DSpace Repository
Validity and reliability of Girth measurement (Circumference measurement) for calculating residual limb volume in below knee amputees
dc.contributor.advisor Manathip Osiri
dc.contributor.advisor Thewarug Werawatganon
dc.contributor.author Jariya Boonhong
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Medicine
dc.date.issued 2004
dc.identifier.isbn 9741769512
dc.description Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2004 en
dc.description.abstract Objective : To assess the validity and reliability of girth measurement for calculating the residual limb volume. Design : Comparison of girth measurement with gold standard in calculating residual limb is volume. Setting : King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital and Sirindhorn National Medical Rehabilitation Center. Subjects : 51 below-knee amputees Methods : Residual limb volumes of each subject were measured by water displacement method with volumeter and girth measurement method by measured segmental circumferences with a tape measure twice for each method. Each segment volume was calculated by frustum and cylinder formulas of girth measurement method and summed them up to be the calculated residual limb volume. The stump volumes were measured again 4 weeks later in subjects who had their limbs amputated less than 6.5 months. Mean difference and 95% confidence interval (CI) between volume of water displacement and girth measurement, 1st and 2nd calculated volume of girth measurement, and changing volume of water displacement and girth measurement were calculated by simple calculation. Results : The difference of mean volume (95% CI) of water displacement and girth measurement, frustum and cylinder formulas were -14.03 cm[superscript 3] (-27.23,-0.84) and -13.52 cm[superscript 3] (-26.70, -0.35), respectively.The mean difference of calculated volume (95% CI) of the 1sand 2nd measurement of frustum and cylinder formulas were -4.23 cm[superscript 3] (-8.09, -0.37) and -4.2 cm[superscript 3] (-8.11,-0.40). The mean difference of changing volume (95% CI) of water displacement and frustum formula, and water displacement and cylinder formula were 3.81 cm[superscript 3] (-8.02,15.64) and 3.88 cm[superscript 3] (-7.99,15.74). Conclusion : The girth measurement, both frustum and cylinder methods were valid and reliable for calculating the residual limb volume in below knee amputees. But both of them might not valid enough to calculate the small changing volume. en
dc.description.abstractalternative วัตถุประสงค์ : เพื่อศึกษาความถูกต้องและความแม่นยำของ girth measurement ในการคำนวณปริมาตรตอขาของผู้ที่ตัดขาระดับใต้หัวเข่า รูปแบบการวิจัย : การเปรียบเทียบปริมาตรที่คำนวณได้จาก girth measurement กับวิธีการมาตรฐาน สถานที่ทำการวิจัย : ภาควิชาเวชศาสตร์ฟื้นฟู รพ.จุฬาลงกรณ์ และหน่วยกายอุปกรณ์ ศูนย์สิรินธร เพื่อการฟื้นฟูแห่งชาติ กลุ่มตัวอย่าง : ผู้ป่วยที่ได้รับการตัดขาระดับใต้หัวเข่าจำนวน 51 ราย วิธีดำเนินการวิจัย : ผู้ป่วยได้รับการวัดปริมาตรตอขาโดยวิธีแทนที่น้ำโดยใช้เครื่องมือวัดปริมาตรและวิธีวัดเส้นรอบวงของตอขาทุกระยะห่าง 4 เซนติเมตร โดยทั้งสองวิธีทำซ้ำสองครั้ง คำนวณปริมาตรโดยสูตรทางคณิตศาสตร์ของ girth measurement สองสูตรคือ สูตร frustum และสูตร cylinder ผู้ป่วยที่ได้รับการตัดขามาไม่เกิน 6.5 เดือน จะได้รับการนัดมาวัดซ้ำเพื่อหาปริมาตรที่เปลี่ยนแปลงของตอขา ข้อมูลที่ได้นำมาวิเคราะห์หาปริมาตรที่แตกต่างกันและ 95% confidence interval (CI) ของปริมาตรตอขาที่หาได้จากวิธีทั้งสอง หาปริมาตรที่แตกต่างกันของการวัดซ้ำครั้งที่หนึ่งและสองของ วิธี girth measurement และหาปริมาตรที่แตกต่างกันและ 95% confidence interval ของการวัดปริมาตรที่เปลี่ยนแปลงจากวิธีทั้งสอง ผลการวิจัย : ปริมาตรแตกต่างเฉลี่ย (95%CI) ของวิธีแทนที่น้ำและการคำนวณจาก girth measurement ทั้งสูตร frustum และสูตร cylinder เท่ากับ -14.03 ลูกบาศก์เซนติเมตร (-27.23, -0.84) และ -13.52 ลูกบาศก์เซนติเมตร (-26.70, -0.35) ปริมาตรที่วัดได้ครั้งที่หนึ่งและสองของ girth measurement ทั้งสูตร frustum และสูตร cylinder แตกต่างกันเฉลี่ย (95%CI) เท่ากับ -4.23 ลูกบาศก์เซนติเมตร (-8.09, -0.37) และ -4.25 ลูกบาศก์เซนติเมตร (-8.11, -0.40) ปริมาตรตอขาที่เปลี่ยนแปลงวัดโดยคำนวณจากสูตร frustum และสูตร cylinder แตกต่างจากวิธีแทนที่น้ำเฉลี่ย (95%CI) เท่ากับ 3.81ลูกบาศก์เซนติเมตร (-8.02, 15.64) และ 3.88 ลูกบาศก์เซนติเมตร (-7.99, 15.74) สรุป : girth measurement ทั้งสุตร frustum และสูตร cylinder มีความถูกต้องและแม่นยำเพียงพอที่จำนำมาคำนวณหาปริมาตรตอขาในผู้ป่วยตัดขาระดับให้หัวเข่า แต่อาจจะมีความถูกต้องไม่เพียงพอในการวัดปริมาตรที่เปลี่ยนแปลงเพียงเล็กน้อยของตอขา
dc.language.iso en en
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University en
dc.subject Knee--Surgery en
dc.subject Girth measurement en
dc.title Validity and reliability of Girth measurement (Circumference measurement) for calculating residual limb volume in below knee amputees en
dc.title.alternative ความถูกต้องและความแม่นยำของ Girth measurement (Circumference measurement)ในการศึกษาหาปริมาตรต่อขาของผู้ที่ถูกตัดขาระดับใต้หัวเข่า en
dc.type Thesis en
dc.degree.name Master of Science en
dc.degree.level Master's Degree en
dc.degree.discipline Health Development en
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University en
dc.email.advisor Manathip.O@Chula.ac.th
dc.email.advisor Thewarug.W@Chula.ac.th