dc.description.abstract |
Objectives: To evaluate the correlation between the patient radiation dose and the image quality after implement the quality control program to the computed radiography system at the Department of Radiology of King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital, Thai Red Cross Society. Design: Experimental prospective study, prospective, before and after design by using the control (before) and experimental (after) group for QC program intervene to the CR system. Setting: Department of Radiology, King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital, Thai Red Cross Society. Samples: 1,384 examinations of the adult patients, age ranged from 16 to 75 years, body weight ranged from 35 to 114 kilogram of 8 types of x-ray examination, skull PA, lateral cephalometry, cervical spine AP, chest PA, abdomen AP, lumbo-sacral spine AP and lateral view and pelvis AP. Materials: Two sets of single-phase x-ray machine (Hitachi DR-155HM, Hitachi, Japan) in Room No. 4 and 5, one set of the computedradiography system, a Fuji computed radiography system model FCR 5000 (Fuji Photo Film Co. Ltd., Japan) were used during the study. Imaging phosphors were of europium doped barium fluorohalide in standard type (STVN). All soft copies were observed on Fuji CR Workstation model HI-C 655 by using Totoku high resolution monochrome liquid crystal display model ME 201L. Hard copies were made on Fuji film type 780-H (25.7 x 36.4 cm) and type LI-LM (35 x 43 cm) on Fuji wet laser imager model FL-IM D with developer (RD-20) and fixer (RF-15) were used. QC accessories were Ionization chamber (Victoreen 4000 M+ and Farmer model type 2670), FL18 phantom, wiremesh, steel ruler, resolution test tool, Sensitometer, Densitometer, Tape measurement, copper and aluminum plates and lead block. Methods: In this study, eight projections of CR images were performed under patient consent form before body weight and height measurement. The body mass index was calculated before setting the exposure factors by the radiological technologists. The radiographic dose was defined as the comparison of the reject and retake rate for the before and after QC of equipment were recorded, calculated the entrance skin dose (ESD) by application of the backscatter factor. Each machine energy entrance surface air kerma (ESAK), mAs, focus-skin-distance and focus-film distance. The matching the before and after QC CR image quality evaluation had been followed the European Commission Quality Criteria Guideline for Diagnostic Radiographic Images on CR workstation monitor by two of equivalent experience radiologists. Outcome measurements: Entrance skin dose (ESD) was determined from each general radiograph, the calculation of average radiation dose of patient would be corresponded to the reject and retake percentage and used in the statistical analysis. Results: In 1,384 examinations of the computed radiography, the examinations in two groups of study were well matched for number, age, sex, weight and height for each group. There was a significantly differences of the reject and retake rate after the quality control of the computed radiography system (P < 0.05). Conclusion: The reject and retake rate of the x-ray procedures in this study was reduced 54.55% (P < 0.05) after the implementation of the quality control of the CR system. Likewise, the patient skin dose was reduced 17.69 % in chest PA and 16.22 % in lumbosacral spine AP view. The result from the QC of x-ray equipment was shown the discrepancy of the entrance skin dose between two x-ray systems. As the QC program of the CR system was initiated using phantom, measuring devices, the result obtained shows the useful parameters benefit for the optimization of the patient dose and the image quality. |
