DSpace Repository
Association between polymorphisms in TGF(Beta)-3, IRF6, SKI and MTHFD1 and frontoethmoidal encephalomeningocele and oral cleft
dc.contributor.advisor Vorasuk Shotelersuk
dc.contributor.author Chalurmpon Srichomthong
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Medicine
dc.date.issued 2003
dc.identifier.isbn 9741740964
dc.description Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2003 en
dc.description.abstract Oral cleft and frontoethmoidal encephalomeningocele (FEEM) are among the most severe congenital craniofacial malformations. Oral cleft consists of two major groups, cleft lip with or without cleft palate (CL/P) and cleft palate only (CPO). The variability incidence of cleft lip and/or palate is related to geographic origin, 1/500 or higher. In Thailand.CL/P incidence is 1/600. FEEM is an endemic neural tube defect (NTD), usually situated at the root of the nose, affecting children more commonly in Southern and Southeast Asia including Thailand with an incidence of approximately 1/6,000. We performed an association study between these diseases and genes in transforming growth factor β, transforming growth factor β-3 (TGFβ-3), Interferon regulatory factor 6 (IFR6), and SKI, and a gene in folate pathway, trifunctional enzyme methylenetetrahydrofolate dehydrogenes/methylenetetrahydrofolate cyclohydrolase/formyltetrahydrofolate synthese (MTHFD1), The results showed no TGFβ-3 179C→T, TGFβ-3 383A→G and SKI 1163C→T polymorphisms. Whereas IRF6 820G→A polymorphism showed a protective effect for CL/P (OR = 0.57 [0.37 <OR< 0.86]). On the other hand a susceptible risk for CPO was found in individuals with homozygous AA genotype for MTHFD1 1958G→A (OR = 4.42 [1.05 <OR< 16.52]), as seen in heterozygous GA mothers (OR = 2.25 [1.05 <OR< 4.86]). Homozygous GG of SKI 185C→G was found in 2/186 patient with CL/P but not found in 269 controls. No association between FEEM and our candidate genes was observed. In conclusion, we found an evidence that IRF6 820G→A in the patients may be a protective factor for CL/P, while AA at MTHFD1 1958G→A in children and heterozygous GA in mother may be a risk factor for CPO.
dc.description.abstractalternative โรคปากแหว่งเพดานโหว่ (Oral Cleft) และโรคงวงช้าง (Frontoethmoidal Encephalomeningocele, FEEM) เป็นความพิการแต่กำเนิดที่เกิดขึ้นกับกะโหลกศีรษะและใบหน้าที่พบได้บ่อยในประเทศไทย โรคปากแหว่งเพดานโหว่ จำแนกเป็นสองกลุ่มคือ มีปากแหว่งเพียงอย่างเดียว หรือปากแหว่งร่วมกับเพดานโหว่ (cleft lip with or with our cleft palate, CL/P) และมีเพดานโหว่เพียงอย่างเดียว (cleft palate only, CPO) อุบัติการการเกิดโรคแตกต่างกันออกไปแต่ละกลุ่มประชากร ตั้งแต่ 1/500 – 1/2000 ในประเทศไทยมีอุบัติการสูงถึง 1/600 ส่วนโรคงวงช้างนั้นจัดเป็นโรคในกลุ่มที่มีความผิดปกติที่เกิดขึ้นกับหลอดประสาท (neural tube defect, NTD) พบมากเฉพาะในประชากร Southern และ Southeast Asia อุบัติการในประเทศไทยคือ 1/6,000 ในการศึกษานี้มุ่งเน้นหาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างยีน ในกลุ่ม transforming growth factor β ได้แก่ transforming growth factor β-3 (TGFβ-3), Interferon regulatory factor 6 (IFR6), SKI. และยีนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับ folate pathway คือ trifunctional enzyme methylenetetrahydrofolate dehydrogenes/ methylenetetrahydrofolate cyclohydrolase/formyltetrahydrofolate synthese (MTHFD1) กับการโรคทั้งสองโดยหลักการ candidate gene ผลการศึกษาโพลิมอฟิซึ่มที่ตำแหน่ง TGFβ-3 179C→T, TGFβ-3 383A→G และ SKI 1163C→T ไม่มีความหลากหลายในตัวอย่างที่นำมาทำการศึกษา ในส่วนของ IFR6 และ MTHFD1 พบความสัมพันธ์กับการเกิดโรคปากแหว่งเพดานโหว่ โดย IRF6 820G→A แสดงความสัมพันธ์กับการลดอัตราเสี่ยงต่อการเกิดปากแหว่งและปากแหว่งร่วมกับเพดานโหว่ (OR = 0.57 [0.37 <OR< 0.86]) ส่วน MTHFD1 1958G→A ในกลุ่มเด็กที่เป็นเพดานโหว่ที่มีจีโนไทป์ AA สัมพันธ์กับการเสี่ยงต่อเกิดโรค (OR = 4.42 [1.05<OR<16.52]) และยังพบว่าลูกที่แม่มีจีโนไทป์ GA จะเสี่ยงต่อการเกิดโรคเพดานโหว่ด้วย (OR = 2.25 [1.05 <OR< 4.86]) ในส่วนของ SKI 185C→G พบผู้ป่วยปากแหว่งร่วมกับเพดานโหว่ 2 รายจากผู้ป่วยทั้งหมด 186 รายเป็น homozygous GG โดยไม่พบในคนปกติ 269 คน สำหรับการศึกษาในโรคงวงช้างนั้นไม่พบความสัมพันธ์ของยีนที่ทำการศึกษากับการเกิดโรค
dc.language.iso en es
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University en
dc.title Association between polymorphisms in TGF(Beta)-3, IRF6, SKI and MTHFD1 and frontoethmoidal encephalomeningocele and oral cleft en
dc.title.alternative ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างโพลิมอฟิซึ่มของ TGF(Beta)-3 IRF6 SKI และ MTHFD1 กับการเกิดโรคงวงช้างและโรคปากแหว่งเพดานโหว่ en
dc.type Thesis es
dc.degree.name Master of Science es
dc.degree.level Master's Degree es
dc.degree.discipline Medical Science es
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University en