dc.contributor.advisor | Chuvej Chansa-ngavej | |
dc.contributor.advisor | O'Brien, Christopher | |
dc.contributor.author | Kochoke Poonikom | |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering | |
dc.date.issued | 2004 | |
dc.identifier.isbn | 9741743009 | |
dc.description | Thesis (D.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2004 | en |
dc.description.abstract | This research applies analytic network process (ANP) to the problem of university selection decisions. The research focuses on a system of university evaluation in student perspective. A decision support model is developed to help the potential students select the most appropriate university according to their own preference. The research framework begins with selecting the decision criteria influencing the university selection decision through a series of interviews and questionnaires. The target groups are those who have experience for selecting university in both types of admission system, those in the process of deciding to select the universities, those who are the counselling professional, and experts in curriculum design and in related studies with educational field. After that the experts in education who are involved in implementing curriculum will consider the definition of the decision criteria, the criteria grouping, the determination of relationship and the dependencies and the influences of set of criteria and primary membership of sub-criteria. All data are then collected for analysis and evaluation using a computer program of the ANP. The analysis and evaluation of results reveal that the control sub-criteria influencing the quota applicants with respect to the control criteria of Benefits, Costs and Risks consist of Intellectual Benefits, Economic Costs and Risks respectively. According to the control sub-criteria of Intellectual Benefits, the sub-criteria of value added, library spending and computer availability are the three most important, in that order. According to the control criteria of Benefits, Costs and Risks, the control sub-criteria influencing entrance applicants comprise the Social Benefits, Costs and Risks respectively. Also, considering Social Benefits reveals that the sub-criteria of entry points (total average admission score), student-faculty ratio and computer availability are the three most important, in that order. In addition, the results of overall sensitivity analysis, control sub-criteria level, for the quota admission system show that Intellectual Benefits and Economic Costs are the highest sensitive in changing the alternatives, where as the entrance admission system reveals that the control sub¬criteria of Economic Benefits and Social Costs are the most sensitive in changing the alternatives. Not only ANP shows the result of analysis but also it facilitates the sensitivity analysis enabling more in-depth understanding than merely obtaining the results. Furthermore, this research demonstrates that using only AHP may be insufficient since the characteristics of problem is related the interdependencies between pairs of decision criteria, therefore, ANP is technique that should be further developed in the future. | |
