dc.contributor.advisor |
Prathurng Hongsrangon |
dc.contributor.author |
Nuchwadee Wankum |
dc.contributor.other |
Chulalongkorn University. College of Public Health Sciences |
dc.coverage.spatial |
Roi-Et |
2012-10-25T07:23:53Z |
2012-10-25T07:23:53Z |
dc.date.issued |
2011 |
http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/22814 |
dc.description |
Thesis (M.P.H.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2011 |
en |
dc.description.abstract |
This research was a survey research with the objectives to assess the knowledge, attitude, and practice of preventive self-care on diabetic foot ulcer in type II diabetic patients, Muang Roi-Et District, Roi-Et Province, Thailand. Data collection was between September to December 2009. The samples were registered diabetic type II patients at Diabetes Mellitus Clinic at Roi-Et Hospital according to their registration numbers ID (DM) for a number of 300 respondents by quota sampling. The research tool was an interview form in 4 parts. The overall reliability value was 0.758. Statistics in use by SPSS version 17 were frequency, percentage, mean, standard deviation, and Chi-square test. The result revealed that most of the respondents were female (67.3%), aged between 55-60 years old (41.7%) (mean age 53 years). They were married (76.0%), finished primary school (59.0%), and were agricultures (30.0%). Average number of their family members was 4. Average income was 15,682 baht monthly with 10,702 baht monthly expenses. Family members did not have diabetes mellitus history (45.3%) and never had foot ulcer unconsciously (80.3%). The respondents had their knowledge level on preventive self-care part for 66.0% (moderate level), had their attitude level on preventive self-care part for 75.3% (high level) and their practice on preventive self-care part for 50.7% (high level). Factors associated with preventive self-care part at the level of 0.05 were gender (0.021), occupation (0.005), household expense (0.008), knowledge (0.000) and attitude (0.000). |
en |
dc.description.abstractalternative |
การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงสำรวจโดยมีวัตถุประสงค์ของการวิจัยเพื่อประเมินความรู้ ทัศนคติและการปฏิบัติตัวในการป้องกันการดูแลเท้าด้วยตนเองของผู้ป่วยโรคเบาหวานชนิดที่สอง อำเภอเมืองร้อยเอ็ด จังหวัดร้อยเอ็ด ประเทศไทย เก็บข้อมูลระหว่างเดือนกันยายนถึงเดือนธันวาคม 2552 กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นผู้ป่วยโรคเบาหวานชนิดที่สองที่ขึ้นทะเบียนที่คลินิกเบาหวาน โรงพยาบาลร้อยเอ็ดโดยเรียงลำดับตามรหัสเลขที่ทะเบียนเบาหวาน ID (DM) จำนวน 300 คน ซึ่งได้มาจากการเลือกแบบ quota sampling เครื่องมือที่ใช้เป็นแบบสัมภาษณ์ประกอบด้วย 4 ส่วน ค่าความเชื่อมั่นทั้งฉบับเท่ากับ 0.758 สถิติที่ใช้ในโปรแกรม SPSS (version 17) ได้แก่ ความถี่ ร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานและสถิติทดสอบ Chi-square test ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ผู้ป่วยโรคเบาหวานชนิดที่สอง ส่วนใหญ่เป็นหญิง(67.3%) อายุระหว่าง 55-60 ปี (ร้อยละ 41.7) (อายุเฉลี่ย 53 ปี) สมรสแล้ว (ร้อยละ 76.0) จบการศึกษาระดับประถมศึกษา(ร้อยละ 59.0 ) ประกอบอาชีพเกษตรกรรม(30.0%)จำนวนสมาชิกในครัวเรือนเฉลี่ย 4 คน รายได้เฉลี่ย 15,682 บาทต่อเดือน และรายจ่ายเฉลี่ย 10,702 บาท ต่อเดือน สมาชิกในครอบครัวไม่มีประวัติป่วยเป็นโรคเบาหวาน (ร้อยละ 45.3) และไม่เคยมีแผลที่เท้าโดยไม่รู้สึกตัว (ร้อยละ 80.3) ผู้ป่วยโรคเบาหวานชนิดที่สองมีคะแนนความรู้เกี่ยวกับการป้องกันการเกิดแผลที่เท้าด้วยตนเองโดยรวมคิดเป็นร้อยละ 66.0 (ระดับปานกลาง) ทัศนคติเห็นด้วยต่อการป้องกันการเกิดแผลที่เท้าด้วยตนเองโดยรวมคิดเป็นร้อยละ 75.3 (ระดับสูง)การปฏิบัติตนเพื่อการป้องกันการเกิดแผลที่เท้าด้วยตนเองโดยรวมคิดเป็นร้อยละ 50.7 (ระดับสูง) และปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการดูแลตนเองเพื่อป้องกันการเกิดแผลที่เท้าของผู้ป่วยโรคเบาหวานชนิดที่สองอย่างมีนัยสำคัญที่ระดับ .05 ได้แก่ เพศ (0.021) อาชีพ (0.005) ค่าใช้จ่ายในครัวเรือน (0.008) ความรู้ (0.000) และทัศนคติ (0.000). |
en |
2191612 bytes |
application/pdf |
dc.language.iso |
en |
es |
dc.publisher |
Chulalongkorn University |
en |
dc.relation.uri |
http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2011.1675 |
Chulalongkorn University |
en |
dc.subject |
Diabetes--Patients--Thailand--Rot-Et |
en |
dc.subject |
Foot--Wounds and injuries |
en |
dc.subject |
Self--care, Health |
en |
dc.title |
Assessment of knowledge, attitude and practice of preventive self-care on diabetic foot ulcer in typeII diabetic patients, Mueang Roi-Et district, Roi-Et province, Thailand |
en |
dc.title.alternative |
การประเมินความรู้ ทัศนคติ และการปฏิบัติตัวในการป้องกันการดูแลเท้าด้วยตนเองของผู้ป่วยโรคเบาหวานชนิดที่สอง อำเภอเมืองร้อยเอ็ด จังหวัดร้อยเอ็ด ประเทศไทย |
en |
dc.type |
Thesis |
es |
dc.degree.name |
Master of Public Health |
es |
dc.degree.level |
Master's Degree |
es |
dc.degree.discipline |
Health Systems Development |
es |
dc.degree.grantor |
Chulalongkorn University |
en |
dc.email.advisor |
Prathurng.H@Chula.ac.th |
dc.identifier.DOI |
10.14457/CU.the.2011.1675 |