DSpace Repository
The effects of bovine somatotropin on milk production, nutrient digestibility and plasma leptin of lactating goat during early lactating period
dc.contributor.advisor Somchai Chanpongsang
dc.contributor.advisor Sumpun Thammacharoen
dc.contributor.author Nguyen, Thiet
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Veterinary Science
dc.date.issued 2011
dc.description Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2011 en
dc.description.abstract This study was designed to investigate the effect of bovine somatotropin on milk production, nutrient digestibility and plasma leptin of crossbred lactating goat during early lactating period and further that somatrotopin could influence feed intake during early lactation directly or indirectly via plasma leptin. The experiment was performed using ten crossbred lactating goats. One week after parturition, animals were randomly divided into two groups (n=5). Recombinant bovine somatotropin (rbST) or vehicle was injected at day 7th and 22nd after parturition to each group of animals. rbST increased plasma glucose, IGF-I concentration within 24 hours after supplementation. Within 48 hours after rbST supplementation, plasma leptin concentrations from the treatment group was higher than those from control group. In addition, rbST supplementation decreased dry matter intake while increased milk yield and water intake. Body weight of animals from each group was not different. Supplementation with rbST significantly decreased dry matter intake per body weight and then increased feed efficiency. Milk composition was not different between each treatment. Similarly, the nutrients digestibility, nitrogen retention and urinary allantoin concentration were not affected by rbST supplementation. The present experiment suggested that rbST supplementation could improve lactation performance of crossbred dairy goat during early lactating period. However, rbST supplementation during this period decreased feed intake and this behavioral effect was apparently caused by the direct mechanism of an increment of plasma leptin concentration. en
dc.description.abstractalternative การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของการให้อาร์บีเอสทีต่อปริมาณน้ำนมการย่อยได้ ของสารอาหารและพลาสมาเลปตินของแพะนมลูกผสมในช่วงต้นของการให้นมและเพื่อทดสอบว่าอาร์บี- เอสทีสามารถออกฤทธิ์ต่อการกินอาหารโดยตรงหรือโดยอ้อมผ่านฮอร์โมนเลปตินการทดลอง ใช้แพะนม ลูกผสมจำนวน ๑๐ ตัวเป็นสัตว์ทดลอง หนึ่งสัปดาห์หลังคลอด สัตว์ทดลองถูกแบ่งเป็น ๒ กลุ่มแบบสุ่ม กลุ่มละ ๕ ตัว ทำการฉีดอาร์บีเอสที หรือสารควบคุมในวันที่ ๗ และวันที่ ๒๒ หลังคลอด หลังการฉีดอาร์บีเอสทีระดับของกลูโคสฮอร์โมนไอจีเอฟลำดับที่หนึ่งเพิ่มขึ้นภายใน๒๔ ชั่วโมง และพบว่า ระดับของฮอร์โมนเลปตินของกลุ่มที่ได้รับอาร์บีเอสทีสูงกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมภายใน ๔๘ ชั่วโมง หลังการให้ อาร์บีเอสทีพบว่าการกินอาหารลดลงในขณะที่ปริมาณน้ำนมและการกินน้ำเพิ่มขึ้นโดยที่ไม่ พบความแตกต่างของน้ำหนักตัว ผลดังกล่าวทำให้ปริมาณการกินอาหารต่อน้ำหนักตัวในกลุ่มที่ได้รับอาร์บีเอสทีน้อยกว่ากลุ่ม-ควบคุม และทำให้ประสิทธิภาพการใช้อาหารสูงกว่าการวิเคราะห์ส่วนประกอบน้ำนมจากตัวอย่างน้ำนม ในวันที่ ๘ หลังการให้อาร์บีเอสทีครั้งที่สองไม่พบความแตกต่างใดๆเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุมและ จากการ ศึกษาถึงการย่อยได้ของสารอาหารการสะสมของไนโตรเจนและระดับสารอัลลัลโตอินนั้นไม่พบ ความแตกต่างใดๆที่ชัดเจนจากการให้อาร์บีเอสทีผลการทดลองบ่งชี้ว่า การให้อาร์บีเอสทีมีผลต่อ ประสิทธิภาพการสร้างน้ำนมในแพะนมลูกผสมในช่วงต้นของการให้น้ำนมอย่างไรก็ตามการให้อาร์บี-เอสทีในช่วงดัง กล่าว ส่งผลให้การกินอาหารลดลงโดยที่ผลดังกล่าว อาจเกิดขึ้นจากการเพิ่มระดับของ ฮอร์โมนเลปติน en
dc.language.iso en es
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University en
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2011.1168
dc.subject Bovine somatotropin en
dc.subject Goats -- Milk yield en
dc.subject Digestion en
dc.subject Leptin en
dc.subject Lactation -- Nutritional aspects en
dc.title The effects of bovine somatotropin on milk production, nutrient digestibility and plasma leptin of lactating goat during early lactating period en
dc.title.alternative ผลของโบวายโซมาโตโทรปินต่อผลผลิตน้ำนมการย่อยได้ของอาหารและระดับฮอร์โมนเลปตินในพลาสม่าของแพะนมลูกผสมในช่วงต้นการให้นม en
dc.type Thesis es
dc.degree.name Master of Science es
dc.degree.level Master's Degree es
dc.degree.discipline Animal Nutrition es
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University en
dc.email.advisor Somchai.C@Chula.ac.th
dc.identifier.DOI 10.14457/CU.the.2011.1168