dc.description.abstractalternative | ประยุกต์ใช้กระบวนการข่ายงานเชิงวิเคราะห์ (Analytic Network Process: ANP) มาใช้ไนการวิเคราะห์ปัญหาการตัดสินใจเลือกมหาวิทยาลัยที่เปิดสอนหลักสูตรวิศวกรรมศาสตร์ ในภาคตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือ โดยศึกษาระบบการประเมินมหาวิทยาลัยในมุมมองของนักศึกษา เพื่อให้สามารถตัดสินใจเลือกมหาวิทยาลัยได้เหมาะสมกับเงื่อนไขและวัตถุประสงค์ที่ต้องการของแต่ละบุคคล กรอบในการวิจัยเริ่มจาก การคัดเลือกเกณฑ์ที่มีอิทธิพลต่อการตัดสินใจเลือกมหาวิทยาลัย โดยการสัมภาษณ์กลุ่มผู้เชี่ยวชาญ และออกแบบสอบถามกลุ่มเป้าหมาย กลุ่มเป้าหมายประกอบด้วย นักศึกษาปัจจุบัน นักศึกษาที่กำลังตัดสินใจเลือกมหาวิทยาลัยเพื่อเข้าศึกษา ผู้ปกครอง อาจารย์แนะแนวโรงเรียนมัธยม มหาวิทยาลัย จากนั้นกลุ่มผู้เชี่ยวชาญทางด้านการศึกษา เช่นอาจารย์ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการออกแบบหลักสูตร อาจารย์ทางด้านศึกษาศาสตร์ จะเป็นผู้พิจารณาความหมายของเกณฑ์ จัดกลุ่ม และหาความสัมพันธ์และความมีอิทธิพลระหว่างคู่ของเกณฑ์ย่อย จากนั้นนำไปพัฒนาตัวแบบการตัดสินใจเลือกมหาวิทยาลัย และรวบรวมข้อมูลทั้งหมดมาวิเคราะห์และประเมินผล ผลจากการวิเคราะห์และประเมินผล ทำให้ทราบว่ากลุ่มเกณฑ์หลักที่มีผลกระทบต่อการตัดสินใจของผู้สมัครสอบโควตา เมื่อพิจารณาภายใต้เกณฑ์ควบคุม ผลประโยชน์ ค่าใช้จ่าย และความเสี่ยง ประกอบด้วย ผลประโยชน์ทางปัญญาความคิด ค่าใช้จ่ายทางเศรษฐศาสตร์ และความเสี่ยงทางด้านเศรษฐศาสตร์ เมื่อวิเคราะห์เชิงลึกของกลุ่มเกณฑ์ผลประโยชน์ทางปัญญาความคิด พบว่าเกณฑ์ย่อยมูลค่าเพิ่มค่าใช้จ่ายห้องสมุด และจำนวนคอมพิวเตอร์ที่อนุญาตให้ใช้งานได้ มีความสำคัญสูงสุดสามอันดับแรกเรียงจากมากไปหาน้อย สำหรับกลุ่มเกณฑ์หลักที่มีความสำคัญต่อผู้สมัครสอบเอ็นทรานซ์ เมื่อพิจารณาภายใต้เกณฑ์ควบคุมผลประโยชน์ ค่าใช้จ่าย และความเสี่ยง ประกอบด้วย ผลประโยชน์ทางสังคม ค่าใช้จ่ายทางสังคม และความเสี่ยงทางสังคม เมื่อวิเคราะห์ต่อเนื่องในเชิงลึกในกลุ่มเกณฑ์ผลประโยชน์ทางด้านสังคม พบว่าเกณฑ์ย่อย คะแนนการรับนักศึกษาเฉลี่ยโดยรวม สัดส่วนนักศึกษาต่ออาจารย์และจำนวนคอมพิวเตอร์ที่อนุญาตให้ใช้งาน ได้มีความสำคัญสูงสุดสามอันดับแรกเรียงจากมากไปหาน้อย และจากผลการวิเคราะห์ความไวโดยรวมในระดับกลุ่มเกณฑ์ของระบบโควตาพบว่า กลุ่มเกณฑ์ผลประโยชน์ทางปัญญาความคิด และค่าใช้จ่ายทางเศรษฐศาสตร์ มีความไวต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงต่อทางเลือกสูงที่สุด ในขณะที่ของระบบเอ็นทรานซ์พบว่า กลุ่มเกณฑ์ผลประโยชน์ทางเศรษฐศาสตร์ และค่าใช้จ่ายทางสังคมมีความไวต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงต่อทางเลือกสูงที่สุด นอกจากเทคนิค ANP จะได้ผลการวิเคราะห์ที่แม่นยำแล้วยังช่วยอำนวยความสะดวกในการวิเคราะห์ความไว ซึ่งทำให้เห็นภาพในเชิงลึกมากกว่าที่จะได้ผลลัพธ์ที่ออกมา และในงานวิจัยในครั้งนี้ได้สาธิตให้เห็นว่า การใช้ AHP อย่างเดียวไม่น่าเพียงพอ เพราะรูปแบบปัญหาได้มีการพิจารณาการคาบเกี่ยวระหว่างเกณฑ์ต่างๆ เข้ามาเกี่ยวข้อง ดังนั้น ANP จึงเป็นเทคนิคที่น่าจะได้รับการพัฒนาต่อไป | |
dc.language.iso | en | es |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.title | An analytic network process for university selection in engineering discipline | en |
dc.title.alternative | กระบวนการข่ายงานเชิงวิเคราะห์สำหรับการเลือกมหาวิทยาลัยในสาขาวิศวกรรมศาสตร์ | en |
dc.type | Thesis | es |
dc.degree.name | Doctor of Philosophy | es |
dc.degree.level | Doctoral Degree | es |
dc.degree.discipline | Industrial Engineering | |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en |