dc.contributor.advisor |
Ponlapat Rojnuckarin |
dc.contributor.advisor |
Tanin Intragamtornchai |
dc.contributor.author |
Atjaraporn Chotipuech |
dc.contributor.other |
Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Medicine |
2006-09-16T05:18:38Z |
2006-09-16T05:18:38Z |
dc.date.issued |
2004 |
dc.identifier.isbn |
9745313769 |
http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/2516 |
dc.description |
Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2004 |
en |
dc.description.abstract |
Follicular lymphoma is characterized by the specific chromosomal translocation t(14;18). This translocation involves the immunoglobulin heavy chain (IgH) gene on chromosome 14 and the B-cell lymphoma-2 (BCL-2) gene on chromosome 18, resulting in dysregulated expression of the anti-apoptotic BCL-2 gene in lymphoma cells. The incidence of follicular lymphoma in Asian population is much lower than that of Western countries suggesting the differences in pathogenesis. In this study, we analyzed t(14;18) translocation in 40 paraffin-embedded tissues from Thai patients with follicular lymphoma using polymerase chain reaction (PCR) and fluorescence in situ hybridization (FISH) assays. Three primer pairs for major breakpoint region (MBR), minor cluster region (mcr) and intermediate cluster region (ICR) were used. The t(14;18) translocation was found in 6 of 40 cases (15%) by PCR; 5 (12.5%) had translocation at the MBR breakpoint and 1 (2.5%) at the ICR breakpoint, whereas translocation in mcr breakpoint was not found. Eight cases were analyzed by FISH. Three cases were successfully probed, and two of them showed positive translocation signal. One of the these two was negative for t(14;18) translocation by PCR. The results indicate that frequency of t(14;18) translocation in Thai patients with follicular lymphoma is much lower than in Western patients. Two possible explanations are 1.) BCL-2 translocation is not absolutely required for lymphomagenesis in Thais and/or 2.) the translocation is present but at different breakpoints undetectable by PCR. |
en |
dc.description.abstractalternative |
โรคมะเร็งต่อมน้ำเหลืองชนิดฟอลลิคูลา (Follicular lymphoma) นั้นสามารถวินิจฉัยได้โดยใช้การเปลี่ยนที่ของยีนระหว่างยีนบนโครโมโซมที่ 14 คือ ยีนอิมมูโนกลอนบูลิน (IgH gene) กับยีนบนโครโมโซมที่ 18 คือ ยีนบีซีแอล ทู (BCL-2 gene) ซึ่งเป็นยีนที่ต่อต้านการตายของเซลล์ ซึ่งการเปลี่ยนที่ของยีนนี้มีผลทำให้เกิดการเพิ่มการแสดงออกของยีนบีซีแอล ทู มากกว่าปกติ ทำให้ไม่มีการทำลายเซลล์ที่ผิดปกติจนก่อให้เกิดการพัฒนาไปเป็นโรงมะเร็งได้ ซึ่งปรากฏการณ์ของการเกิดโรคมะเร็งต่อมน้ำเหลืองชนิดฟอลลิคูลาในประชากรแถบเอเชียนั้นพบได้น้อยกว่ากลุ่มประชากรทางยุโรปและอเมริกา ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ได้ทำการตรวจสอบการเปลี่ยนที่ของยีนบีซีแอล ทูจากชิ้นเนื้อของผู้ป่วยไทยที่เป็นโรคมะเร็งต่อมน้ำเหลืองชนิดฟอลลิคูลาจำนวน 40 ราย โดยใช้วิธีพีซีอาร์ (PCR) และวิธีฟิช (FISH) ในการตรวจโดยวิธีพีซีอาร์นั้นได้ใช้ไพรเมอร์ 3 คู่ เพื่อตรวจหาตำแหน่งที่เกิดการเปลี่ยนที่ของยีน พบว่า มีการเปลี่ยนที่ของยีนบีซีแอล ทู ทั้งหมด 6 ราย คิดเป็นร้อยละ 15 โดยเกิดการเปลี่ยนที่ของยีนในตำแหน่งหลัก 5 ราย คิดเป็นร้อยละ 12.5 และเกิดการเปลี่ยนที่ของยีนในตำแหน่งกลาง 1 ราย คิดเป็นร้อยละ 2.5 ในขณะที่ไม่พบการเปลี่ยนที่ของยีนในตำแหน่งรองเลย ส่วนการใช้วิธีฟิชนั้น ได้ทำในชิ้นเนื้อของคนไข้ทั้งหมด 8 รายพบว่าสามารถตรวจสอบได้ 3 ราย พบมีการเปลี่ยนที่ของยีนบีซีแอล ทู 2 รายโดยที่มี 1 รายที่ไม่สามารถตรวจสอบได้โดยใช้วิธีพีซีอาร์ จากผลการศึกษาบ่งบอกได้ว่า ความถี่ของการเปลี่ยนที่ของยีนบีซีแอล ทูในผู้ป่วยไทยที่เป็นโรคมะเร็งต่อมน้ำเหลืองชนิดฟอลลิคูลานั้นพบได้น้อยกว่าในกลุ่มผู้ป่วยทางประเทศตะวันตก ซึ่งอาจเป็นเพราะว่ากระบวนการเกิดโรคในผู้ป่วยไทยบางรายไม่ได้ขึ้นอยู่กับการเปลี่ยนที่ของยีนบีีแอล ทู และ/หรืออาจเป็นเพราะการเปลี่ยนที่ของยีนบีซี แอล ทู นั้นมีตำแหน่งที่แตกต่างไปทำให้ไม่สามารถตรวจสอบได้โดยวิธีพีซีอาร์ |
3227508 bytes |
application/pdf |
dc.language.iso |
en |
en |
dc.publisher |
Chulalongkorn University |
en |
Chulalongkorn University |
en |
dc.subject |
Lymph nodes |
en |
dc.subject |
Lymphomas |
en |
dc.subject |
Immunoglobulin genes |
en |
dc.title |
Frequency of BCL-2 rearrangement, t(14; 18), in Thai patients with follicular lymphoma |
en |
dc.title.alternative |
การศึกษาความถี่ของการเปลี่ยนที่ของยีน บีซีแอล ทู, ที(14;18), ในผู้ป่วยไทยที่เป็นโรคมะเร็งต่อมน้ำเหลือง |
en |
dc.type |
Thesis |
en |
dc.degree.name |
Master of Science |
en |
dc.degree.level |
Master's Degree |
en |
dc.degree.discipline |
Medical Science |
en |
dc.degree.grantor |
Chulalongkorn University |
en |
dc.email.advisor |
Ponlapat.R@Chula.ac.th |
dc.email.advisor |
Tanin.I@Chula.ac.th |