DSpace Repository
A double blind randomized placebo-controlled trial to compare the effectiveness of paracervical block plus intrauterine anesthesia and paracervical block alone for pain relief during fractional curettage
dc.contributor.advisor Sompop Limpongsanurak
dc.contributor.advisor Visanu Thamalikhitkul
dc.contributor.author Manee Rattanachaiyanont
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Medicine
dc.date.issued 2003
dc.identifier.isbn 9741743637
dc.description Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2003 en
dc.description.abstract Background: Paracervical block (PCB) can reduce pain during fractional curettage (F/C) to moderate degree. Attempt should be made to further reduce pain intensity. Objective: To compare the effectiveness of PCB plus intrauterine anesthesia (IUA) and PCB alone for pain relief during F/C. Study design: A double blind randomized placebo-controlled trial. Materials and Methods: Fifty-two patients with abnormal uterine bleeding undergoing F/C in the Faculty of Medicine Siriraj Hospital were randomized to control group (n=27) receiving PCB alone, or treatment group (n=25) receiving PCB plus IUA. Outcome measured: Pain intensity during F/C measured by 10-cm Visual Analogue Scale (VAS). Results: The median value of pain score in the treatment group (2.3 cm) was significantly lower than that of the control group (4.7 cm), P = 0.033. There was no difference in patient satisfaction index or incidence of adverse events between the 2 groups. Conclusion: PCB plus IUA can reduce pain during F/C to mild degree which is better than PCB alone. PCB plus IUA may be an alternative for pain relief method during F/C.
dc.description.abstractalternative ความเป็นมา : การฉีดยาชาเฉพาะที่เข้าที่เนื้อเยื่อข้างปากมดลูกสามารถลดความเจ็บปวดระหว่างการขูดมดลูกแบบแยกส่วนลงมาอยู่ในระดับเจ็บปวดปานกลาง น่าจะมีวิธีลดความเจ็บปวดให้น้อยลงได้อีก วัตถุประสงค์การวิจัย : เพื่อศึกษาประสิทธิภาพของการฉีดยาชาที่เนื้อเยื่อข้างปากมดลูกร่วมกับการใส่ยาชาเข้าในโพรงมดลูก เปรียบเทียบกับการฉีดยาชาที่เรื้อเยื่อข้างปากมดลูกเพียงอย่างเดียว เพื่อลกความเจ็บปวดระหว่างการขูดมดลูกแบบแยกส่วน รูปแบบการวิจัย : Double blind random1zed placebo-controlled trial วัตถุและวิธีการ : สตรีจำนวน 52 รายที่มีภาวะเลือกออกผิดปกจิจากโพรงมดลูก และได้รับการขูดมดลูกแบบแยกส่วนที่คณะแพทย์ศาสตร์ศิริราชพยาบาล ผู้ป่วย 27 รายได้รับการสุ่มเข้ากลุ่มควบคุมซึ่งได้รับการฉีดยาชาที่เนื้อเยื่อข้างปากมดลูกเพียงอย่างเดียว อีก 25 รายเข้ากลุ่มรักษาซึ่งได้รับการฉีดยาชาที่เนื้อเยื่อข้างปากมดลูกร่วมกับการใส่ยาชาเข้าในโพรงมดลูก การวัดผล : วัดความเจ็บปวดระหว่างการขูดมดลูกโดยใช้เครื่องมือ 10-cm Visual Analogue Scale ผลการวิจัย : ค่ามัธยฐานของความเจ็บปวดในกลุ่มรักษา (2.3 ซม.) อยู่ในระดับต่ำกว่ากลุ่มควบคุม (4.7 ซม.) อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (ค่าพี 0.033) ส่วนความพึงพอใจของผู้ป่วยต่อผลการรักษา และภาวะแทรกซ้อนจากการรักษาไม่มีความแตกต่างกัน สรุป : การฉีดยาชาที่เนื้อเยื่อข้างปาดมดลูกร่วมกับการใส่ยาชาเข้าในโพรงมดลูก สามารถระงับความเจ็บปวดระหว่างการขูดมดลูกแบบแยกส่วนได้ดีกว่าการฉีดยาชาที่เนื้อเยื่อปากมดลูกเพียงข้างเดียว วิธีการนี้จึงน่าจะเป็นอีกทางเลือกหนึ่งสำหรับวิธีระงับความเจ็บปวดระหว่างการขูดมดลูกแบบแยกส่วน
dc.language.iso en es
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University en
dc.title A double blind randomized placebo-controlled trial to compare the effectiveness of paracervical block plus intrauterine anesthesia and paracervical block alone for pain relief during fractional curettage en
dc.title.alternative การศึกษาประสิทธิภาพของการฉีดยาชาที่เนื้อเยื่อข้างปากมดลูกร่วมกับการใส่ยาชาเข้าโพรงมดลูกเปรียบเทียบกับการฉีดยาชาที่เนื้อเยื่อข้างปากมดลูกเพียงอย่างเดียวเพื่อลดความเจ็บปวดระหว่างการขูดมดลูกแบบแยกส่วน en
dc.type Thesis es
dc.degree.name Master of Science es
dc.degree.level Master's Degree es
dc.degree.discipline Health Development es
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University en