DSpace Repository
Effect of enamel surface treatment on tensile bond strength of rebonded metal alloys
dc.contributor.advisor Niyom Thamrongananskul
dc.contributor.author Atikom Surintanasarn
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Dentistry
dc.date.issued 2011
dc.description Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2011 en
dc.description.abstract The purpose of this study was to compare tensile bond strength between bonded and rebonded metal alloys to enamel and study the effect of different enamel surface treatments to improve tensile bond strength of rebonded metal alloys. One hundred and thirty-two bovine incisors were embedded in PVC tube using self-curing acrylic resin. Wax patterns were made and cast with base metal alloy. Teeth and metal specimens were flattened with 600-grit silicon carbide paper and metal specimens were sandblasted. Then, 66 metal specimens were cemented to the teeth with Superbond C&B and other 66 metal specimens with Panavia F2.0. The tensile bond strength was measured and mode of failure was analyzed. After debonding, visible cement was cleaned with ultrasonic scaler. Metal specimens were then sandblasted and specimens in each group of cement were divided into 6 groups of 11 each. Teeth in each group were treated with sandblasting, hydrogen peroxide with sodium ascorbate, ethyl acetate in acetone, methyl methacrylate, methyl formate-methyl acetate mixture and no treatment group. One specimen was randomly selected and inspected under SEM to determine the morphological change. Specimens were rebonded and tensile bond strength was tested and analyzed. In Superbond C&B group, high rebonding strengths were obtained when enamels were treated with sandblasting, methyl methacrylate and methyl formate- methyl acetate mixture group. In Panavia F2.0 group, no enamel surface treatments could improve rebonding strength. Combination of metal sandblasting and enamel treating with sandblasting, methyl methacrylate or methyl formate–methyl acetate mixture after Superbond C&B cementation could increase rebonding strength comparing with untreated enamel. en
dc.description.abstractalternative การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเปรียบเทียบกำลังแรงยึดดึงระหว่างการยึดติดโลหะบนเคลือบฟันครั้งแรก และการยึดติดซ้ำ รวมทั้งศึกษาผลของการปรับสภาพผิวเคลือบฟันต่อกำลังแรงยึดดึงของการยึดติดโลหะซ้ำ นำฟันตัดล่างของวัวจำนวน 132 ซี่ ยึดในท่อพีวีซีด้วยเรซินชนิดบ่มเอง โดยให้ผิวฟันด้านริมฝีปากโผล่พ้นออกมา จากนั้นทำแบบรูปขี้ผึ้งทรงกระบอกและนำไปขึ้นรูปด้วยโลหะผสมพื้นฐาน ขัดเคลือบฟันและโลหะด้วยกระดาษซิลิกอนคาร์ไบด์ขนาด 600 กริต และพ่นทรายที่ส่วนของโลหะ จากนั้นนำโลหะมายึดติดกับส่วนของเคลือบฟันที่เตรียมไว้ โดยยึดด้วยเรซินซีเมนต์ซูเปอร์บอนด์ซีแอนด์บี (Superbond C&B) จำนวน 66 ชิ้น และพานาเวียเอฟ 2.0 (Panavia F2.0) จำนวน 66 ชิ้น ก่อนนำไปวัดค่ากำลังแรงยึดดึงและวิเคราะห์ลักษณะการล้มเหลว จากนั้นทำความสะอาดซีเมนต์ที่มองเห็นได้บนโลหะและเคลือบฟันด้วยเครื่องขูดหินน้ำลายอัลตราโซนิกส์ และพ่นทรายที่ส่วนของโลหะ จากนั้นแบ่งชิ้นตัวอย่างในแต่ละซีเมนต์เป็น 6 กลุ่ม กลุ่มละ 11 ชิ้น เพื่อปรับสภาพผิวเคลือบฟัน ได้แก่ การพ่นทราย การใช้ไฮโดรเจนเพอร์ออกไซด์ ร่วมกับโซเดียมแอสคอเบต การใช้สารเอทิลอะซิเตตในอะซิโตน การใช้สารเมทิลเมทาคริเลต การใช้สารผสมเมทิลฟอร์เมตร่วมกับเมทิลอะซิเตต และกลุ่มควบคุม จากนั้นทำการสุ่ม 1 ชิ้นตัวอย่างในแต่ละกลุ่มเพื่อศึกษาการเปลี่ยนแปลงของพื้นผิวโดยใช้กล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนชนิดส่องกราด จากนั้นนำชิ้นตัวอย่างที่เหลือมายึดติดซ้ำ เพื่อนำไปวัดค่ากำลังแรงยึดดึงและวิเคราะห์ลักษณะการล้มเหลวอีกครั้ง ผลการทดลองพบว่าในกลุ่มเรซินซีเมนต์ซูเปอร์บอนด์ซีแอนด์บี การพ่นทราย การใช้สารเมทิลเมทาคริเลต และการใช้สารผสมเมทิลฟอร์เมตร่วมกับเมทิลอะซิเตต มีกำลังแรงยึดดึงสูงสุด ในกลุ่มพานาเวียเอฟ 2.0 พบว่าการปรับสภาพผิวไม่สามารถเพิ่มกำลังแรงยึดดึง สรุปได้ว่าเมื่อยึดติดครั้งแรกด้วยเรซินซีเมนต์ซูเปอร์บอนด์ซีแอนด์บี การพ่นทรายที่โลหะ ร่วมกับการปรับสภาพผิวเคลือบฟันโดยการพ่นทราย การใช้สารเมทิลเมทาคริเลต และการใช้สารผสมเมทิลฟอร์เมตร่วมกับเมทิลอะซิเตต สามารถเพิ่มค่ากำลังแรงยึดดึงของการยึดติดโลหะซ้ำ en
dc.language.iso en es
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University en
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2011.1778
dc.subject Dental enamel en
dc.subject Dental metallurgy en
dc.subject Dental bonding en
dc.title Effect of enamel surface treatment on tensile bond strength of rebonded metal alloys en
dc.title.alternative ผลการปรับสภาพผิวเคลือบฟันต่อกำลังแรงยึดดึงของโลหะที่ยึดติดซ้ำ en
dc.type Thesis es
dc.degree.name Master of Science es
dc.degree.level Master's Degree es
dc.degree.discipline Prosthodontics es
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University en
dc.email.advisor No information provided
dc.identifier.DOI 10.14457/CU.the.2011.1778