DSpace Repository
Issue discount and investor overoptimism in IPO initial return
dc.contributor.advisor Manapol Ekkayokkaya
dc.contributor.author Athitaya Kanjanamethakul
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy
dc.date.issued 2010
dc.description.abstract The objective of this thesis is to investigate whether the initial return of IPO reflects the issue discount by issuer or the overoptimism of investor. Sample used in this study is the listed firms in London Stock Exchange (LSE) during 1991-2005. Regarding the post-issue operating performance measurement, we apply the industry adjusted performance and the multivariate regression. For the long-run stock price performance measurement, we apply the event-time approach, the calendar-time approach and the multivariate regression. The data is divided by the initial return level into five levels in order to study the highest and the lowest group of initial return. The evidences do not support our hypotheses, and the initial return does not have the relation with the post-issue operating performance and the long-run stock price performance. So the initial return is not the signal of the issuer’s quality and the stock price performance. Then these evidences are not consistent with the previous studies in the U.S stock market. en
dc.description.abstractalternative วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อทดสอบว่าอัตราผลตอบแทนเบื้องต้นของการเสนอขายหุ้นสามัญต่อประชาชนทั่วไปครั้งแรกแสดงถึงส่วนลดของการออกหลักทรัพย์ หรือการประเมินมูลค่าที่สูงเกินไปของนักลงทุนหรือไม่ กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือบริษัทที่จดทะเบียนในตลาดหลักทรัพย์ลอนดอนตั้งแต่ปี พ.ศ. 2534-2548 ประสิทธิภาพในการดาเนินงานหลังจากออกหลักทรัพย์ถูกวัดจากการปรับปรุงผลการดาเนินงานโดยผลการดาเนินงานของบริษัทในอุตสาหกรรม และการวิเคราะห์การถดถอยพหุคูณ สำหรับประสิทธิภาพระยะยาวของราคาหุ้นถูกวัดโดยวิธีการตามระยะเวลาของเหตุการณ์, วิธีการตามระยะเวลาของปีปฏิทิน และการวิเคราะห์การถดถอยพหุคูณ โดยข้อมูลจะถูกแบ่งออกเป็น 5 กลุ่มด้วยระดับของอัตราผลตอบแทนเบื้องต้น ทั้งนี้เพื่อที่จะศึกษาข้อมูลของกลุ่มตัวอย่างที่อยู่ในกลุ่มระดับอัตราผลตอบแทนสูงสุด และต่าสุด ซึ่งผลจากการศึกษาไม่สอดคล้องกับสมมติฐาน และอัตราผลตอบแทนเบื้องต้นไม่มีความสัมพันธ์กับประสิทธิภาพในการดำเนินงานหลังจากออกหลักทรัพย์ และประสิทธิภาพระยะยาวของราคาหุ้น ดังนั้นอัตราผลตอบแทนเบื้องต้นจึงไม่ได้เป็นสัญญาณบอกถึงคุณภาพของผู้ออกหลักทรัพย์และประสิทธิภาพของราคาหุ้น ดังนั้นผลการศึกษานี้จึงไม่สอดคล้องกับการศึกษาที่ผ่านมาในตลาดหุ้นสหรัฐอเมริกา en
dc.language.iso en es
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University en
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2010.1060
dc.subject Stocks -- Rate of return en
dc.subject Corporations -- Finance en
dc.subject Securities en
dc.subject Going public (Securities) en
dc.subject Stockholders -- Attitudes en
dc.title Issue discount and investor overoptimism in IPO initial return en
dc.title.alternative ส่วนลดของการออกหลักทรัพย์ และการประเมินมูลค่าที่สูงเกินไปของนักลงทุนที่อยู่ในผลตอบแทนเบื้องต้นของการเสนอขายหุ้นสามัญต่อประชาชนทั่วไปในครั้งแรก en
dc.type Thesis es
dc.degree.name Master of Science es
dc.degree.level Master's Degree es
dc.degree.discipline Finance es
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University en
dc.email.advisor manapol@acc.chula.ac.th
dc.identifier.DOI 10.14457/CU.the.2010.1060