่มการดูดซึมที่มีประสิทธิภาพสูงตัวหนึ่งที่ศึกษากันมาก พบว่าที่ความเข้มข้น 5% DM-beta-CD ให้การ ปลดปล่อยสารเหล่านี้มากกว่าไคโตแซนถึง 4-7 เท่า เมื่อศึกษาถึงสภาพการเปลี่ยนแปลงของเนื้อเยื่อบุโพรงจมูกภายใต้กล้องจุลทรรศน์ หลังจากการให้ไคโตแซนทั้งสองชนิดที่ความเข้มข้นที่สูงถึง 1% ทางจมูกหนูขาวติดต่อกันเป็นเวลา 14 วันเปรียบเทียบกับ 5% HP-beta-CD พบว่าสารเพิ่มการดูดซึมทั้งสามชนิดมีผลระคายเคืองต่อเนื้อเยื่อบุโพรงจมูกหนูในระดับต่ำถึงปานกลาง ความผิดปกติที่พบส่วนใหญ่คือการบวมของเซลลก็อบเล็ทและการหลั่งมิวคัสที่เพิ่มมากขึ้น นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าเนื้อเยื่อบุโพรงจมูกสามารถกลับคืนสู่สภาพเดิมได้ โดยดูจากกสนลดลงของปริมาณเอนไซม์แลคเตทดีเฮโดรจีเนสที่ถูกปลดปล่อยออกมาระหว่างการเพอร์ฟิวส์ภายหลังจากที่ชะล้างเอาสารช่วยเพิ่มการดูดซึมออกจากโพรงจมูกหนูแล้ว สรุป: ทั้ง CS J และ CS G สามารถเพิ่มการดูดซึมทางจมูกของยาตัวอย่าง [D-Arg[square]]-Kyotorphin ได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ โดยผลการศึกษาความปลอดภัยเบื้องต้นบ่งชี้ว่า ไคโตแซนเป็นสารจากธรรมชาติที่มีศักยภาพสูงยิ่ง ในการนำมาศึกษาเพิ่มเติมสำหรับการพัฒนาเป็นสารเพิ่มการดูดซึมของยาเป็ปไทด์ทางจมูก
dc.description.sponsorship Ratchadaphiseksomphot Endowment Fund en
dc.language.iso en en
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University en
dc.subject Chitosan en
dc.subject Peptide drugs en
dc.title Efficacy and mechanistic studies of chitosan as nasal absorption enhancer of peptide drugs en
dc.title.alternative การศึกษาประสิทธิภาพและกลไกของไคโตแซน ในการเป็นสารเพิ่มการดูดซึมทางจมูกของยาเป็ปไทด์ en
dc.type Technical Report en
dc.email.author Parkpoom.T@Chula.ac.th
dc.email.author Achariya.Sa@Chula.ac.th
dc.email.author Garnpimol.R@Chula.ac.th