DSpace Repository
Impurity side bands in dilute mixed molecular crystals
dc.contributor.advisor I-Ming Tang
dc.contributor.author Kanate Wanachote
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Grauate School
dc.date.issued 1981
dc.description Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University,1981 en
dc.description.abstract The bandwidths of the impurity band in isotopic mixed molecular crystals of C [subscript 10] H[subscript 8] and C[subscript 10] D[subscript 8] in the very low concentration limit is calculated. A continued fraction representation of the self energy of the monomer series is obtained by a selective summing of a series of graphs. The choice of graphs retained was guided by the desire that the singularities of the resulting monomer states lie on the real axis inside a cut. Using the C[subscript 10] D[subscript 8] propagator given by Suporn, the width of the band is calculated and is compared with the CPA results of Hoshen and Jortner.
dc.description.abstractalternative การคำนวณจะเป็นการหาความกว้างของแถบพลังงานของตัวอสุทธิในผลึกไอโซโทปโมเลกุลผสมเจือจางระหว่าง C [subscript 10] H[subscript 8] และ C[subscript 10] D[subscript 8] สำหรับเซ็ลฟ์เอเนอจี้ของอนุกรมโมโนเมอร์ เราแทนด้วย เศษส่วนต่อเนื่อง ซึ่งหาได้จากการเลือกผลบวกของอนุกรมของกราฟที่ผลของซิงกูลาริตี้ของสถานะโมโนเมอร์ อยู่บนแกนบวกจริงภายในช่วงตัดและการคำนวณความกว้างของแถบพลังงานก็ได้อาศัยค่า C[subscript 10] D[subscript 8] โปรปาเกเตอร์จากสุพรและนำผลที่ได้ไปเปรียบเทียบกับผลที่ได้จากโฮเซ่นกับจ๊อตเนอร์
dc.language.iso en es
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University en
dc.title Impurity side bands in dilute mixed molecular crystals en
dc.title.alternative แถบพลังงานส่วนข้างของตัวอสุทธิในผลึกโมเลกุลผสมเจือจาง en
dc.type Thesis es
dc.degree.name Master of Science es
dc.degree.level Master's Degree es
dc.degree.discipline Physics es
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University en