DSpace Repository
Application of airborne geophysical and remote sensing data to structural geology and tectonic setting in Loei area, northeastern
dc.contributor.advisor Punya Charusiri
dc.contributor.advisor Jayson Meyers
dc.contributor.author Kachentra Neawsuparp
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
dc.date.issued 2004
dc.identifier.isbn 9745315036
dc.description Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2004 en
dc.description.abstract Re-reprocessed and modeling of detailed geophysical data are used for interpreting the continuity of geological units and structures, particularly where most of the pre-Cenozoic rock units are overlain by regolith, recent soils, and alluvial deposits. Aeromagnetic data were run through a series of filter routines including reduction to the pole, analytic signal, vertical derivative, directional cosine filtering, and upward continuation. Interpretation of all the processed aeromagnetic data has been carried out by integrating with electromagnetic data, radiometric data, enhanced Landsat images and GIS geological information. Three geological domains (eastern, central, and western) were interpreted from the enhanced geophysical data corresponding assemblages of contrasting magnetic intensities, as well as different regional magnetic structures. The magnetic data were also used to model the geometry of mafic units and granitic intrusions in 3 dimensions. Magnetic mafic bodies in the Loei Suture Zone were found to display their dip direction mainly to the east. High magnetic intensity units running along the eastern side of the Loei Suture Zone correspond fairly well to folded and thrust faulted basalt lava flows of Devonian age. A few Permo-Triassic felsic to intermediate lava flows are identified by their hummocky magnetic textures. Northeast-trending faults observed in the magnetic data cross-cut Triassic granite intrusions and northwest-trending, mostly producing more than 0.5 km of sinistral offsets. The new interpretation from this study agrees with the existing geological bedrock mapping in a broad sense, but shows differences in the continuity of geological features and extent of granitoid intrusions, The geophysical interpretation also contains more large-scale structural detail, particularly at depth. These new results and other relevant previous work lead to the clarification of tectonic setting and its evolution of the Loei study and nearby areas.
dc.description.abstractalternative ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ได้ใช้ผลการประมวลข้อมูลสำรวจธรณีฟิสิกส์ทางอากาศใหม่ เพื่อการแปลความหมาย หาความต่อเนื่องของหน่วยหินและโครงสร้างทางธรณีวิทยา โดยที่หน่วยหินก่อนมหายุคชีโนโซอิคในพื้นที่ส่วนใหญ่ ถูกปกคลุมด้วยตะกอนดินปัจจุบันและตะกอนทางน้ำ ข้อมูลความเข้มสนามแม่เหล็กทางอากาศสามารถเพิ่มประสิทธิผล (enhancement) โดยการกรอง สัญญาณซึ่งได้แก่ reduction to the pole, analytic signal, vertical derivative, directional cosine filter และ upward continuation การแปลความหมายข้อมูลแม่เหล็กทางอากาศกระทำร่วมกันกับ ข้อมูลแม่เหล็กไฟฟ้า ข้อมูลกัมมันตรังสี ข้อมูลดาวเทียม และข้อมูลธรณีวิทยาโดยใช้วิธีสารสนเทศทางภูมิศาสตร์ (GIS) จากข้อมูลธรณีฟิสิกส์ สามารถแบ่งพื้นที่ออกได้เป็น 3 พื้นที่ ได้แก่ พื้นที่ตะวันออก พื้นที่ตอนกลางและ พื้นที่ตะวันตก โดยอาศัยความแตกต่างของค่าความเข้มสนามแม่เหล็กและรูปแบบโครงสร้างแม่เหล็ก พื้นที่ทั้งสาม ถูกแบ่งโดยรอยเลื่อนย้อนกลับมุมต่ำ (thrust fault) นอกจากนั้นข้อมูลความเข้มแม่เหล็กใช้ทำรูปแบบจำลอง การ วางตัวของหินอัคนีสีเข้มใต้ดินและหินแกรนิต ผลการแปลความมายพบว่าลักษณะของหินอัคนีสีเข้มในตะเข็บธรณีเลยวางตัวเอยงไปทางทิศตะวันออก หน่วยแม่เหล็กสูงวางตัวตลอดแนวขอบพื้นที่ตะวันออกของแนวตะเข็บธรณีเลย ซึ่งสอดคล้องกับแนวหินโค้งงอ (fold) และรอยเลื่อนย้อนกลับมุมต่ำของหินบะซอลต์ในยุคดีโวเนียน หินแกรนิตแทรกซอนในยุคเพอร์เมียนถึงไทร แอสซิกมีลักษณะเป็นกลุ่มรูปวงกลม โดยในระดับลึกแสดงการแทรกซอนของหินเหล่านี้มาจากหินหนืดตำแหน่งเดียวกัน หินภูเขาไฟสีอ่อนแสดงลักษณะรูปแบบแม่เหล็กเป็นกลุ่มเล็กๆ กระจัดกระจาย (hummocky texture) แนวรอยเลื่อนในทิศทางตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือที่พบจากข้อมูลความเข้มแม่เหล็กแสดงลักษณะการแทรกดันหินแกนนิตแทรกซอนในยุคไทรแอสซิกและหินตะกอนในยุคช่วงก่อนจูแรสซิกและแสดงลักษณะการเลื่อนไปทางซ้ายมือ (sinistal movement) เป็นส่วนใหญ่ประมาณ 0.5 กิโลเมตร ผลการแปลความหมายข้อมูลธรณีฟิสิกส์ใหม่นี้มีความสอดคล้องกับแผนที่ธรณีวิทยาที่มีอยู่ แต่มีความ ต่อเนื่องของลักษณะทางธรณีวิทยา รวมทั้งการพบหินอัคนิแทรกชอน และโครงสร้างทางธรณีวิทยาใหม่โดยเฉพาะ โครงสร้างในเซิงลึก ผลการศึกษาเหล่านี้นำไปสู่การศึกษาตำแหน่งและการพัฒนาการทางด้านธรณีแปรสัณฐาน ของพื้นที่จังหวัดเลยและใกล้เคียงได้ชัดเจนขึ้น
dc.language.iso en es
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University en
dc.title Application of airborne geophysical and remote sensing data to structural geology and tectonic setting in Loei area, northeastern en
dc.title.alternative การประยุกต์ข้อมูลธรณีฟิสิกส์ทางอากาศและข้อมูลโทรสัมผัสเพื่อการศีกษาธรณีวิทยาโครงสร้างและสภาพการแปรสัณฐานในพื้นที่จังหวัดเลย ภาคตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือ ประเทศไทย en
dc.type Thesis es
dc.degree.name Doctor of Philosophy es
dc.degree.level Doctoral Degree es
dc.degree.discipline Geology es
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University en