DSpace Repository
Effectiveness of Exercise Training on Asymptomatic Cardiac Autonomic Neuropathy in Type 2 Diabetes
dc.contributor.advisor Anan Srikiatkhachorn
dc.contributor.advisor Sompong Suwanvalaiikorn
dc.contributor.author Sompol Sanguanrungsirikul, 1959-
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Medicine
dc.date.issued 2004
dc.identifier.isbn 9745318965
dc.description Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2004 en
dc.description.abstract The objective of this study was to evaluate the effectiveness of exercise training on asymptomatic or subclinical cardiac autonomic neuropathy in type 2 diabetes. Ninety-one patients who had been classified as mild cardiac autonomic neuropathy(standard cardiac autonomic function test score 1-2.5) were recruited. All subjects were randomly allocated into control (n=47) and exercise (n=44) groups. Subjects underwent standard cardiac autonomic function tests, measurement of peak oxygen uptake (VO[subscript 2]peak), and determination of plasma glycosylated hemoglobin(HbA1c) level before and after intervention. Exercise training was performed by bicycle ergometer or treadmill for the period of twelve weeks. Exercise intensities were set at 50%-60% of individually maximum work load at VO[subscript 2]peak with duration of 30-60 minutes and frequency of 3 sessions per week. The improvement of cardiac autonomic function was defined as a decrease in autonomic cardiac function test score of [is more than or equal to] 1. After 12 weeks of exercise training, there was significant improvement in autonomic function score of the subjects in exercise group (22.72%,n=10/44), compared with the control group(6.38%,n=3/44),[%diff.(95%CI)=16.34%(2.13 to 30.56),P=.04]. The VO[subscript 2]peak was significantly increased from baseline by 1.79 +- 1.51(ml/kg/min) in the exercise group, and increased by 0.71+-1.95(ml/kg/min) in the control group [mean diff.(95%CI)=1.08(0.35 to 1.82), p<.01], and the HbA1c level was significantly decreased from baseline on average by -0.51+-0.74 % in the exercise group, and increased by 0.060.46 % in the control group [mean diff. (95%CI)= -0.57(-0.83 to -0.32), P<.01], respectively. The result of this study indicated that moderate aerobic exercise training can improve cardiac autonomic function in asymptomatic cardiac autonomic neuropathy type 2 diabetes. en
dc.description.abstractalternative วัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษาครั้งนี้เพื่อต้องการทราบถึงประสิทธิพลของการฝึกการออกกำลังกายในผู้ป่วยเบาหวานชนิดที่ 2 ที่มีพยาธิสภาพของระบบประสาทออโตโนมิกของหัวใจที่ยังไม่แสดงอาการ ได้ทำการคัดเลือกผู้ป่วยที่เต็มใจเข้าร่วมร่วมการศึกษาจำนวน 91 ราย ซึ่งเป็นผู้ป่วยที่มีการตรวจพบว่าความผิดปกติของการทำงานของระบบประสาทอัตโนมัติในระยะเริ่มแรก (ค่าคะแนนในการตรวจการทำงานของระบบประสาทออโตโนมิคของหัวใจมาตรฐาน อยู่ระหว่าง 1-2.5) แต่ยังไม่แสดงอาการทางคลินิก ทำการแบ่งกลุ่มตัวอย่างโดยวิธีสุ่ม เป็นกลุ่มควบคุม (47 ราย) และกลุ่มออกกำลังกาย (44 ราย) กลุ่มตัวอย่างทุกรายจะทำการตรวจวัด การทำงานของระบบประสาทออโตโนมิกของหัวใจมาตรฐาน ค่าการนำออกซิเจนเข้าสู่ร่างกายสูงสุด (VO[subscript 2]peak) และสารกลัยโคซิเลตฮีโมโกบินเอวันซี (HbA1c) ในพลาสมาก่อนและหลังการทดลอง การฝึกการออกกำลังกาย ทำโดยการใช้จักรยานวัดงาน หรือลู่วิ่ง ตลอดระยะเวลา 12 สัปดาห์ โดยความหนักของการออกกำลังกายอยู่ระหว่าง 50-60 เปอร์เซ็นต์ของความหนักสูงสุดของแต่ละบุคคล ระยะเวลาในการออกกำลังกายแต่ละครั้งอยู่ระหว่าง 30-60 นาที 3 ครั้งต่อสัปดาห์ การลดลงของคะแนนรวมในการตรวจการทำงานของระบบประสาทออโตโนมิคของหัวใจมาตรฐานเท่ากับ 1 หรือมากกว่า แสดงถึงการทำงานของระบประสาทออโตโนมิกของหัวใจดีขึ้น ผลการทดลองพบว่า กลุ่มที่ได้รับการออกกำลังกาย 12 สัปดาห์ มีผลการทำงานของระบบประสาทโอโตโนมิกที่ควบคุมการทำงานของของหัวใจดีกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ โดยกลุ่มออกกำลังกายดีขึ้น 10 ราย ในจำนวน 44 ราย (22.72%) ขณะที่กลุ่มควบคุมดีขึ้นเพียง 3 ราย จากทั้งหมด 47 ราย (6.38%), [%diff.(95%Cl) = 16.34% (2.13 to 30.56), P = .04] การนำออกซิเจนเข้าสู่ร่างกายสูงสุด เพิ่มขึ้นจากค่าเริ่มต้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติในกลุ่มออกกำลังกาย 1.79 +- 1.51 (มล./กิโลกรัม/นาที) เทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุม 0.71 +- 1.95 (มล./กิโลกรัม/นาที) [mean diff. (95%Cl0 = 1.08 (0.35 to 1.82), P < .01] กลัยโคซิเลตฮีโมโกบินเอวันซี ลดลงจากค่าเริ่มต้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติในกลุ่มออกกำลังกาย -0.51 +- 0.74 % เทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุม 0.06 +- 0.46 % [mean diff. (95%Cl) = -0.57(-0.83 to -0.32), P < .01] สรุปได้ว่า การออกกำลังกายมีผลเพิ่มการทำงานระบบประสาทออโตโนมิกของหัวใจในผู้ป่วยเบาหวานชนิดที่ 2 ที่มีพยาธิสภาพของระบบประสาทออโตโนมิกของหัวใจที่ยังไม่แสดงอาการ
dc.language.iso en en
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University en
dc.subject Diabetes--Exercise therapy en
dc.subject Autonomic nervous system en
dc.title Effectiveness of Exercise Training on Asymptomatic Cardiac Autonomic Neuropathy in Type 2 Diabetes en
dc.title.alternative ประสิทธิผลของการฝึกการออกกำลังกายในผู้ป่วยเบาหวานชนิดที่ 2 ที่มีพยาธิสภาพของระบบประสาทออโตโมมิกของหัวใจที่ยังไม่แสดงอาการ en
dc.type Thesis en
dc.degree.name Master of Science en
dc.degree.level Master's Degree en
dc.degree.discipline Health Development en
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University en