dc.contributor.advisor |
Naebboon Hoonchareon |
dc.contributor.author |
Lesnanto Multa Putranto |
dc.contributor.other |
Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering |
2012-11-27T08:48:34Z |
2012-11-27T08:48:34Z |
dc.date.issued |
2011 |
http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/26422 |
dc.description |
Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2011 |
en |
dc.description.abstract |
Wide Area Monitoring System (WAMS) using Phasor Measurement Unit (PMU) as the input devices is an advanced tool, which can help system operators monitor a power system condition, including voltage stability performance, in real time. The objectives of this thesis have two folds which are to determine the minimum number and location of the PMU to be installed given power network topology, and to propose the application of WAMS for monitoring voltage stability performance. The solution method of determining the minimum number and location of the PMU has been selected by comparing the effectiveness of the three methods proposed in the literatures, which are the Graph Theoretic Procedure, the Recursive N Method and the Generalized Integer Linear Programming. In this thesis, the Generalized Integer Linear Programming is chosen in regard to the observability performance. Then, the implementation of WAMS consisting of selecting suitable voltage stability indexes (VSI), employing linearly formulated state estimation technique, and designing graphic user interface (GUI) has been developed. The Synchrophasor-Based Real-Time Voltage Stability Index (SBRT VSI) and the PQ Voltage Stability Index (PQVSI), which suit well for on-line application, are used to identify the weak bus and the weak line rankings, respectively. The effectiveness of the developed WAMS has been successfully demonstrated using the simulated data of the IEEE 14-bus test system under four scenarios combining the effects of continued load increases at various load buses simultaneously, and short circuit faults. All the computed, on-line performance indexes including the critical point on the PV curve shown in the GUI have been verified against the actual values obtained later from the dynamic simulation of the system for the corresponding conditions. |
en |
dc.description.abstractalternative |
ระบบเฝ้าระวังแบบพื้นที่กว้างโดยใช้เครื่องวัดเฟสเซอร์เป็นเครื่องมือขั้นสูงที่สามารถช่วยผู้ปฏิบัติการเฝ้าระวังสถานะของระบบไฟฟ้ากำลัง โดยรวมถึงสมรรถนะของเสถียรภาพเชิงแรงดันในเวลาจริง วัตถุประสงค์ของวิทยานิพนธ์นี้คือการหาจำนวนเครื่องวัดเฟสเซอร์ที่น้อยที่สุดและตำแหน่งติดตั้งในโครงข่ายไฟฟ้าที่กำหนด และนำเสนอการประยุกต์ใช้ระบบเฝ้าระวังแบบพื้นที่กว้างเพื่อแสดงสมรรถนะเสถียรภาพเชิงแรงดัน วิธีการหาจำนวนเครื่องวัดเฟสเซอร์ที่น้อยที่สุดและจุดติดตั้งคัดเลือกจากการเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิผลทั้งหมดสามวิธี ได้แก่ ขั้นตอนทฤษฎีกราฟ ระเบียบวิธีวนซ้ำแบบเอ็น และวิธีกำหนดการเชิงเส้นแบบจำนวนเต็ม โดยเลือกวิธีสุดท้ายเมื่อพิจารณาจากความสามารถในการประเมิณสถานะของระบบ ถัดมาเป็นการพัฒนาระบบเฝ้าระวังแบบพื้นที่กว้าง ประกอบด้วยการเลือกดัชนีชี้วัดเสถียรภาพเชิงแรงดันที่เหมาะสม การใช้เทคนิคการประมาณสถานะแบบเชิงเส้น และการออกแบบส่วนต่อประสานเชิงกราฟฟิกกับผู้ใช้ ใช้ดัชนีชี้วัดเสถียรภาพเชิงแรงดันแบบซิงโครเฟสเซอร์และแบบ PQ ซึ่งเหมาะกับการประยุกต์ใช้แบบออนไลน์ เพื่อจัดลำดับความอ่อนแอของบัสและสายส่งตามลำดับ ประสิทธิผลของการพัฒนาระบบเฝ้าระวังแบบพื้นที่กว้างนี้ได้ถูกแสดงให้เห็นโดยใช้ข้อมูลของระบบทดสอบ IEEE 14 บัส ภายใต้ 4 กรณีศึกษา ภายใต้ผลจากการเพิ่มโหลดต่อเนื่องหลายบัสในเวลาพร้อมกัน และจากความผิดพร่องอันเนื่องมาจากการลัดวงจรในระบบ ดัชนีสมรรถนะที่คำนวณได้ในเวลาจริง รวมทั้งจุดวิกฤตบนเส้นโค้ง PV ที่แสดงผลในส่วนต่อประสานเชิงกราฟฟิกกับผู้ใช้ ได้รับการตรวจสอบกับค่าที่แท้จริงในภายหลัง โดยใช้การจำลองแบบเชิงพลวัตของระบบภายใต้เงื่อนไขที่สอดคล้องกัน |
en |
4823640 bytes |
application/pdf |
dc.language.iso |
en |
es |
dc.publisher |
Chulalongkorn University |
en |
dc.relation.uri |
http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2011.1729 |
Chulalongkorn University |
en |
dc.subject |
Voltage regulators -- Computer networks |
en |
dc.subject |
Electric power systems -- Computer networks |
en |
dc.title |
Application of wide area monitoring system for securing voltage stability |
en |
dc.title.alternative |
การประยุกต์ระบบเฝ้าระวังแบบพื้นที่กว้างเพื่อรักษาเสถียรภาพแรงดัน |
en |
dc.type |
Thesis |
es |
dc.degree.name |
Master of Engineering |
es |
dc.degree.level |
Master's Degree |
es |
dc.degree.discipline |
Electrical Engineering |
es |
dc.degree.grantor |
Chulalongkorn University |
en |
dc.email.advisor |
naebboon.h@chula.ac.th, naebboon@gmail.com |
dc.identifier.DOI |
10.14457/CU.the.2011.1729 |