DSpace Repository
Anti-phytopathogenic fungal agents from essential oil
dc.contributor.advisor Udom Kokpol
dc.contributor.advisor Warinthorn Chavasiri
dc.contributor.author Chavarin Thammakasadri
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
dc.date.issued 2002
dc.identifier.isbn 9741712626
dc.description Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2002 en
dc.description.abstract The antifungal activity of twenty-five essential oils was evaluated on three phytopathogenic fungi Fusarium oxysporum 43-68, Alternaria sp. 43-89 and Phytophthora sp. 572. Essential oils from kitchen mint (Mentha cordifolia Opiz.), cinnamon (Cinnamomum bejolghota Sweet.), litsea (Litsea cubeba Pers.) and clove (Eugenia caryophyllus Bullock & Harrison.) exhibited complete inhibition for all tested microorganisms at 1000 ppm. Crude clove oil and cinnamon oil exhibited conidial germination inhibition for F. oxysporum 43-68 at 54 and 51% and for Alternaria sp. 43-89 at 52 and 46%, respectively. The presence of active compounds in crude essential oils from kitchen mint, cinnamon, litsea, clove and ginger (Zingiber Officinale Roseoe.) was confirmed by bioautographic assay. All crude essential oils except that from Z. officinale showed fungal growth inhibition zone. The relationship between chemical structure and the antifungal activity was also studied. The phenolic compounds showed the highest antifungal activity followed by aldehyde, alcohol, carboxylic acid and hydrocarbon, respectively. The possibility of using clove oil and cinnamon oil as postharvest disease control agent was examined. The results showed that the essential oils from clove and cinnamon reduced F. oxysporum infection on inoculated banana (Musa spp.) at 94 and 87%, respectively when dipped in 1000 ppm solution for 15 min. The phytotoxicity on inoculated banana was observed. It was found that the heterogeneous solution caused the physiological damage occurred as the browning on peel, but those compounds had no effect on the ripening and the smell of the product.
dc.description.abstractalternative จากการศึกษาฤทธิ์ต้านเชื้อราจากน้ำมันหอมระเหย 25 ชนิดต่อเชื้อราสาเหตุโรคพืช 3 ชนิด ได้แก่ Fusarium oxysporum 43-68, Alternaria sp. 43-89 และ Phytophthora sp. 572 พบว่าน้ำมันหอมระเหยจากสะระแหน่ (Mentha cordifolia Opiz.), อบเชย (Cinnamomum bejolghota Sweet.), ตะไคร้ต้น (Litsea cubeba Pers.) และ กานพลู (Eugenia caryophyllus Bullock & Harrison.) แสดงฤทธิ์ยับยั้งต่อทุกเชื้อทดสอบได้อย่างสมบูรณ์ที่ 1000 ppm น้ำมันกานพลูและน้ำมันอบเชย แสดงฤทธิ์ยับยั้งการงอกของสปอร์ F. oxysporum 43-68 ที่ 54 และ 51% ตามลำดับ และสำหรับ Alternaria sp. 43-89 ยับยั้งการงอกของสปอร์ได้ที่ 52 และ 46% ตามลำดับ องค์ประกอบที่แสดงฤทธิ์ในน้ำมันหอมระเหยจากสะระแหน่, อบเชย, ตะไคร้ต้น, กานพลูและขิง (Zingiber Officinale Roseoe.) ได้รับการยืนยันโดยใช้เทคนิคไบโอออโตกราฟฟิก พบว่าน้ำมันหอมระเหยทุกชนิดยกเว้นน้ำมันหอมระเหยจากขิง แสดงบริเวณยับยั้งการเจริญของเชื้อราได้ ได้ศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างโครงสร้างของสารกับฤทธิ์ต้านเชื้อรา พบว่าสารประกอบในกลุ่มฟีนอลแสดงฤทธิ์ต้านเชื้อราได้ดีที่สุด รองลงมาคือสารประกอบอัลดีไฮด์ แอลกฮอล์ กรดคาร์บอซิลิก และไฮโดรคาร์บอน ตามลำดับ เมื่อนำน้ำมันหอมระเหยจากกานพลูและอบเชยมาศึกษาถึงความเป็นไปได้ในการนำมาใช้เป็นสารควบคุมโรคพืชหลังเก็บเกี่ยว ผลการทดลองพบว่า น้ำมันหอมระเหยจากกานพลูและอบเชยลดการเข้าทำลายโดยเชื้อ F. oxysporum ในกล้วยหอม (Musa spp.) ได้ 94 และ 87% ตามลำดับ เมื่อแช่ในสารละลายน้ำมันหอมระเหยเข้มข้น 1000 ppm เป็นเวลา 15 นาที เมื่อตรวจสอบผลที่มีต่อพืชทดลองพบว่า สารละลายน้ำมันหอมระเหยก่อให้เกิดความเสียหายเชิงสรีรวิทยาโดยทำให้เปลือกกล้วยเปลี่ยนเป็นสีน้ำตาล แต่สารเหล่านั้นไม่มีผลต่อการสุกและกลิ่นของกล้วยหอม
dc.language.iso en es
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University en
dc.title Anti-phytopathogenic fungal agents from essential oil en
dc.title.alternative สารจากน้ำมันหอมระเหยที่มีฤทธิ์ต้านเชื้อราที่เป็นสาเหตุของโรคพืช en
dc.type Thesis es
dc.degree.name Master of Science es
dc.degree.level Master's Degree es
dc.degree.discipline Biotechnology es
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University en