DSpace Repository
Drugs and alcohol use by secondary school students in Thimphu, Bhutan
dc.contributor.advisor Usaneya Perngparn
dc.contributor.author Tashi Norbu
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. College of Public Health Sciences
dc.date.issued 2011
dc.description Thesis (M.P.H.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2011 en
dc.description.abstract The problem of substance abuse is a global public health concern. Substance abuse is one of the most prevalent issues that people face and has afflicted millions of people around the world. Though the substance abuse is a fairly new phenomenon in Thimphu, Bhutan, its use has been escalating over the years. Only few studies, to find out the prevalence of substance use and alcohol use among students and the community, have been conducted in the recent past in Bhutan.As a step towards establishing the current trend of alcohol, smoking and drug use among adolescents in secondary schools, Thimphu, Bhutan, 423 students from various schools within the city were surveyed using self administered questionnaire. Multi stage sampling method was used to determine sample size. Selective variables such as demography and environment factors were computed using chi square statistics to find out the association. As a result of this cross sectional study, the data revealed that drug abuse is common among school children, and age of the student, academic performance, education and occupation of parents, peer pressure and curiosity are found to be significantly associated with alcohol, smoking and drug use (p-value α<0.05) among school children. en
dc.description.abstractalternative ปัญหาการใช้สารเสพติดเป็นปัญหาสาธารณสุขระดับโลกที่สำคัญและ การใช้สารเสพติดกยังเป็นประเด็นปัญหาหนึ่งที่ประชาชนทั่วไปต้องเผชิญซึ่งส่งผลกระทบต่อคนในสังคมมากมายมหาศาลและยังถือเป็นปัญหาหลักที่เกิดขึ้นมานานนับสิบปีและได้ขยายเพิ่มขึ้นจนเป็นปัญหาทางสังคมในวงกว้างอย่างไรก็ตามการใช้สารเสพติดยังคงเป็นอุบัติการณ์ใหม่ในเมืองทิมปูประเทศภูฎานที่ยังคงมีเพิ่มขึ้นทุกปีการใช้แอลกอฮอล์ไม่ใช่เรื่องใหม่และยังคงมีการเพิ่มภาษีสุราทุกปีอย่างต่อเนื่องรัฐบาลยังตระหนักถึงปัญหาการใช้สารเสพติดและแอลกอฮอล์ที่เพิ่มขึ้นในเยาวชนที่ผ่านมามีการศึกษาวิจัยไม่มากนักเกี่ยวกับความชุกของการใช้ยาและแอลกอฮอล์ในเด็กนักเรียนและชุมชนซึ่งยังมีปัจจัยเสี่ยงที่สัมพันธ์กับการใช้ยาและแอลกอฮอล์ในกลุ่มวัยรุ่นการที่จะศึกษาปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับแอลกอฮอล์การสูบบุหรี่และการใช้ยาในเด็กวัยรุ่นกลุ่มศึกษาในระดับมัธยมศึกษาในประเทศภูฏานการสำรวจข้อมูลโดยใช้แบบสอบถามประเมินตนเองสำรวจนักเรียน 423 คนจากหลายโรงเรียนในเมืองโดยใช้ปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวกับปัจจัยทางด้านประชากรและสิ่งแวดล้อมจากผลการ ศึกษาแบบภาคตัดขวางนี้ข้อมูลแสดงอายุ เพศ ผลการเรียนและความอยากรู้อยากลองมีความสัมพันธ์กับการใช้แอลกอฮอล์การสูบบุหรี่และการใช้ยาในกลุ่มเด็กนักเรียนอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p-value α<0.05) en
dc.language.iso en es
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University en
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2011.1286
dc.subject Adolescence -- Drug utilization -- Bhutan en
dc.subject Drinking of alcoholic beverages -- Bhutan en
dc.subject Health behavior in adolescence -- Bhutan en
dc.subject Smoking -- Bhutan en
dc.title Drugs and alcohol use by secondary school students in Thimphu, Bhutan en
dc.title.alternative การใช้สารเสพติดและการดื่มเครื่องดื่มแอลกอฮอล์ในนักเรียนระดับมัธยมศึกษาในเมืองทิมปู ประเทศภูฎาน en
dc.type Thesis es
dc.degree.name Master of Public Health es
dc.degree.level Master's Degree es
dc.degree.discipline Public Health es
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University en
dc.email.advisor pusaneya@chula.ac.th
dc.identifier.DOI 10.14457/CU.the.2011.1286