DSpace Repository
A neural network modeling and control for etherification hybrid process
dc.contributor.advisor Paisan Kittisupakorn
dc.contributor.author Chawat Siwaranon
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering
dc.date.issued 2005
dc.identifier.isbn 9745328642
dc.description Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2005 en
dc.description.abstract The Etherification Processes are recently improved by the hybrid mix of reaction unit and separation unit. The hybrid processes give a better production but also more complex behaviour. The conventional Proportional Integral Derivative (PID) controllers which are widely used ‘in the industrial chemical processes, are the linear controllers, however, able to control the non-linear and complex processes, but give the slow responses, low performances, limited operating ranges and the performances are not guaranteed in cases of disturbance changes and plant-model mismatches. Recently, the Neural Network control techniques have been successfully applied to these highly non-linear and complex systems due to the recent availability of advanced computer technology. In this research, the neural networks are used as a plant model and controller in a Proportional Integral-Nonlinear Internal Model Control (Pl-NIMC) cascade strategy. The simulation results involve the use of Pl-NIMC cascade control for set point tracking and disturbances rejection in both nominal and plant-model mismatches conditions compared with the conventional PlD cascade control. The Pl-NIMC cascade control strategy was found to be better than the conventional PID cascade control in all cases. These results justify the use of Neural Network control technique in a highly non-linear and complex process which is difficult to control such as this.
dc.description.abstractalternative ในปัจจุบันกระบวนการไฮบริดอีเธอร์ริฟิเคชันได้ถูกปรับปรุงโดยการผสมผสานระหว่างเครื่องปฏิกรณ์กับหน่วยปฏิบัติการแยก ซึ่งทำให้ได้ผลผลิตที่ดีขึ้น แต่ก็ทำให้กระบวนการมีพฤติกรรมที่ซับซ้อนขึ้นเช่นกัน ตัวควบคุมแบบพีไอดี(PID, Proportion Integral Derivative)ซึ่งเป็นตัวควบคุมแบบเชิงเส้นและถูกใช้อย่างแพร่หลายในอุตสาหกรรมกระบวนการเคมีนั้นสามารถควบคุมกระบวนการที่ไม่เป็นเชิงเส้นได้แต่ให้ผลตอบสนองที่ช้า ประสิทธิภาพที่ต่ำ ช่องปฏิบัติการที่จำกัด และประสิทธิภาพที่ไม่สามารถรับประกันได้ในกรณีที่มีตัวรบกวนและแบบจำลองของกระบวนการมีความผิดพลาด ความก้าวหน้าทางเทคโนโลยีคอมพิวเตอร์ในปัจจุบันทำให้เทคนิคการควบคุมที่อาศัยข่ายงานนิวรัลประสบความสำเร็จในการใช้ควบคุมระบบที่ซับซ้อนและมีความไม่เป็นเชิงเส้นสูง ในงานวิจัยนี้ข่ายงานนิวรัลได้ถูกใช้เป็นแบบจำลองกระบวนการและตัวควบคุมแบบพีไอ-เอ็นไอเอ็มซี คาสเคด (PI-NIMC Cascade Control, Proportional Integral-Nonlinear Internal Model Cascade Control) ผลการศึกษาระบบจำลองเกี่ยวข้องกับการใช้ตัวควบคุมแบบพีไอ-เอ็นไอเอ็มซีคาสเคดปรับตัวแปรควบคุมให้เข้าสู่ค่าที่ต้องการและการควบคุมกระบวนการที่ถูกรบกวนทั้งในกรณีปกติและกรณีปกติและกรณีแบบจำลองของกระบวนการ มีความผิดพลาดเปรียบเทียบกับตัวควบคุมแบบเอ็นไอเอ็มซีคาสเคด ผลการศึกษาพบว่าตัวควบคุมแบบพีไอ-เอ็นไอเอ็มซีคาสเคดมีประสิทธิภาพดีกว่าตัวควบคุมแบบพีไอดีคาสเคดในทุกกรณี ซึ่งแสดงให้เห็นว่าเทคนิคการควบคุมที่อาศัยข่ายงานนิวรัลมีความเหมาะสมในการใช้ควบคุมการบวนการที่ซับซ้อนและมีความไม่เป็นเชิงเส้นสูงซึ่งควบคมได้ยาก
dc.language.iso en es
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2005.1884
dc.subject Neural networks (Computer science)
dc.subject Etherification
dc.title A neural network modeling and control for etherification hybrid process en
dc.title.alternative การสร้างแบบจำลองข่ายงานนิวรัลและการควบคุมสำหรับกระบวนการอีเธอร์ริฟิเคชันแบบไฮบริด en
dc.type Thesis es
dc.degree.name Master of Engineering es
dc.degree.level Master's Degree es
dc.degree.discipline Chemical Engineering es
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University en
dc.identifier.DOI 10.14457/CU.the.2005.1884