dc.contributor.advisor |
Varun Taepaisitphongse |
dc.contributor.author |
Pitch Sakwong |
dc.contributor.other |
Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering |
2013-02-14T13:19:17Z |
2013-02-14T13:19:17Z |
dc.date.issued |
2008 |
http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/28865 |
dc.description |
Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2008 |
en |
dc.description.abstract |
This work aimed to study the effects of modified Montmorillonite clay (m-MMT) loading on the mechanical and thermal properties of the Nafion®/m-MMT composite membrane prepared by solution mixing method. Nafion® perfluorinated resin (5 wt% in lower aliphatic alcohol and water) was mixed with m-MMT (Bentone SD®1) at 0, 3, 6, and 10 phr. The structures of the composite membranes were studied by XRD. Their performances were determined in terms of water uptake, ion exchange capacity (IEC), thermal and mechanical properties. The XRD results showed that the interlayer spacing of m-MMT was decreased when incorporated into Nafion® matrix. Hence, the Nafion® matrix did not intercalate into interlayer spacing of m-MMT and the composite obtained was of a conventional composite type. The water uptake of Nafion®/m-MMT composite membrane increased with increasing amount of m-MMT in Nafion® matrix but the IEC values of Nafion®/m-MMT composite membranes decreased. These effects would balance each other out and the proton conductivity of Nafion®/m-MMT composite membranes would not differ from the pristine Nafion® membrane. The elastic moduli of soaked Nafion®/m-MMT composite membranes were about equal to the soaked pristine Nafion® membrane but the elongation at break of the soaked Nafion®/m-MMT composite membranes were lower. Therefore, the incorporation of this m-MMT into Nafion® matrix at least helped reduce the decay of these mechanical properties by counteracting the effects of increasing water uptake in the composite membranes. |
en |
dc.description.abstractalternative |
งานวิจัยนี้มุ่งศึกษาผลของปริมาณดินเหนียวมอนโมริลโลไนท์ดัดแปลงที่มีต่อสมบัติเชิงกลและเชิงความร้อนของแผ่นเยื่อเซลล์เชื้อเพลิงระหว่างนาฟิออน/ดินเหนียวมอนโมริลโลไนท์ดัดแปลงที่ถูกเตรียมด้วยวิธีการผสมสารละลาย นาฟิออน เปอร์ฟลูออริเนท เรซิน (ร้อยละ 5 โดยน้ำหนักใน อะลิฟาติกแอลกอฮอล์และน้ำ) ด้วยมอนโมริลโลไนท์ดัดแปลง (Bentone SD®1) ที่ปริมาณ 0, 3, 6, และ 10 ส่วนต่อร้อยส่วนของเรซิน โครงสร้างของแผ่นเยื่อคอมพอสิตถูกศึกษาโดยวิธีการกระเจิงแสงของรังสีเอ็กซ์ (XRD) ส่วนประสิทธิภาพของแผ่นเยื่อคอมพอสิตถูกศึกษาในรูปของการซึมซับน้ำ ความสามารถในการแลกเปลี่ยนไอออน และสมบัติเชิงกลและเชิงความร้อนของแผ่นเยื่อคอมพอสิต ผลการศึกษาโดยวิธีการกระเจิงแสงของรังสีเอ็กซ์พบว่าระยะห่างของชั้นของแผ่น ดินเหนียวลดลงเมื่อผสมดินเหนียวดัดแปลงลงไปในแผ่นเยื่อนาฟิออน ซึ่งอาจกล่าวได้ว่าสายโซ่ของนาฟิออนไม่ได้สอดแทรกเข้าไประหว่างชั้นของดินเหนียวดัดแปลง ดังนั้นแผ่นเยื่อคอมพอสิตที่เตรียมได้จึงเป็นแบบคอมพอสิตทั่วไป การซึมซับน้ำของแผ่นเยื่อคอมพอสิตที่ผสมดินเหนียวดัดแปลงมีค่าเพิ่มขึ้นตามปริมาณดินเหนียวดัดแปลงที่เพิ่มขึ้น แต่ค่าความสามารถในการแลกเปลี่ยนไอออนของแผ่นเยื่อคอมพอสิตที่ผสมดินเหนียวดัดแปลงมีค่าลดลง ค่าอิลาสติกมอดูลัส (Elastic Modulus) ของแผ่นเยื่อคอมพอสิตที่ผสมดินเหนียวดัดแปลงที่อิ่มน้ำมีค่าประมาณเท่ากับค่าอิลาสติกมอดูลัสของแผ่นเยื่อนาฟิออน แต่ค่ายืดตัวที่จุดขาด (Elongation at Break) ของแผ่นเยื่อคอมพอสิตที่ผสมดินเหนียวดัดแปลงที่อิ่มน้ำมีค่าต่ำกว่า ดังนั้นการเติมดินเหนียวดัดแปลงลงไปในแผ่นเยื่อนาฟิออนสามารถช่วยลดการเสื่อมสมบัติเชิงกลของแผ่นเยื่อคอมพอสิตได้โดยการหักล้างผลกระทบของปริมาณการซึมซับน้ำที่เพิ่มขึ้นในแผ่นเยื่อคอมพอสิต |
en |
1937812 bytes |
application/pdf |
dc.language.iso |
en |
es |
dc.publisher |
Chulalongkorn University |
en |
dc.relation.uri |
http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2008.1503 |
Chulalongkorn University |
en |
dc.subject |
Cell membranes |
en |
dc.subject |
Fuel cells |
en |
dc.subject |
Proton exchange membrane fuel cells |
en |
dc.subject |
Clay |
en |
dc.title |
Effects of modified organo-clay on the mechanical and thermal properties of fuel cell membrane |
en |
dc.title.alternative |
ผลของดินเหนียวดัดแปลงต่อสมบัติเชิงกลและเชิงความร้อนของแผ่นเยื่อเซลล์เชื้อเพลิง |
en |
dc.type |
Thesis |
es |
dc.degree.name |
Master of Engineering |
es |
dc.degree.level |
Master's Degree |
es |
dc.degree.discipline |
Chemical Engineering |
es |
dc.degree.grantor |
Chulalongkorn University |
en |
dc.email.advisor |
varun.t@chula.ac.th |
dc.identifier.DOI |
10.14457/CU.the.2008.1503 |