DSpace Repository
Exclusive breastfeeding experiences among mothers in Bangkok, Thailand : findings from a mixed-methods study
dc.contributor.advisor Usaneya Perngparn
dc.contributor.author Barnes, Sarah Bennett
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. College of Public Health Sciences
dc.date.issued 2011
dc.description Thesis (M.P.H.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2011 en
dc.description.abstract The purpose of this mixed-methods study was to investigate knowledge, attitude and exclusive breastfeeding practice, as well as, facilitators and barriers to exclusive breastfeeding in Bangkok. This cross-sectional study of 208 postpartum mothers used a quantitative questionnaire to assess knowledge, attitude and practice, as well as facilitators and barriers to exclusive breastfeeding practices. Qualitative analyses were based on in-depth interviews of 7 postpartum mothers and 2 breastfeeding experts. Data were analyzed using descriptive statistics, Chi square and multivariable analyses. In the quantitative analyses, 14% of Thai women in Bangkok did exclusive breastfeeding for some duration of time, with 10.1% exclusively breastfeeding for 6 months. Income level, knowledge of breastfeeding, number of times breastfeeding was discussed during antenatal visits and caesarean deliveries were positively associated with exclusive breastfeeding, with number of times breastfeeding discussed being the most highly associated facilitator (two times: OR 3.798, 95% CI: 1.039, 13.879; 3 or more times: OR 3.374, 95% CI: 1.034, 11.016). Qualitative data showed low milk supply, working outside the home, supplemental feedings (especially water) and perceived lack of supports as barriers and parents, hospital staff and knowledge as strong facilitators to an exclusive breastfeeding practice. Increased knowledge regarding an infant’s ability to thrive on breast milk alone for 6 months and enhanced discussions during antenatal care are important to increase exclusive breastfeeding. en
dc.description.abstractalternative วัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษาด้วยวิธีการผสมผสานนี้เพื่อศึกษาความรู้ ทัศนคติ และการปฏิบัติทั้งในการเลี้ยงลูกด้วยนมแม่อย่างครบถ้วนและการเลี้ยงลูกด้วยนมแม่ไม่ครบถ้วน พร้อมทั้งหาปัจจัยสนับสนุนและอุปสรรคในการเลี้ยงลูกด้วยนมแม่ในกลุ่มมารดาที่อาศัยอยู่ในกรุงเทพมหานคร การศึกษาแบบภาคตัดขวางกับมารดาหลังคลอด จำนวน 208 คน โดยใช้แบบสอบถามเชิงปริมาณประเมินความรู้ ทัศนคติ และการปฏิบัติพร้อมทั้งหาปัจจัยสนับสนุนและอุปสรรคในการเลี้ยงลูกด้วยนมแม่อย่างครบถ้วน การวิเคราะห์ในเชิงคุณภาพด้วยการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกกับมารดาหลังคลอดจำนวน 7 คน และผู้เชี่ยวชาญด้านการเลี้ยงลูกด้วยนมแม่จำนวน 2 คน การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลใช้สถิติเชิงพรรณา การทดสอบไค-สแควร์ และการวิเคราะห์พหุตัวแปร ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงปริมาณ พบว่า ผู้หญิงไทยในกรุงเทพมหานครจำนวน ร้อยละ 14 มีการเลี้ยงลูกด้วยนมแม่อย่างครบถ้วนในบางช่วงเวลา ซึ่งมีอยู่จำนวนร้อยละ 10.1 ที่เลี้ยงลูกด้วยนมแม่อย่างครบถ้วนเป็นระยะเวลา 6 เดือน ได้มีการพูดคุยกันในระหว่างที่มีการนัดหมายก่อนคลอดและการผ่าคลอดในเรื่องระดับของรายได้ ความรู้ในเรื่องการเลี้ยงลูกด้วยนมแม่ และระยะเวลาในการเลี้ยงลูกด้วยนมแม่ซึ่งพบว่ามีความสัมพันธ์ในเชิงบวกกับการเลี้ยงลูกด้วยนมแม่อย่างครบถ้วน โดยจำนวนครั้งของการเลี้ยงลูกด้วยนมแม่ที่ได้มีการพูดคุยกันมีความสัมพันธ์กับผู้ให้คำแนะนำสูงที่สุด (จำนวน 2 ครั้ง: OR 3.798, 95% CI: 1.039, 13.879; จำนวน 3 ครั้งหรือมากกว่า: OR 3.374, 95% CI: 1.034, 11.016) ข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพได้แสดงให้เห็นถึงปริมาณน้ำนมที่น้อย การทำงานนอกบ้าน การให้อาหารเสริมอื่นๆ (โดยเฉพาะน้ำ) และขาดการได้รับการสนับสนุนจากอุปสรรคต่างๆและพ่อแม่ เจ้าหน้าที่โรงพยาบาลและความรู้ในการเป็นผู้ให้คำแนะนำที่เข้มแข็งด้านการเลี้ยงลูกด้วยนมแม่อย่างครบถ้วน ดังนั้นการมีความรู้เพิ่มมากขึ้นในเรื่องของความสามารถของทารกที่จะเจริญเติบโตด้วยการกินนมแม่เพียงอย่างเดียวเป็นระยะเวลา 6 เดือน และการเพิ่มการให้คำแนะนำพูดคุยในช่วงที่มีการฝากครรภ์ เป็นสิ่งสำคัญที่จะช่วยเพิ่มการเลี้ยงลูกด้วยนมแม่อย่างครบถ้วนได้ en
dc.language.iso en es
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University en
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2011.1741
dc.subject Breast feeding -- Thailand -- Bangkok en
dc.title Exclusive breastfeeding experiences among mothers in Bangkok, Thailand : findings from a mixed-methods study en
dc.title.alternative ประสบการณ์การเลี้ยงลูกด้วยนมแม่อย่างครบถ้วนของแม่ในกรุงเทพมหานคร ประเทศไทย : ผลการศึกษาด้วยวิธีการผสมผสาน en
dc.type Thesis es
dc.degree.name Master of Public Health es
dc.degree.level Master's Degree es
dc.degree.discipline Public Health es
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University en
dc.email.advisor pusaneya@chula.ac.th
dc.identifier.DOI 10.14457/CU.the.2011.1741