DSpace Repository
Vertical vibrations of a rigid circular cylinder embedded in a Poroelastic medium
dc.contributor.advisor Teerapong Senjuntichai
dc.contributor.author Sikarn Mani
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering
dc.date.issued 2003
dc.identifier.isbn 9741752822
dc.description Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2003 en
dc.description.abstract This thesis studies the steady-state vertical vibrations of a rigid circular cylinder embedded in a homogeneous poroelastic medium. The cylinder surface is assumed to be either impermeable or fully permeable, and perfectly bonded with the surrounding half¬space. The poroelastic half-space is governed by Biot’s theory for poroelastodynamic. The problem is formulated by decomposing the cylinder-poroelastic medium system into a real cylinder and poroelastic medium with a cylindrical cavity identical to the embedded cylinder. The appropriate boundary conditions are specified on contact surface. A coupled set of integral equations is established to determine the intensities of forces and fluid sources applied on the auxiliary surface defined interior to the surface on which boundary conditions are specified. The integral equations are solved numerically in the frequency domain. The kernel functions of the integral equations correspond to appropriate Green’s functions for a poroelastic half-space. The vertical impedance of a rigid cylinder are examined for different length/radius ratio, poroelastic material properties and hydraulic boundary conditions. The present results are useful in the study of dynamic response of embedded foundations in poroelastic soils.
dc.description.abstractalternative วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ ศึกษาการสั่นในแนวดิ่งของทรงกระบอกกลมแข็งในตัวกลางชนิดโพโรอิ ลาสติก ทั้งในกรณีที่ของเหลวไหลซึมผ่านผิวของทรงกระบอกได้อย่างสมบูรณ์และกรณีที่ซึมผ่านไม่ได้ เลย โดยสมมุติให้ผิวทรงกระบอกยึดติดกันอย่างสมบูรณ์กับตัวกลางโพโรอิลาสติกตามทฤษฎีของ Biot สำหรับโพโรอิลาสติกพลศาสตร์ ปัญหานี้ถูกจัดรูปโดยการแยกระบบของทรงกระบอกในตัวกลางโพ โรอิลาสติก (poroelastic) ออกเป็นทรงกระบอก และตัวกลางโพโรอิลาสติกที่มีช่องว่างเท่ากับ ทรงกระบอก สภาวะขอบเขตที่เหมาะสมถูกกำหนดที่บริเวณผิวของทรงกระบอก ต่อมาชุดของสมการ อินทิกรัลถูกสร้างขึ้นเพื่อหาขนาดของแรงและแหล่งกำเนิดของเหลวที่กระทำบนพื้นผิวสมมุติซึ่งอยู่ ภายในพื้นผิวของทรงกระบอก สมการอินทิกรัลนี้ถูกแก้ด้วยวิธีการทางตัวเลขในโดเมนความถี่ ฟังก์ชัน ส่วนกลาง (kernel function) ของสมการอินทิกรัลจะสอดคล้องกับกรีนฟังก์ชัน (Green’s function) ที่ เหมาะสมสำหรับตัวกลางโพโรอิลาสติก มีการพิจารณาผลของอัตราส่วนความสูงต่อรัศมีที่ต่างกัน, คุณสมบัติของวัสดุโพโรอิลาสติก และสภาวะการไหลซึมผ่านได้ของของเหลวที่ผิวสัมผัสต่อค่าอิมพิเดนซ์ในแนวดิ่งของทรงกระบอก ผลที่ได้นี้มีประโยชน์ในการศึกษาผลตอบสนองทางพลศาสตร์ของ ฐานรากในดินโพโรอิลาสติก
dc.language.iso en es
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University en
dc.title Vertical vibrations of a rigid circular cylinder embedded in a Poroelastic medium en
dc.title.alternative การสั่นในแนวดิ่งของทรงกระบอกกลมแข็งในตัวกลางชนิดโพโรอิลาสติก en
dc.type Thesis es
dc.degree.name Master of Engineering es
dc.degree.level Master's Degree es
dc.degree.discipline Civil Engineering es
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University en