dc.contributor.advisor |
Jintana Yunibhand |
dc.contributor.advisor |
Waraporn Chaiyawat |
dc.contributor.author |
Ratchaneekorn Kertchok |
dc.contributor.other |
Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Nursing |
2013-02-20T13:01:29Z |
2013-02-20T13:01:29Z |
dc.date.issued |
2008 |
http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/29004 |
dc.description |
Thesis (Ph.D. ( Nursing))-- Chulalongkorn University, 2008 |
en |
dc.description.abstract |
Persons with schizophrenia are persons who have disturbances of thinking mood, and behaviors that can cause serious impairment of a person’s day-to-day functioning. This means that families must provide a great deal of support to their ill family members. The family members had encountered with difficulties in caring for their ill relatives. As a result of the difficulties, the family members tried to avoid involvement in caring for their patients. Psychiatric nurses have a great role in supporting families in such care. The purpose of this study was to explore the relationships between psychiatric nurses and family members of persons with schizophrenia. This research employed a qualitative research method, grounded theory. Data were collected through in-depth interviews, observations, and field notes with 16 psychiatric nurses. Data were analyzed with constant and comparative methods by Glaser (1978). The present study revealed the basic social process of facilitating living with persons with schizophrenia. This process consists of four major stages- Establishing trust, strengthening connection, promoting readiness to care, and supporting. In the first stage, psychiatric nurses used the strategy of establishing trust to make the family members to get a sense of trust with them before talking about their concerns and needs. Later, the stages of strengthening connections, promoting readiness to care, and supporting were employed to facilitate the family members to be able to care for and support the persons with schizophrenia to live with the family.
This substantial theory suggests a new knowledge and insights into ways to help family members of persons with schizophrenia. It can be used as a basis for developing a nursing guideline for working with family members. |
en |
dc.description.abstractalternative |
ผู้ป่วยจิตเภทเป็นผู้ที่มีความผิดปกติทางด้านความคิด อารมณ์และพฤติกรรม ซึ่งความผิดปกติดังกล่าวส่งผลให้เกิดความบกพร่องต่อการทำหน้าที่ประจำวันของบุคคล นั่นย่อมหมายความว่าครอบครัวที่มีสมาชิกที่เจ็บป่วยด้วยโรคจิตเภท ต้องทำหน้าที่ในการให้การดูแลและสนับสนุนสมาชิกที่เจ็บป่วยนั้นอย่างหลีกเลี่ยงไม่ได้ สมาชิกในครอบครัวต้องเผชิญกับความยุ่งยากในการดูแลผู้ป่วยจิตเภท จนบางครั้งทำให้สมาชิกในครอบครัวพยายามที่จะหลีกเลี่ยงในการดูแลผู้ป่วยจิตเภทนั้น พยาบาลจิตเวชเป็นบุคคลหนึ่งที่มีหน้าที่รับผิดชอบในการให้การช่วยเหลือสมาชิกครอบครัวให้สามารถดูแลและสนับสนุนผู้ป่วยดังกล่าว พยาบาลจิตเวชจึงจำเป็นต้องใช้วิธีการที่หลากหลายเพื่อที่จะช่วยให้สมาชิกครอบครัวสามารถดูแลผู้ป่วยจิตเภทได้ การศึกษาครั้งนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาสัมพันธภาพที่เกิดขึ้นระหว่างพยาบาลจิตเวชและสมาชิกครอบครัวของผู้ป่วยจิตเภท ใช้วิธีการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพแบบการสร้างทฤษฎีจากข้อมูลพื้นฐาน เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลโดยการสัมภาษณ์แบบเจาะลึก และการสังเกตเป็นหลัก การศึกษาในครั้งนี้ได้ศึกษาประสบการณ์ของพยาบาลจิตเวช จำนวน 16 คน วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยการวิเคราะห์เปรียบเทียบข้อมูลตลอดกระบวนการของ Glaser (1978) ผลการศึกษาพบว่า “การส่งเสริมการใช้ชีวิตร่วมกับผู้ป่วยจิตเภท” เป็นกระบวนการทางสังคม ที่พยาบาลจิตเวชนำมาใช้เพื่อส่งเสริมสมาชิกในครอบครัวให้สามารถดูแลและสนับสนุนผู้ป่วยจิตเภท ให้ใช้ชีวิตร่วมกับครอบครัวได้ กระบวนการนี้ประกอบด้วย ขั้นตอนต่างๆ 4 ขั้นตอน คือ การสร้างความไว้วางใจ การเสริมสร้างความผูกพันให้เข้มแข็ง การส่งเสริมความพร้อมในการดูแล และการสนับสนุน ในระยะแรกนั้นพยาบาลจิตเวชจะใช้วิธีการสร้างความไว้วางใจ เพื่อให้สมาชิกครอบครัวเกิดความไว้วางใจในพยาบาลและพร้อมที่จะพูดคุยเกี่ยวกับความกังวลและความต้องการต่างๆจากการดูแลผู้ป่วย หลังจากนั้นพยาบาลจิตเวชใช้วิธีการของการเสริมสร้างความผูกพันทั้งกับผู้ป่วยและกับพยาบาลจิตเวชให้เข้มแข็งขึ้นและส่งเสริมความพร้อมของสมาชิกครอบครัวให้สามารถดูแลผู้ป่วยได้ รวมทั้งให้การสนับสนุนในด้านต่างๆ เหล่านี้เป็นการส่งเสริมให้สมาชิกครอบครัวนั้นสามารถให้การดูแลและสนับสนุนผู้ป่วยจิตเภทกลับไปใช้ชีวิตร่วมกับครอบครัว ทฤษฎีเชิงสาระที่ได้จากการศึกษาครั้งนี้ทำให้เกิดความรู้ และความเข้าใจกระบวนการของการส่งเสริมการใช้ชีวิตร่วมกับผู้ป่วยจิตเภท ความรู้นี้สามารถใช้เป็นแนวทางในการพัฒนาและส่งเสริมสมาชิกครอบครัวให้สามารถดูแลและสนับสนุนผู้ป่วยจิตเภทได้ |
en |
1547365 bytes |
application/pdf |
dc.language.iso |
en |
es |
dc.publisher |
Chulalongkorn University |
en |
dc.relation.uri |
http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2008.1533 |
Chulalongkorn University |
en |
dc.subject |
Schizophrenics |
en |
dc.subject |
Schizophrenics -- Care |
en |
dc.subject |
Psychiatric nursing |
en |
dc.title |
Facilitating living with persons with schizophrenia : relationships between psychiatric nurses and family members |
en |
dc.title.alternative |
การส่งเสริมการใช้ชีวิตร่วมกับผู้ป่วยจิตเภท : สัมพันธภาพระหว่างพยาบาลจิตเวชและสมาชิกในครอบครัว |
en |
dc.type |
Thesis |
es |
dc.degree.name |
Doctor of Philosophy |
es |
dc.degree.level |
Doctoral Degree |
es |
dc.degree.discipline |
Nursing Science |
es |
dc.degree.grantor |
Chulalongkorn University |
en |
dc.email.advisor |
Jintana.Y@Chula.ac.th |
dc.email.advisor |
Waraporn.Ch@Chula.ac.th |
dc.identifier.DOI |
10.14457/CU.the.2008.1533 |