DSpace Repository
นโยบายการปกครองของรัฐบาลไทยต่อชาวไทยมุสลิม ในจังหวัดชายแดนภาคใต้ (พ.ศ. 2475-2516)
dc.contributor.author ปิยนาถ บุนนาค
dc.contributor.other จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. ภาควิชาประวัติศาสตร์
dc.coverage.spatial ไทย (ภาคใต้)
dc.date.issued 2546
dc.identifier.isbn 9741321961
dc.description.abstract จังหวัดชายแดนภาคใต้ประกอบด้วยจังหวัดสงขลา ยะลา ปัตตานี นราธิวาส และสตูล มีเนื้อที่ประมาณ 13 ล้านไร่ มีประชากรประมาณ 2.2 ล้านคน ประชากรส่วนใหญ่เป็นชาวไทยมุสลิม มีขนบธรรมเนียมประเพณี วัฒนธรรมแตกต่างจากท้องถิ่นอื่น ในด้านเศรษฐกิจโดยส่วนรวมรายได้เฉลี่ยต่อบุคคลของพื้นที่นี้ต่ำกว่ารายได้ต่อบุคคลของพื้นที่อื่นๆ ในภาคใต้ ปัญหาหลักของจังหวัดชายแดนภาคใต้ ได้แก่ ปัญหาด้านเศรษฐกิจ ด้านสังคมวิทยา และด้านความมั่นคง ผลจากการวิจัย พบว่า รัฐบาลไทยตระหนักถึงปัญหาของจังหวัดชายแดนภาคใต้มาโดยตลอด นับตั้งแต่ก่อนการเปลี่ยนแปลงการปกครองใน พ.ศ. 2475 จนถึงปัจจุบัน สำหรับในระหว่าง พ.ศ. 2475 - พ.ศ. 2516 นั้น แม้รัฐบาลจะประกาศใช้นโยบายหลักเหมือนกันทั่วประเทศแต่ในส่วนของจังหวัดชายแดนภาคใต้จะตั้งคณะกรรมการเฉพาะกิจขึ้น เพื่อปรับนโยบายหลักนั้นให้เข้ากับสภาพบุคคลและพื้นที่ ทั้งในด้านการปกครอง การศึกษา การสาธารณสุข และอื่นๆ บางนโยบายรัฐบาลก็กำหนดขึ้นใช้เฉพาะจังหวัดชายแดนภาคใต้เป็นพิเศษ เช่น พระราชบัญญัติว่าด้วยการใช้กฎหมายอิสลามในเขตจังหวัดปัตตานี นราธิวาส ยะลา และสตูล พระราชบัญญัติมัสยิดอิสลาม พ.ศ. 2490 เป็นต้น แม้กระนั้นก็ตาม รัฐบาลบางสมัยกระทำการประหนึ่งบีบบังคับชาวไทยมุสลิมโดยไม่คำนึงถึงความแตกต่างทางด้านสังคมและวัฒนธรรม จึงก่อให้เกิดความไม่พอใจต่อรัฐบาลไทยในหมู่ชาวไทยมุสลิม เป็นโอกาสให้บุคคลบางกลุ่มถือเป็นข้ออ้างเข้าแทรกแซงซึ่งก่อให้เกิดปัญหาเป็นผลกระทบต่อเสถียรภาพความมั่นคงของประเทศ อย่างไรก็ดี โดยส่วนรวมแล้ว รัฐบาลมีนโยบายในการปกครองชาวไทยในจังหวัดชายแดนภาคใต้เป็นพิเศษตามภูมิหลังทางด้านวัฒนธรรม ประเพณี และศาสนา ปัญหาที่เกิดขึ้นมิได้อยู่ที่นโยบายของรัฐบาล แต่อยู่ที่ข้าราชการของรัฐผู้นำนโยบายไปปฏิบัติในพื้นที่มากกว่า รัฐบาลจึงควรจัดให้มีการประเมินผลการนำนโยบายไปปฏิบัติอย่างสม่ำเสมอ เพื่อการปรับปรุงให้มีประสิทธิผลยิ่งขึ้น en
dc.description.abstractalternative The provinces along the southern borders of Thailand--namely Songkhla, Yala, Pattani, Narathiwat and Satun-cover an area of 13 million rai and have a population of approximately 2.2 million people. The majority of the people are Thai-Muslims who have different cultures and traditions from people in other areas. Regarding the overall economy of this area, the average income per person of the people living here is lower than the average income per person of people living in other southern provinces. The major problems of provinces along the southern borders are those of economy, socio-psychology, and stability. Research has revealed that the Thai Government has long recognized the problems of these provinces along the southern borders-even from before the change from absolute monarchy to constitutional monarchy in B.E. 2475 (1932) up until the present. During B.E. 2475 to B.E. 2516 (1973) the government announced the use to the same basic administrative policy all over the country, but for provinces along thesouthern borders the government would set up an Ad Hoc Committee to adjust this basic policy to suit the conditions of the people, the land, the government administration and the public health. Some policies were set up especially for these provinces; for example, the Act concerning the use of Islamic laws within the provinces of Yala, Pattani, Narathiwat and Satun, and the Act of Islam Masayid (mosque) B.E. 2490 (1947) Despite this, the government of some periods have put pressure on these Thai-Muslims, without consideration for their social and cultural differences, which resulted in dissatisfaction with the government among the Thai-Muslims. This gave some groups of people with malicious intentions, the opportunity to intervene and led to problems affecting the stability of the country. On the whole, however, the Thai government has created special government policies for Thai-Muslims in the provinces along the southern borders which are designed to be suitable for the cultural and religious background of these people. The problem, thus, lies not so much in the government policy but rather in the government officials whose duty is to enforce the policy. The government should, therefore, regularly evaluate the outcome of the policy enforcement in order to be able to further improve upon the existing policy. en
dc.description.sponsorship กองทุนรัชดาภิเษกสมโภช en
dc.language.iso th en
dc.publisher จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย en
dc.subject ชาวไทยมุสลิม en
dc.subject มุสลิม--ไทย en
dc.subject ไทย (ภาคใต้)--การเมืองและการปกครอง en
dc.subject ไทย (ภาคใต้)--ประวัติศาสตร์ en
dc.title นโยบายการปกครองของรัฐบาลไทยต่อชาวไทยมุสลิม ในจังหวัดชายแดนภาคใต้ (พ.ศ. 2475-2516) en
dc.title.alternative The administrative policy of the government towards the Thai muslims in the southern provinces (1932-1973) en
dc.type Technical Report en
dc.email.author Piyanart.B@Chula.ac.th