DSpace Repository
Prevalence and factors associated with hepatitis B infection in Stieng tribe adults in Binhphuoc Province, Vietnam
dc.contributor.advisor Khemika Yamarat
dc.contributor.author Ai Thien Nhan Lam
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. College of Public Health Sciences
dc.date.issued 2011
dc.description Thesis (M.P.H.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2011 en
dc.description.abstract This cross sectional study was conducted from February to March 2012, involved 357 participants in 3 hamlets in Binhphuoc province. The study had two main purposes: first to determine the sero-prevalence of hepatitis B among Stieng tribe adults; second to identify factor associate with hepatitis B infection among Stieng tribe adults in Binhphuoc province, Vietnam. Data were collected by using a structured questionnaire and blood test. Frequencies, percentage, means, and standard deviation were used to describe the data. Chi-square was used to assess associations between dependent and independent variable. The prevalence of hepatitis B infection (HBsAg positive) was 16.2%. The mean age was 32.42 and nearly half of the participant cannot read and write (45.7%), 66.4% were married. Their occupation were mostly farmer (93.3%), and 37.0% did not have enough money to meet the need. For knowledge on hepatitis B, more than half of the participant never heard about hepatitis B (52.4%), only 23% of them answer correct 1 to 6 questions of knowledge and 24.6% answer correct more than 6 questions. 35.3%, 30% of the participants shared toothbrush and razor with other. Significant association was found between gender and hepatitis B infection. There was not significant association between level of knowledge and hepatitis B infection. For the health behavior was found significant association between visiting community barber (0.01), personal nail-clipper (p= 0.011), multiple sexual partner (p= 0.002) with hepatitis B. Study finding indicate a need for more education on hepatitis B promotion, especially transmission. en
dc.description.abstractalternative การศึกษาภาคตัดขวางในกลุ่มผู้ใหญ่ของชนเผ่าสติง จังหวัดบินฟลึก (BINHPHUOC) ประเทศเวียตนาม ได้ทำการศึกษาตั้งแต่เดือนกุมภาพันธ์ถึงเดือนมีนาคม 2555 โดยทำการศึกษาชาวสติงรวม 357 คน จาก 3 หมู่บ้าน ในจังหวัดบินฟลึก วัตถุประสงค์หลักของการศึกษา 2 ประการคือ เพื่อศึกษาความชุกของโรคไวรัสตับอักเสบบีในกลุ่มผู้ใหญ่ชนเผ่าสติง และเพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับการติดเชื้อไวรัสตับอักเสบบีในกลุ่มผู้ใหญ่ชนเผ่าสติง เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลโดยใช้แบบสอบถามประกอบการสัมภาษณ์ และการตรวจเลือด สถิติการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลใช้ ความถี่ ร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย และค่าเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานในการบรรยายลักษณะของตัวอย่าง ไคสแควร์ใช้ในการประเมินความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างตัวแปรตามและตัวแปรอิสระ ความชุกของการติดเชื้อไวรัสตับอักเสบบีในกลุ่มตัวอย่าง (HbsAg มีผลเป็นบวก) คือ 16.2% ตัวอย่างมีอายุเฉลี่ย 32.42 ปี จำนวนเกือบครึ่งหนึ่ง (45.7%) ไม่สามารถอ่านและเขียนได้ 66.4% แต่งงานแล้ว ซึ่งส่วนใหญ่มีอาชีพทำการเกษตร (93.3%) และ 37.0% มีรายได้ไม่เพียงพอต่อความต้องการ ตัวอย่างที่ศึกษามากกว่าครึ่งหนึ่งไม่เคยได้ยินเกี่ยวกับโรคไวรัสตับอักเสบบี (52.4%) มีเพียง 23% ของผู้เข้าร่วมการศึกษานี้ที่ตอบคำถามเกี่ยวกับความรู้ได้ถูกต้อง 1 ถึง 6 คำถาม 24.6% ตอบคำถามได้ถูกต้องมากกว่า 6 คำถาม 35.3%, 30% ของผู้เข้าร่วมการศึกษาใช้แปรงสีฟันและมีดโกนร่วมกับคนอื่น จากการศึกษาพบนัยสำคัญความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างเพศและการติดเชื้อไวรัสตับอักเสบบี แต่ไม่พบนัยสำคัญความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างระดับความรู้และการติดเชื้อไวรัสตับอักเสบบี สำหรับสุขลักษณะพบนัยสำคัญความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการใช้บริการจากร้านตัดผม (0.01), การมีกรรไกรตัดเล็บของตนเอง (p = 0.011), การมีคู่นอนหลายคน (p = 0.002) กับการติดเชื้อไวรัสตับอักเสบบี จากการศึกษานี้ชี้ให้เห็นถึงความจำเป็นในการให้สุขศึกษาและการให้ความรู้เพิ่มเติมเกี่ยวกับเชื้อไวรัสตับอักเสบบี โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งการติดต่อและแพร่เชื้อ en
dc.language.iso en es
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University en
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2011.1711
dc.subject Hepatitis B virus -- Vietnam en
dc.subject Hepatitis B virus -- Infection en
dc.title Prevalence and factors associated with hepatitis B infection in Stieng tribe adults in Binhphuoc Province, Vietnam en
dc.title.alternative ความชุกและปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับการติดเชื้อไวรัสตับอักเสบบี ในชนเผ่าสติงวัยผู้ใหญ่ จังหวัดบินฟลึก ประเทศเวียตนาม en
dc.type Thesis es
dc.degree.name Master of Public Health es
dc.degree.level Master's Degree es
dc.degree.discipline Public Health es
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University en
dc.email.advisor khemika.y@chula.ac.th
dc.identifier.DOI 10.14457/CU.the.2011.1711