dc.contributor.advisor |
Chollada Buranakarl |
dc.contributor.advisor |
Sumolya Kanchanapangka |
dc.contributor.author |
Dolrudee Boonsanit |
dc.contributor.other |
Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Veterinary Science |
2006-09-18T10:17:45Z |
2006-09-18T10:17:45Z |
dc.date.issued |
2004 |
dc.identifier.isbn |
9745319066 |
http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/2592 |
dc.description |
Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2004 |
en |
dc.description.abstract |
Effects of L-carnitine on nephrotoxicity and oxidative stress induced by doxorubicin (DOX) in rats were investigated. Rats were divided into 4 groups; group 1 (control: NSS injection); group 2 DOX injection (7.5 mg/kg, i.v.); group 3 DOX plus low dose (40 mg/kg) L-carnitine and group 4 DOX plus high dose (200 mg/kg) L-carnitine. Treatment with L-carnitine (40 and 200 mg/kg, per day) was performed 1 hour before doxorubicin injection and daily thereafter for 15 days. Nephrotic syndrome was induced by a single intravenous injection of doxorubicin. The results showed that rats in group 2 were associated with hypoalbuminemia, hyperlipidemia, high urinary excretion of protein and elevated plasma lipid peroxide, creatinine and urea nitrogen. Kidneys from group 2 rats had significant decreases in catalase (CAT) activity and elevated lipid peroxides. Doxorubicin significantly decreased glomerular filtration rate (GFR), effective renal plasma flow (ERPF) and increased renal vascular resistance (RVR). In group 3 an 4 which received L-carnitine, plasma triglyceride, cholesterol, creatinine and plasma urea nitrogen declined. L-carnitine improved renal functions by elevated GFR and ERPF. The CAT activity in the kidneys of L-carnitine treated rats were increased significantly compared with group 2. From histopathologic results, there were glomerular capillary dilation, tubular dilation and loss of tubular cell in kidneys of group 2 rats. The lesions in glomerulus and tubule were less in rat receiving L-carnitine both low and high doses (group 3 and 4) compared with doxorubicin alone. In conclusion, L-carnitine can protect renal impairment functionally, biochemically and histopathologically with a corresponding reduction of oxidative stress. |
en |
dc.description.abstractalternative |
การศึกษาผลของ L-carnitine ต่อการทำหน้าที่ของไตในหนูที่ถูกเหนี่ยวนำให้เกิดความเสียหายของไต และ oxidative stress โดยใช้ doxorubicin (DOX) แบ่งหนูออกเป็น 4 กลุ่ม คือ กลุ่มควบคุม ฉีดน้ำเกลือ กลุ่มที่ 2 คือกลุ่มที่ฉีด DOX 7.5 มก./กก. เข้าทางหลอดเลือดดำที่หางของหนู กลุ่มที่ 3 DOX ร่วมกับ L-carnitine 40 มก./กก. และกลุ่มที่ 4 DOX ร่วมกับ L-carnitine เข้าช่องท้อง 200 มก./กก. โดยให้ L-carnitine 1 ชม. ก่อน DOX และให้ตลอดการทดลองเป็นเวลา 15 วัน ผลการศึกษาพบความเสียหายทางโครงสร้างของไต ในหนูที่ให้ DOX โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งในที่กลุ่ม 2 พบโปรตีนอัลบูมินในพลาสม่าลดต่ำลง ไทรกลิสเซอไรด์ โคเล็สเทอรัลในพลาสม่าเพิ่มสูงขึ้น โปรตีนที่ขับทิ้งในปัสสาวะเพิ่มสูงขึ้น และพบการสูงขึ้นของ ลิพิดเพอร์เรอกไซด์ คริอะทินนิน และยูเรียไนโตรเจนในพลาสม่า และพบไตของหนูกลุ่มที่ 2 การทำงานของ catalase ลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ นอกจากนี้ DOX ยังทำให้อัตราการกรองผ่านกลอเมรูลัส และพลาสม่าที่ไปเลี้ยงไต ลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ และพบการสูงขึ้นของค่าความต้านทานของหลอดเลือดที่ไต ในกลุ่มที่ 3 และ 4 ซึ่งได้รับ L-carnitine สามารถช่วยให้ระดับ ไทรกลิสเซอไรด์ คลอเลสเตอรอล ครีเอตรินิน และยูเรียไนโตรเจนในพลาสม่าลดต่ำลง นอกจากนี้ L-carnitine ยังช่วยในการทำหน้าที่ของไต โดยเพิ่มอัตราการกรองผ่านกลอเมอรูลัสและพลาสม่าที่ไปเลี้ยงไต และยังพบว่า การทำงานของ catalase ในไตเพิ่มสูงขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติในกลุ่มที่ให้ L-carnitine เมื่อเทียบกับกลุ่มที่ให้ DOX เพียงอย่างเดียว ผลการศึกษาการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางโครงสร้างของไต พบการขยายใหญ่ของ glomerular capillary การขยายใหญ่ของท่อภายในไต และการลอกหลุดของเซลล์ในท่อภายในไตหนูกลุ่มที่ 2 ไตมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงโครงสร้างของกลอเมอรูลัส และท่อภายในไต จะลดต่ำลงเมื่อให้ L-carnitine ทั้งปริมาณต่ำและสูง เมื่อเทียบกับเมื่อให้ doxorubicin เพียงอย่างเดียว ดังนั้นจึงสรุปได้ว่า การให้ L-carnitine สามารถป้องกันความเสียหายจากการทำหน้าที่ของไตและการเปลี่ยนแปลงโครงสร้างของไตที่เกิดจาก DOX ซึ่งจะสัมพันธ์กับปริมาณของ oxidative stress ที่ลดลง |
1736063 bytes |
application/pdf |
dc.language.iso |
en |
en |
dc.publisher |
Chulalongkorn University |
en |
Chulalongkorn University |
en |
dc.subject |
Doxorubicin |
en |
dc.subject |
Carnitine |
en |
dc.title |
Effects of L-carnitine on renal function and oxidative stress in rats with doxorubicin-induced renal injury |
en |
dc.title.alternative |
ผลของ L-carnitine ต่อการทำหน้าที่ของไตในหนูที่ถูกเหนี่ยวนำให้เกิดความเสียหายของไตและ oxidative stress โดยการใช้ Doxorubicin |
en |
dc.type |
Thesis |
en |
dc.degree.name |
Master of Science |
en |
dc.degree.level |
Master's Degree |
en |
dc.degree.discipline |
Animal Physiology |
en |
dc.degree.grantor |
Chulalongkorn University |
en |
dc.email.advisor |
Chollada.B@Chula.ac.th |
dc.email.author |
Sumolya.K@Chula.ac.th |