DSpace Repository
Fracture resistance of endodontically treated teeth restored with various lengths of fiber reinforced post; with and without ferrule
dc.contributor.advisor Mansuang Arksornnukit
dc.contributor.author Pornpot Jiangkongkho
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Dentistry
dc.date.issued 2011
dc.description Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2011 en
dc.description.abstract Introduction: Endodontically treated teeth (ETT) often lack of coronal tooth structure. The ferrule effect has been shown to provide positive reinforcement to ETT by resisting the leverage of occlusal force. However, another study reported that the presence of tooth structure coronal to finishing lines did not enhance fracture resistance. Moreover, the restoration of FRC posts with metal crowns with or without ferrule was not significantly different in fracture resistance. It was also demonstrated that the placement of a metal crown may obscure the effect of different post and core buildup techniques. Conflicting reports about ETT with presence of ferrule, and final restorations were found among the literatures. Objectives: To clarify the effect of fiber reinforced composite post length on the fracture resistance of ETT restored without crown and to investigate the effect of ferrule and the full coverage metal crown on the fracture resistance of ETT. Methods: Four groups based on different post length with n=6 in each group; crown height(C)/post length(P) ratio 1:2, C/P 1:1, C/P 2:1, and prepared extracted teeth (PET) were evaluated. Three groups based on ferrule and full coverage metal crown with n=6 in each group; metal crown with ferrule (MC/F), metal crown without ferrule (MC/NF), composite resin coverage with ferrule (CR/F) in combination with previous C/P 1:2, and PET groups were also compared. This study used experimental fiber reinforced composite posts containing glass fibers with a parallel configuration, a diameter of 1.5 mm, and modulus of elasticity of 18 GPa luted with resin cement (Panavia F 2.0). Cervical dentin was conditioned with self-etching bonding agent (Clearlfil SE bond). The core was built-up with composite resin (Clearfil Photocore). The metal crowns were luted with resin cement. An oblique compressive load was applied using the universal testing machine. Results: There was no significant difference in fracture resistance among different post length (P>0.05). The crown/post ratio of 1:2 generated more specimens with restorable mode of failure. Additionally, the MC/F group demonstrated the highest fracture resistance compared to the others (P<0.05). Conclusion: Within the limitation of this study, post lengths did not influence the fracture resistance but demonstrated in the more favorable fracture mode in C/P ratio of 1:2 group. MC/F group presented with the highest fracture resistance compared to the others. en
dc.description.abstractalternative บทนำ ฟันที่รับการรักษาคลองรากฟันมักจะมีปริมาณเนื้อฟันบริเวณตัวฟันเหลือน้อย เฟอร์รูลเป็นสิ่งจำเป็นที่จะช่วยทำให้ฟันที่ได้รับการรักษาคลองรากมีความแข็งแรงมากยิ่งขึ้น แต่อย่างไรก็ตามจากการศึกษาพบว่าปริมาณเนื้อฟันที่เหลือเหนือจากขอบเขตการเตรียมฟันไม่ได้ทำให้ความต้านทานการแตกหักเพิ่มมากขึ้น นอกจากนี้การบูรณะฟันที่ได้รับการรักษาคลองรากด้วยเดือยฟันคอมโพสิต ร่วมกับการใส่ครอบฟันโลหะการที่จะมีหรือไม่มีเฟอร์รูลนั้นไม่ได้ทำให้ความต้านทานการแตกหักมีค่าแตกต่างกัน วัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาผลของความยาวเดือยฟันคอมโพสิตเสริมเส้นใยต่อค่าความต้านทานการแตกหักและเพื่อศึกษาผลของเฟอร์รูลและครอบฟันโลหะต่อค่าความต้านทานการแตกหัก วัสดุและวิธีการ ในกลุ่มที่ทดสอบความยาวของเดือยฟันจะแบ่งเป็นสี่กลุ่มย่อย โดยมีตัวอย่างกลุ่มละ 6 ตัวอย่าง ดังนี้ สัดส่วนระหว่างความยาวของตัวฟันและเดือยฟัน 1:2 1:1 2:1 และกลุ่มฟันธรรมชาติที่มีการกรอแต่ง เป็นกลุ่ม 1 2 3 4 ตามลำดับ สำหรับกลุ่มที่ทดสอบเฟอร์รูลและการครอบฟันด้วยโลหะหรือการบูรณะด้วยคอมโพ-สิตเรซิน จะแบ่งเป็นสามกลุ่มย่อย ดังนี้ กลุ่มครอบฟันโลหะที่มีเฟอร์รูล กลุ่มครอบฟันโลหะที่ไม่มีเฟอร์รูล กลุ่มคอมโพสิตเรซินที่มีเฟอร์รูล และมีการรวมกลุ่ม สัดส่วนระหว่างความยาวของตัวฟันและเดือยฟัน 1:2 และกลุ่มฟันธรรมชาติที่มีการกรอแต่ง เข้ามาเปรียบเทียบด้วย ในกลุ่มทดลอง จะมีการบูรณะด้วยเดือยฟันคอมโพสิตเสริมเส้นใย มีรูปร่างขนาน เส้นผ่านศูนย์กลาง 1.5 มิลลิเมตร ยังมอดูลัส18 จิกะปาสคาล ยึดกับผนังคลองรากด้วย เรซินซีเมนต์พานาเวียเอฟ เนื้อฟันบริเวณคอฟันปรับสภาพด้วย สารบอนดิ้ง เคลียฟิลเอสอีบอนด์ ส่วนตัวฟันบูรณะด้วยคอมโพสิตเรซิน เคลียฟิลโฟโตคอร์ ครอบฟันยึดด้วย เรซินซีเมนต์พานาเวียเอฟ แรงกดชิ้นงานใช้เครื่องอินสตรอน ผลการศึกษา ค่าความต้านทานการแตกหักในกลุ่มความยาวเดือยฟันมีค่าไม่แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ สัดส่วนระหว่างความยาวของตัวฟันและเดือยฟัน 1:2 เมื่อมีการแตกหักพบว่าจะสามารถบรูณะซ่อมแซมได้ นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่า กลุ่มครอบฟันที่มีเฟอร์รูลให้ค่าความต้านทานการแตกหักสูงที่สุดอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ สรุปผลการศึกษา ความยาวของเดือยฟันไม่มีผลต่อค่าความต้านทานการแตกหัก แต่พบว่าสัดส่วนระหว่างความยาวของตัวฟันและเดือยฟัน 1:2 เมื่อมีการแตกหักพบว่า จะสามารถบูรณะซ่อมแซมได้ นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่า กลุ่มครอบฟันที่มีเฟอร์รูลให้ค่าความต้านทานการแตกหักสูงที่สุด en
dc.language.iso en es
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University en
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2011.1762
dc.subject Root canal therapy en
dc.subject Teeth -- Fractures -- Testing en
dc.subject Dental materials en
dc.subject Prosthodontics en
dc.title Fracture resistance of endodontically treated teeth restored with various lengths of fiber reinforced post; with and without ferrule en
dc.title.alternative ความต้านทานการแตกหักของฟันที่ได้รับการรักษาคลองรากฟันที่มีและไม่มีเฟอร์รูลบูรณะด้วยเดือยฟันคอมโพสิตเสริมเส้นใยที่มีความยาวแตกต่างกัน en
dc.type Thesis es
dc.degree.name Master of Science es
dc.degree.level Master's Degree es
dc.degree.discipline Prosthodontics es
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University en
dc.email.advisor mansuang@yahoo.com
dc.identifier.DOI 10.14457/CU.the.2011.1762