en |
dc.description.abstractalternative |
วัตถุประสงค์: เพื่อประเมินความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างปริมาณรังสีที่ผิว (ESD) กับคุณภาพของภาพรังสี หลังจากการนำวิธีการควบคุมคุณภาพ (QC) ระบบคอมพิวเตอร์ควบคุมการแสดงภาพรังสี (DR) ที่ได้มาตรฐานมาใช้ในการทดสอบระบบดังกล่าวในฝ่ายรังสีวิทยา โรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ สภากาชาดไทย รูปแบบการวิจัย : การวิจัยโดยการทดลองแบบเก็บข้อมูลไปข้างหน้ากับกลุ่มตัวอย่าง 2 กลุ่มที่ยินยอมรับการตรวจสอบแล้ว คือกลุ่มก่อน และกลุ่มหลังการทำการ QC ระบบ CR สถานที่ทำการวิจัย : หน่วยบริการถ่ายภาพรังสีผู้ป่วยนอก ตึก ภปร. ชั้น 4 ฝ่ายรังสีวิทยา โรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ สภากาชาดไทย ประชากรที่ศึกษา : ผู้ป่วยนอกทั่วไปจำนวนทั้งสิ้น 1,384 การตรวจ ซึ่งเป็นผู้ป่วยผู้ใหญ่ที่มีอายุอยู่ระหว่าง 16 ถึง 75 ปี มีน้ำหนักร่างกายอยู่ระหว่าง 35 ถึง 114 กิโลกรัม ที่ยินยอมให้ศึกษาใน 8 ชนิดการตรวจ ได้แก่ skull PA, lateral cephalometry, cervical spine AP, chest PA, abdomen AP, lumbo-sacral spine AP และ lateral view และ pelvis AP เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการศึกษา : เครื่องเอกซเรย์ชนิดไฟ 1 เฟส 2 เครื่องยี่ห้อฮิตาชิ รุ่น DR-155HM จากบริษัทฮิตาชิ จำกัด ประเทศญี่ปุ่น ภายในห้องเอกซเรย์ หมายเลข 4 และหมายเลข 5 ถูกใช้ร่วมกับเครื่อง CR ยี่ห้อฟูจิ รุ่น FCR 5000 จากบริษัทฟูจิ โฟโต้ฟิล์ม จำกัด ประเทศญี่ปุ่น จำนวน 1 เครื่อง ใช้อุปกรณ์รับภาพชนิดเรืองแสงชนิดแบเรียมฟลูออโรเฮไลด์เจือสารยูโรเปียม ประเภทความไวแบบมาตรฐาน ขนาด 24 x 30 ซม ภาพรังสีแบบ soft copy จะถูกวิเคราะห์บนจอภาพ LCD ยี่ห้อ Totoku รุ่น ME 201L ชนิดแสดงรายละเอียดของภาพสูง บน HI-C 655 workstation ส่วน hard copy ได้พิมพ์ภาพลงฟิล์มชนิดเลเซอร์แบบล้างเปียกยี่ห้อฟูจิ รุ่น FL-IMD ร่วมกับฟิล์มไวต่อแสงเลเซอร์ ยี่ห้องฟูจิ ขนาด 25.7 x 36.4 ซม. รุ่น 780-H และขนาด 35 x 43 ซม. รุ่น LI-LM น้ำยาสร้างภาพ RD-20 และน้ำยาคงสภาพ RF-15 เครื่องมือและอุปกรณ์ในการควบคุมคุณภาพของระบบ CR วิธีการศึกษา : ในการศึกษานี้ ได้ทำการเก็บข้อมูล 8 ชนิดการตรวจทางรังสี ด้วยเครื่อง CR ร่วมกับส่วนของน้ำหนัก ส่วนสูง ค่าดัชนีมวลกาย ความหนากึ่งกลางบริเวณที่ทำการตรวจเพื่อใช้กำหนดตั้งค่าปริมาณรังสี โดยกลุ่มก่อนการ QC นักรังสีการแพทย์เป็นผู้ตั้งค่าปัจจัยต่างๆ ส่วนใหญ่กลุ่มหลังการทำ QC ได้กำหนดปัจจัยค่าปริมาณรังสีตามตารางปริมาณรังสีที่กำหนดให้ หลังจากถ่ายภาพรังสีแล้ว ค่า ESD ของผู้ป่วยได้ถูกคำนวณ ภาพรังสีที่ได้ของทั้ง 2 กลุ่ม ได้ถูกจับคู่เพื่อการวิเคราะห์คุณภาพของภาพแบบสุ่ม โดยรังสีแพทย์ที่มีประสบการณ์ทัดเทียมกัน 2 ท่าน การวัดผล : ค่าเฉลี่ยของ ESD ที่ได้จากการคำนวณในแต่ละการตรวจเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับเกณฑ์มาตรฐาน และมีความแตกต่างในเปอร์เซ็นต์การถ่ายภาพรังสีระหว่างกลุ่มก่อนและหลังการควบคุมคุณภาพระบบ CR ค่าแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญหรือไม่ ผลการวิจัย : กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ได้ทำการเก็บข้อมูลทั้ง 2 กลุ่ม มีความคล้ายคลึงกันดีทั้งในเรื่องของจำนวนอายุ เพศ น้ำหนัก และส่วนสูง ผลของเปอร์เซ็นต์การถ่ายภาพรังสีซ้ำเปรียบเทียบกันระหว่างกลุ่มก่อนและหลังการควบคุมคุณภาพระบบ CR มีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (P<0.05) สรุป: การควบคุมคุณภาพระบบ CR เป็นวิธีที่มีประสิทธิภาพที่ช่วยลดอัตราการถ่ายภาพรังสี (54.55%, P<0.05) อันเนื่องมาจากความบกพร่องผิดพลาดของระบบ CR ได้ โดยสามารถลดปริมาณรังสีลงได้ 17.69% ใน chest PA และ 16.22% ใน lumbo-sacral spine AP แต่ยังคงคุณภาพของภาพเพื่อการวินิจฉัยโรคไว้ได้ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้พบว่า เครื่องเอกซเรย์ทั้งสองเครื่องให้ปริมาณรังสีที่แตกต่างกัน |