DSpace Repository
Effect of Porphyromonas gingivalis and Actinobacillus actinomycetemcomitans on the mechanism of matrix metalloproteinase-2 activation in human periodontal ligament cells
dc.contributor.advisor Prasit Pavasant
dc.contributor.author Siriluck Tiranathanagul
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Dentistry
dc.date.issued 2004
dc.identifier.isbn 9741764154
dc.description Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2004 en
dc.description.abstract Periodontitis is initiated by specific groups of Gram-negative bacteria. Among them, P. gingivalis and A. actinomycetemcomitans have been strongly supported as etiological agents to induce host responses leading to destruction of periodontium. Therefore, the present study attempted to investigate the role of P. gingivalis and A. actinomycetemcomitans product on MMP-2 activation and RANKL-OPG expression in human periodontal ligament (HPDL) cells. The first part of the study was to determine the effect of P. gingivalis and A. actinomycetemcomitans supernatant on MMP-2 activation and its mechanism. Gelatin zymography, RT-PCR and Western analysis were used to detect the activation of MMP-2, expression of MT1-MMP and TIMP-2 mRNA and protein, respectively. The results showed that P. gingivalis and A. actinomycetemcomitans supernatant could activate MMP-2 in HPDL cells. Phenanthroline, an MMP inhibitor, could block the effect of supernatant from both bacteria on MMP-2 activation. In addition, A. actinomycetemcomitans supernatant induced the decreased amount of TIMP-2 protein while P. gingivalis supernatant up-regulated MT1-MMP both at mRNA and protein level. These results suggested that the MMP-2 activation by P. gingivalis and A. actinomycetemcomitans supernatant occurred via MMP-dependent pathway. The second part focuses on the effect of A. actinomycetemcomitans lipopolysaccharide (LPS) on both MMP-2 activation and the expression of RANKL and OPG. The results revealed that A. actinomycetemcomitans LPS could activate MMP-2 but in a different mechanism from the effect of A. actinomycetemcomitans supernatant, since Phenanthroline could not abolish this effect. In addition, serine protease did completely. A. actinomycetemcomitans LPS also up-regulated RANKL expression both at mRNA and protein levels while OPG mRNA level did not change. Additionally, indomethacin and serine protease inhibitor could abrogate this effect. These results suggested the activity of serine protease of A. actinomycetemcomitans LPS induced MMP-2 activation and up-regulated RANKL expression. In conclusion, the present study demonstrated the roles of P. gingivalis and A. actinomycetemcomitans virulences on periodontal tissue destruction represented here by MMP-2 activation and RANKL up-regulation. en
dc.description.abstractalternative โรคปริทันต์เป็นโรคที่เกิดจากการติดเชื้อของแบคทีเรียชนิดกรัมลบ โดยมีหลักฐานพบว่าเชื้อ P. gingivalis และ A. actinomycetemcomitans เป็นเชื้อที่เป็นสาเหตุของการเกิดโรคปริทันต์ และผลของการตอบสนองของเซลล์ของร่างกายต่อเชื้อ และผลิตภัณฑ์ของเชื้อทั้งสองเป็นสาเหตุหลักของการทำลายของอวัยวะปริทันต์ การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ที่จะศึกษาผลของผลิตภัณฑ์ของเชื้อทั้งสองต่อเซลล์ที่เพาะเลี้ยงจากเนื้อเยื่อปริทันต์ โดยแบ่งการศึกษาออกเป็นสองส่วน ส่วนที่หนึ่งศึกษาผลของสารหลั่งจากเชื้อ A. actinomycetemcomitans และ P. gingivalis ต่อการกระตุ้นการทำงานของเอนไซม์เอ็มเอ็มพี-ทู รวมทั้งกลไกการกระตุ้นการทำงานที่เกิดขึ้น การศึกษาทำโดยการเลี้ยงเซลล์ที่ได้จากเนื้อเยื่อปริทันต์ในสภาวะที่มีและไม่มีสารหลั่งจากเชื้อ A. actinomycetemcomitans และ P. gingivalis เป็นเวลา 48 ชั่วโมง ทำการวิเคราะห์การแสดงออกของยีนในระดับการสังเคราะห์อาร์เอ็นเอนำรหัสด้วยเทคนิค RT-PCR วิเคราะห์ระดับโปรตีนด้วยวิธีเวสเทิร์น (Western analysis) และศึกษาผลการกระตุ้นการทำงานของเอนไซม์ เอ็มเอ็มพี-ทู ด้วยวิธีไซโมกราฟี (Zymography) ผลการศึกษาในส่วนที่หนึ่งพบว่าสารหลั่งจากเชื้อ A. actinomycetemcomitans และ P. gingivalis สามารถเหนี่ยวนำให้เกิดการกระตุ้นการทำงานของเอนไซม์เอ็มเอ็มพี-ทู กลไกการกระตุ้นนี้สามารถยับยั้งได้ด้วยสารยับยั้งการทำงานของเอนไซม์ เอ็มเอ็มพี ในขณะที่ตัวยับยั้งการทำงานเอนไซม์ในกลุ่มซีรนโปรตีเอส ไม่มีผลยับยั้งการกระตุ้นดังกล่าว นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าระดับโปรตีนของ TIMP-2 ลดลงในกลุ่มเซลล์ที่ถูกกระตุ้นด้วยสารหลั่งจาก A. actinomycetemcomitans ในขณะที่ระดับอาร์เอ็นเอนำรหัส และโปรตีนของ MT1-MMP เพิ่มขึ้นในกลุ่มเซลล์ที่ถูกกระตุ้นด้วยสารหลั่งจาก P. gingivalis การศึกษาในส่วนที่สองเป็นการศึกษาผลของไลโปโพลีแซคคาไรด์ (แอลพีเอส) จากเชื้อ A. actinomycetemcomitans ต่อเซลล์ที่เพาะเลี้ยงจากเนื้อเยื่อปริทันต์ ในเวลา 36 ชั่วโมง ต่อการกระตุ้นการทำงานของเอนไซม์เอ็มเอ็มพี-ทู และการเปลี่ยนแปลงระดับของอาร์เอ็นเอนำรหัสและระดับของโปรตีนของ RANKL และ OPG ผลการทดลองพบว่าแอลพีเอสที่สกัดจาก A. actinomycetemcomitans สามารถกระตุ้นการทำงานของเอนไซม์เอ็มเอ็มพี-ทู โดยการกระตุ้นนี้สามารถยับยั้งโดยสมบูรณ์ได้ด้วยตัวยับยั้งการทำงานเอนไซม์ในกลุ่มซีรีนโปรตีเอส และยับยั้งบางส่วนด้วยสารยับยั้งการทำงานของนิวเคลียร์แฟคเตอร์-แคบปาบี (NF-kB) แต่ไม่สามารถยับยั้งด้วยสารยับยั้งการทำงานของเอนไซม์เอ็มเอ็มพี นอกจากนี้ แอลพีเอสจากเชื้อ A. actinomycetemcomitans ยังสามารถกระตุ้นการแสดงออกของยีน และเพิ่มระดับโปรตีน RANKL ในขณะที่ไม่มีผลต่อ OPG และผลการกระตุ้นนี้ถูกยับยั้งได้โดยตัวยับยั้งการทำงานเอนไซม์ในกลุ่มซีรีนโปรตีเอส และสารยับยั้งการทำงานของเอนไซม์ไซโครออกซีจิเนส ผลของการศึกษาครั้งนี้แสดงให้เห็นถึงบทบาทที่สำคัญของเชื้อ A. actinomycetemcomitans และ P. gingivalis ต่อการทำงายเนื้อเยื้อปริทันต์ โดยสามารถเหนี่ยวนำการกระตุ้นการทำงานของเอนไซม์ เอ็มเอ็มพี-ทู ที่สร้างและหลั่งจากเซลล์เพาะเลี้ยงจากเนื้อเยื่อปริทันต์ นอกจากนี้แอลพีเอสของ A. actinomycetemcomitans ยังสามารถกระตุ้นการแสดงออกของ RANKL นำไปสู่การทำลายเนื้อเยื่อปริทันต์ และกระดูกรองรับรากฟันในโรคปริทันต์
dc.language.iso en en
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University en
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2004.1481
dc.subject Tissue culture en
dc.subject Periodontium en
dc.subject Periodontal disease en
dc.subject Porphyromonas gingivalis en
dc.subject Actinobacillus actinomycetemcomitans en
dc.title Effect of Porphyromonas gingivalis and Actinobacillus actinomycetemcomitans on the mechanism of matrix metalloproteinase-2 activation in human periodontal ligament cells en
dc.title.alternative ผลของสารหลั่งจาก Porphyromonas gingivalis และ Actinobacillus actinomycetemcomitans ต่อกลไกการกระตุ้นการทำงานของเอนไซม์เมทริกเมทัลโลโปรติเนส-2 (เอ็มเอ็มพี-ทู) ในเซลล์เพาะเลี้ยงที่ได้จากเนื้อเยื่อปริทันต์ en
dc.type Thesis en
dc.degree.name Doctor of Philosophy en
dc.degree.level Doctoral Degree en
dc.degree.discipline Oral Biology en
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University en
dc.email.advisor prasitpav@hotmail.com
dc.identifier.DOI 10.14457/CU.the.2004.1481