DSpace Repository
Comparison of important factors which explain credit default swap premium variations : a forward-looking perspective
dc.contributor.advisor Sira Suchintabandid
dc.contributor.author Chavalit Kitjakarnlertudom
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy
dc.date.issued 2011
dc.description Thesis (D.B.A.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2011 en
dc.description.abstract In modern financial markets, the credit default swap (CDS) market has supplanted the bond market as the industry gauge for a borrower's credit quality. Therefore, it is very important to understand factors which explain CDS premium variations. That is because if we understand important factors which explain CDS premium variations, we can focus on the important factors to develop better CDS pricing models. There have been a lot of approaches to value CDS contracts. Each approach assumes some factor(s) which explain CDS premium variations such as related security prices, time trend and correlation between probability of default and recovery rate, etc. To the best of our knowledge there have been no studies comparing the contribution to explaining CDS premium variations of these factors during the credit crisis in the US in 2008-2009. That is partly because when doing so we need a model which can handle all of the factors at the same time. Most of the CDS valuation models cannot incorporate many different features simultaneously. We improve Das and Hanouna (2009)’s jump-to-default model in which many different features can be handled simultaneously. In the study, we found that the time trend is the most powerful feature to explain the CDS premium variations. We also compare market CDS premiums with the fitted premiums from our model in which we include all of the features in our study to check how well our model performs. It can be observed from the results that our model can be used to forecast the CDS spreads very well in all time to maturity CDS contracts except when the CDS market is very volatile and there is a big jump in CDS premiums. en
dc.description.abstractalternative ในตลาดการเงินสมัยใหม่ตลาดอนุพันธ์ประกันความเสี่ยงประเภท Credit Default Swap (CDS) ได้ถูกใช้เพื่อวัดความน่าเชื่อเชื่อถือของผู้กู้ยืมแทนที่ตลาดพันธบัตร ดังนั้นนักลงทุนควรมีความเข้าใจถึงปัจจัยต่างๆที่สำคัญที่มีผลต่อความแปรผันของราคาสัญญาประกันความเสี่ยงประเภท CDS ถ้านักลงทุนสามารถเข้าใจถึงปัจจัยต่างๆที่สำคัญที่มีผลต่อความแปรผันของราคาสัญญา CDS แล้ว นักลงทุนสามารถให้ความสนใจในปัจจัยดังกล่าวเพื่อพัฒนาแบบจำลองที่ใช้หามูลค่าของราคาที่เหมาะสมของสัญญา CDS ที่ดียิ่งขึ้น การพยายามหามูลค่าที่เหมาะสมของสัญญาประกันความเสี่ยงประเภท CDS สามารถทำได้หลายวิธีซึ่งแต่ละวิธีมีสมมุติฐานที่ใช้อธิบายความแปรผันของราคาสัญญาประกันความเสี่ยงประเภท CDS แตกต่างกันออกไป อาทิเช่น การใช้ราคาหลักทรัพย์ที่มีความเกี่ยวโยงกับสัญญา CDS นั้นๆ หรือ การใช้แนวโน้มของเวลา หรือการใช้ค่าสหสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความน่าจะเป็นที่ลูกหนี้จะผิดนัดชำระหนี้กับอัตราส่วนของทรัพย์ที่เรียกคืนได้เมื่อลูกหนี้ผิดนัดชำระหนี้ เพื่อที่จะอธิบายความความแปรผันของราคาสัญญา CDS วิทยาพนธ์ฉบับนี้เป็นบทความทางวิชาการฉบับแรกที่เปรียบเทียบปัจจัยต่างๆที่สำคัญที่มีผลต่อความแปรผันของราคาสัญญาประกันความเสี่ยงประเภท CDS ในช่วงวิกฤตสินเชื่อในประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกาใช่ช่วง ค.ศ. 2008-2009 การเปรียบเทียบปัจจัยที่สำคัญที่มีผลต่อความแปรผันของราคาสัญญา CDS นั้นทำได้ค่อนข้างยากเนื่องจากมีความจำเป็นต้องใช้แบบจำลองที่สามารถจัดการกับปัจจัยต่างๆได้พร้อมกัน เราได้ปรับปรุงแบบจำลองของ Das and Hanouna (2009) เพื่อใช้ในการศึกษาปัจจัยต่างๆที่สำคัญที่มีผลต่อความแปรผันของราคาสัญญา CDS เราพบว่าแนวโน้มของเวลาเป็นปัจจัยที่มีความสำคัญมากที่สุดที่มีผลต่อความแปรผันของราคาสัญญา CDS เรายังได้เปรียบเทียบราคาสัญญา CDS กับราคาสัญญา CDS ที่คำนวณได้จากการใช้แบบจำลองที่ถูกปรับปรุงขึ้น เราพบว่าโดยส่วนใหญ่แล้วแบบจำลองดังกล่าวสามารถใช้คำนวณราคาสัญญา CDSได้อย่างดีในยกเว้นในกรณีที่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงของตลาดสินเชื่ออย่างรุนแรงในบางช่วงเวลา en
dc.language.iso en es
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University en
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2011.1770
dc.subject Credit en
dc.subject Credit derivatives en
dc.subject Risk assessment en
dc.title Comparison of important factors which explain credit default swap premium variations : a forward-looking perspective en
dc.title.alternative การเปรียบเทียบปัจจัยที่มีความสำคัญซึ่งมีผลต่อการแปรผันของราคาตราสารอนุพันธ์ประกันความเสี่ยงประเภท Credit Default Swap : ทัศนะในลักษณะมองไปข้างหน้า en
dc.type Thesis es
dc.degree.name Doctor of Business Administration es
dc.degree.level Doctoral Degree es
dc.degree.discipline Finance es
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University en
dc.email.advisor Sira.S@Chula.ac.th
dc.identifier.DOI 10.14457/CU.the.2011.1770