DSpace Repository
Effect of various core build-up materials on fracture resistance in endodontically treated teeth with fiber reinforced composite post
dc.contributor.advisor Prarom Salimee
dc.contributor.author Prapaporn Panitiwat
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Dentistry
dc.date.issued 2010
dc.description Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2010 en
dc.description.abstract Fracture resistance in endodontically treated teeth may be different depending on the type of core build-up material used. The purpose of this present study was to evaluate the fracture resistance of endodontically treated teeth restored with fiber reinforced post using 4 resin composites as core build-up materials: Tetric N-Ceram, Clearfil Photo Core, MultiCore Flow, LuxaCore Z-Dual Automix. Thirty-two human lower first premolar teeth were decoronated perpendicular to the root axis at 1 mm above the facial cementoenamel junction )CEJ( and the roots were endodontically treated. All specimens were prepared and inserted with D.T. Light-post Illusion (size 1) using dual-polymerizing resin cement (Panavia F2.0). Samples were randomly divided into 4 groups of 8 teeth and built up with 4 core materials mentioned above. The resin composite cores were bonded to dentin using a dentin bonding agent according to manufacturers’ recommendation. Each specimen was prepared with a 6-mm height at facial, and 3-mm at lingual axial wall. The 0.5-mm chamfer was prepared allowing 1 mm of ferrule. The teeth were embedded in autopolymerizing acrylic resin blocks with periodontal ligament simulation. The Ni-Cr alloy crowns were fabricated and cemented on the specimens with Panavia F2.0. The fracture resistance was determined using a universal testing machine at 135-degree angle to the long axis of each tooth with a crosshead speed of 1 mm/min until failure occurred. The highest fracture load of each specimen was recorded. It was found that the mean fracture loads was highest in Clearfil Photo Core (709.01 ± 207.22 N), followed by MultiCore Flow (584.15 ± 166.91 N), LuxaCore Z-Dual Automix (484.77 ± 88.59 N) and Tetric N-Ceram (456.10 ± 140.06 N), respectively. One-way analysis of variance (ANOVA) and Bonferroni multiple comparisons test showed that the fracture resistance for Clearfil Photo Core was not significantly different from MultiCore Flow (p>0.05), but significantly higher than that of LuxaCore Z-Dual Automix and Tetric N-Ceram (p<0.05). Among the cores used in this study, Clearfil Photo Core tended to enhance fracture thresholds of teeth restored with fiber post more than other composites. en
dc.description.abstractalternative ความต้านทานการแตกในฟันที่ได้รับการรักษาคลองรากฟัน อาจแตกต่างกันขึ้นกับชนิดของวัสดุสร้างแกนฟันที่ใช้ การศึกษาในครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อประเมินความต้านทานการแตกในฟันที่ได้รับการรักษาคลองรากฟันและบูรณะด้วยเดือยคอมโพสิตเสริมเส้นใยโดยใช้วัสดุสร้างแกนฟันชนิดเรซินคอมโพสิตที่แตกต่างกัน 4 ชนิด คือTetric N-Ceram, Clearfil Photo Core, MultiCore Flow, LuxaCore Z-Dual Automix กลุ่มตัวอย่างคัดเลือกจากฟันกรามน้อยล่างซี่ที่หนึ่งจานวน 32 ซี่ ทาการกรอตัดฟันที่ตาแหน่งเหนือรอยต่อระหว่างเคลือบฟันและเคลือบรากฟัน 1 มิลลิเมตรและรักษาคลองรากฟัน ทาการเตรียมคลองรากฟันและยึดเดือยดีทีไลท์ขนาดเบอร์ 1 ด้วยเรซินซีเมนต์ จากนั้นแบ่งกลุ่มตัวอย่างออกเป็น 4 กลุ่มกลุ่มละ 8 ซี่ ทาการสร้างแกนฟันตามวัสดุ 4 ชนิดดังที่กล่าวมาข้างต้นโดยใช้สารยึดติดกับเนื้อฟันตามที่บริษัทผู้ผลิตแนะนา ทาการกรอแต่งให้ได้ความสูงด้านใกล้ใบหน้า 6 มิลลิเมตร ความสูงด้านใกล้ลิ้น 3 มิลลิเมตร ขอบของครอบฟันมีลักษณะเป็นแชมเฟอร์กว้าง 0.5 มิลลิเมตรเพื่อทาให้เกิดเฟอร์รูล 1 มิลลิเมตร นาฟันมายึดในบล็อกอะคริลิกที่ทาการจาลองเอ็นยึดปริทันต์รอบรากฟัน บูรณะด้วยครอบโลหะผสมประเภทนิเกิล-โครเมียมและยึดกับส่วนแกนฟันด้วยเรซินซีเมนต์ ทดสอบความต้านทานการแตกด้วยเครื่องทดสอบสากล โดยนาชิ้นตัวอย่างยึดเข้ากับแป้นรองซึ่งทามุม 135 องศากับแนวแกนฟันโดยใช้ความเร็วหัวกด 1 มิลลิเมตรต่อนาทีจนเกิดการแตกเกิดขึ้น บันทึกค่าแรงสูงสุดของชิ้นตัวอย่างแต่ละชิ้น ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ค่าความต้านทานการแตกมีค่าสูงที่สุดในกลุ่ม Clearfil Photo Core (709.01 ± 207.22 นิวตัน) รองลงมาคือกลุ่ม MultiCore Flow (584.15 ± 166.91 นิวตัน) LuxaCore Z-Dual Automix (484.77 ± 88.59 นิวตัน) และTetric N-Ceram (456.10 ± 140.06 นิวตัน) ตามลาดับ ทาการวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนแบบทางเดียวและวิเคราะห์หาความแตกต่างระหว่างกลุ่มโดยสถิติบอนเฟอร์โรนีที่ระดับความเชื่อมั่นร้อยละ 95 พบว่า ไม่มีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสาคัญทางสถิติของความต้านทานการแตกระหว่างกลุ่ม Clearfil Photo Core และ MultiCore Flow )p>0.05( ในขณะที่ค่าความต้านทานการแตกในกลุ่ม Clearfil Photo Core มีค่าสูงกว่า LuxaCore Z-Dual Automix และ Tetric N-Ceram อย่างมีนัยสาคัญทางสถิติ )p<0.05( ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้พบว่า Clearfil Photo Core มีแนวโน้มช่วยเพิ่มความต้านทานการแตกในฟันที่บูรณะด้วยเดือยคอมโพสิตเสริมเส้นใยมากกว่าคอมโพสิตชนิดอื่น en
dc.language.iso en es
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University en
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2010.1003
dc.subject Dental pulp cavity -- Treatment en
dc.subject Endodontics en
dc.title Effect of various core build-up materials on fracture resistance in endodontically treated teeth with fiber reinforced composite post en
dc.title.alternative ผลของวัสดุสร้างแกนฟันชนิดต่างๆ ที่มีต่อความต้านทานการแตกในฟันที่ได้รับการรักษาคลองรากฟันและบูรณะด้วยเดือยคอมโพสิตเสริมเส้นใย en
dc.type Thesis es
dc.degree.name Master of Science es
dc.degree.level Master's Degree es
dc.degree.discipline Prosthodontics es
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University en
dc.email.advisor prarom@yahoo.com
dc.identifier.DOI 10.14457/CU.the.2010.1003