DSpace Repository
Optimal completion for horizontal injector and producer
dc.contributor.advisor Suwat Athichanagorn
dc.contributor.author Komsant Suriyawutithum
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering
dc.date.issued 2008
dc.description Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2008 en
dc.description.abstract Horizontal wells have long been used to improve hydrocarbon recovery efficiency in waterflooding process because they provide better sweep efficiency than conventional vertical wells. Many waterflooding studies modeled the horizontal wells as non-friction wells, which overestimated the well performance. Due to friction pressure loss along the horizontal section, there exists a high pressure difference between the wellbore and the reservoir near the heel and low pressure difference near the toe of the injector and producer, generating a non-uniform water front. This results in reduction of areal sweep efficiency and early breakthrough. In order to keep the flood front uniform, the well cannot be uniformly completed but must be carefully designed for closed and open intervals. The completions that give rise to uniform front of water flowing out of the injector to the producer are referred to as optimal completion. In this study, a reservoir simulator was used to develop the optimal completion along the horizontal length via multi-segment well model in a homogeneous reservoir. A methodology to develop such completion is described. Several simulation runs were performed under different operating flow rates and mobility ratios of the injected and produced fluids to determine which conditions the optimal completion has high impact on recovery improvement. The simulation results indicate that optimal completion is recommended over conventional completion with equally completed intervals when in case with high operating flow rate and high mobility ratio. en
dc.description.abstractalternative หลุมแนวนอนถูกนำมาใช้ในการเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการผลิตไฮโดรคาร์บอนในกระบวนการอัด น้ำแทนที่มาเป็นเวลานานแล้ว เนื่องจากให้ประสิทธิภาพการกวาดได้ดีกว่าหลุมแนวตั้ง ใน การศึกษาการไล่ด้วยน้ำหลายครั้งมีการจำลองหลุมแนวนอนโดยไม่คำนึงถึงความเสียดทานซึ่งทำให้ ได้ประสิทธิภาพเกินจริง เนื่องจากแรงเสียดทานในส่วนแนวนอนจะทำให้เกิดความดันที่แตกต่าง มากระหว่างภายในหลุมกับแหล่งกักเก็บบริเวณช่วงต้น และความดันที่แตกต่างน้อยที่บริเวณปลาย ของหลุมอัดน้ำและหลุมผลิตแนวนอนทำให้เกิดระนาบของน้ำที่ไม่สม่ำเสมอ ซึ่งเป็นผลให้ ประสิทธิภาพการกวาดลดลงและน้ำเข้ามาถึงหลุมผลิตเร็วขึ้น ในการรักษาระนาบของน้ำให้ สม่ำเสมอนั้น ต้องมีการออกแบบช่วงเปิดและปิดในการเตรียมหลุมอย่างระมัดระวัง การเตรียมหลุม ที่ทำให้เกิดระนาบของน้ำที่สม่ำเสมอนั้นเรียกว่าการเตรียมหลุมที่ได้ประสิทธิภาพสูงสุด ในการศึกษานี้ใช้โปรแกรมจำลองแหล่งกักเก็บเพื่อหาการเตรียมหลุมที่ได้ประสิทธิภาพสูงสุด โดยใช้แบบจำลองหลุมแบบหลายส่วนในแหล่งกักเก็บแบบเนื้อเดียวกัน การจำลองถูกคำนวณขึ้น ภายใต้อัตราการไหลและอัตราส่วนโมบิลิตี้ของของไหลที่ถูกอัดและถูกผลิตต่างๆเพื่อหาว่า ที่ สภาวะใดที่การเตรียมหลุมที่ได้ประสิทธิภาพสูงสุดมีผลต่อการเพิ่มการผลิตมาก ผลจากการจำลอง บ่งชี้ว่า การเตรียมหลุมให้ได้ประสิทธิภาพสูงสุดนั้นดีกว่าการเตรียมหลุมแบบเปิดเท่ากันทุกช่วงใน กรณีที่อัตราการไหลมากและในกรณีที่มีอัตราส่วนโมบิลิตี้มาก en
dc.language.iso en es
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University en
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2008.1524
dc.subject Hydrocarbons en
dc.title Optimal completion for horizontal injector and producer en
dc.title.alternative การเตรียมหลุมอัดและหลุมผลิตแนวนอนเพื่อให้ได้ประสิทธิภาพสูงสุด en
dc.type Thesis es
dc.degree.name Master of Engineering es
dc.degree.level Master's Degree es
dc.degree.discipline Petroleum Engineering es
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University en
dc.email.advisor Suwat.A@Chula.ac.th
dc.identifier.DOI 10.14457/CU.the.2008.1524