DSpace Repository
Pe/clay nanocomposites produced by in situ polymerization with zirconocene catalyst
dc.contributor.advisor Bunjerd Jongsomjit
dc.contributor.author Pimpatima Panupakorn
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering
dc.date.issued 2011
dc.description Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2011 en
dc.description.abstract Polyethylene is the synthetic polymer that has been the most useful and widely used because of their light weight, low cost, and good processability. However, polyethylene properties have some restriction on its use such as mechanical and thermal properties. Therefore, improving the polyethylene properties is important. The addition of additive into polymer is commonly used to improve polymer properties, especially, nano-sized additives. The polymer with the addition of nano-sized additive is called polymer nanocomposite. Preparation of polymer nanocomposite via in situ polymerization results in well dispersion of additive in the polymer due to direct interaction between catalyst and nanoclay. In this research, the effect of nanoclay on catalyst activity and polyethylene properties which produced via in situ polymerization was investigated. Three variables in this research are types of nanoclay (TOB_2 and TOB_3), amount of nanoclay (5, 10, 20, and 40 % wt), and aging time between nanoclay and methylaluminoxane cocatalyst (30, 60, 90, and 120 min). It found that TOB_2 gives higher catalyst activity than TOB_3. Catalyst activities can be decreased with increasing amount of nanoclay. The addition of 5 % by weight of clay resulted in maximal thermal properties and crystallization. Increasing the aging time result in catalyst activity slightly decreased. en
dc.description.abstractalternative พอลิเอทิลีนเป็นพอลิเมอร์สังเคราะห์ชนิดหนึ่งซึ่งนิยมนำมาใช้ประโยชน์อย่างกว้างขวาง เนื่องจากมีน้ำหนักเบา ราคาถูก รวมถึงมีกระบวนการผลิตที่ค่อนข้างง่าย แต่อย่างไรก็ตามพอลิเอทิลีนยังมีคุณสมบัติบางประการที่เป็นข้อจำกัดต่อการใช้งาน เช่น สมบัติเชิงกล สมบัติเชิงความร้อน เป็นต้น ดังนั้นจึงจำเป็นต้องปรับปรุงสมบัติของพอลิเมอร์ วิธีหนึ่งที่นิยมคือ การเติมสารปรุงแต่งลงในพอลิเมอร์เพื่อใช้เป็นตัวรองรับของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา โดยเฉพาะการเติมสารปรุงแต่งที่มีขนาดนาโนเมตรลงในพอลิเมอร์ จะเรียกพอลิเมอร์นั้นว่าพอลิเมอร์นาโนคอมโพสิท ซึ่งการเตรียมพอลิเมอร์นาโนคอมโพสิทด้วยวิธีอินซิทูพอลิเมอร์ไรเซชัน สารปรุงแต่งเกิดพันธะโดยตรงกับตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาส่งผลให้สารปรุงแต่งกระจายตัวในพอลิเมอร์ได้ดี ในงานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาผลของการเติมสารปรุงแต่งนาโนเคลย์ต่อความว่องไวของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเซอร์โคโนซีนในปฏิกิริยาพอลิเมอร์ไรเซชันของเอทิลีน รวมถึงศึกษาสมบัติของพอลิเอทิลีนเคลย์นาโนคอมโพสิทที่ได้จากการสังเคราะห์ด้วยวิธีอินซิทูพอลิเมอร์ไรเซชัน ซึ่งในงานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาผลของนาโนเคลย์ 2 ชนิด (TOB_2 และ TOB_3) ปริมาณนาโนเคลย์ (5, 10, 20 และ 40 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนัก) และระยะเวลาที่ใช้ในการปั่นกวนนาโนเคลย์กับตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาร่วมเมทิลอะลูมินอกเซน (30, 60, 90, และ 120 นาที) พบว่าเคลย์ TOB_2 ให้ความว่องไวของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาสูงกว่า TOB_3 ปริมาณนาโนเคลย์ที่เพิ่มขึ้นส่งผลให้ความว่องไวของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาลดลง โดยปริมาณเคลย์ 5 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนัก สามารถปรับปรุงสมบัติทางความร้อนและความเป็นผลึกได้สูงสุด และระยะเวลาที่ใช้ในการปั่นกวนที่มากขึ้นส่งผลให้ความว่องไวของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาลดลงเล็กน้อย en
dc.language.iso en es
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University en
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2011.1628
dc.subject Polyethylene en
dc.subject Nanocomposites (Materials) en
dc.title Pe/clay nanocomposites produced by in situ polymerization with zirconocene catalyst en
dc.title.alternative พอลิเอทิลีนเคลย์นาโนคอมโพสิทที่ผลิตจากอินซิทูพอลิเมอร์ไรเซชันด้วยตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเซอร์โคโนซีน en
dc.type Thesis es
dc.degree.name Master of Engineering es
dc.degree.level Master's Degree es
dc.degree.discipline Chemical Engineering es
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University en
dc.email.author Bunjerd.J@chula.ac.th
dc.identifier.DOI 10.14457/CU.the.2011.1628