dc.contributor.advisor |
Vachara Peansupap |
dc.contributor.advisor |
Tanit Tongthong |
dc.contributor.author |
Varin Chan |
dc.contributor.other |
Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering |
2013-05-02T04:44:15Z |
2013-05-02T04:44:15Z |
dc.date.issued |
2011 |
http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/30742 |
dc.description |
Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2011 |
en |
dc.description.abstract |
Many research studies attempt to assess the noise hazards at construction worker level. Workers of different positions may receive different equivalent noise levels under the same construction activity due to the distance and working time. However, the use of commercial noise dosimeters for noise hazard assessment is expensive. In addition, this method may not be the practical for assessing and reminding workers about the health hazard. Therefore, this research aims to propose an alternative system for assessing noise hazard for multiple construction workers. This research methodology is classified as the experimental research approach. A piling work is used as a case study for system design and experiment. The research starts with development of the conceptual framework of noise hazard assessment and development of a system to evaluate equivalent noise level, dose of noise and status of noise hazard from electronic sound signal. Next, this system was tested in acoustic laboratory and in construction site for reliability and validity. In addition, questionnaire was also used to explore workers’ perception and awareness of noise hazard in construction site. Data was analyzed based on 24 samples from the noise dosimeter, 24 samples from questionnaires and 72 samples resulting from the proposed system. It is found that results of the proposed system present the same trend and high correlation with those of standard equipment. Significantly, the proposed system is reliable and accurate. Findings also show that nearly 40% of sample workers do not perceive noise hazard as their problem but they are aware of noise affecting them in a long term period. |
en |
dc.description.abstractalternative |
งานวิจัยที่ผ่านมาพยายามประเมินระดับมลพิษทางเสียงของผู้ปฏิบัติงานในงานก่อสร้าง ซึ่งผู้ปฏิบัติงานที่เกี่ยวข้องในกิจกรรมงานก่อสร้างอาจได้รับระดับมลพิษทางเสียงที่แตกต่างกันเนื่องจากปัจจัยด้านระยะทางระหว่างแหล่งกำเนิดเสียงและจำนวนชั่วโมงการทำงาน อย่างไรก็ตามการวิเคราะห์มลพิษทางเสียงด้วยเครื่องมือวัดปริมาณเสียงในปัจจุบันยังมีข้อจำกัดเนื่องจากเครื่องมือวัดปริมาณเสียงมีราคาค่อนข้างสูง นอกจากนี้การใช้เครื่องมือดังกล่าวยังไม่เหมาะสมต่อการประเมินและการเตือนสำหรับผู้ปฏิบัติงานที่เกี่ยวกับอันตรายที่เกิดจากมลพิษทางเสียง โดยงานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเสนอระบบทางเลือกสำหรับการประเมินมลพิษทางเสียงสำหรับผู้ปฏิบัติงานก่อสร้างหลายคนในเวลาเดียวกัน การศึกษานี้สามารถจัดว่าเป็นงานวิจัยประเภทการทดลอง งานวิจัยนี้เลือกใช้งานเสาเข็มเป็นกรณีศึกษาสำหรับการออกแบบและทดลอง งานวิจัยเริ่มต้นที่การพัฒนากรอบแนวคิดในการประเมินมลพิษทางเสียงและพัฒนาระบบเพื่อการประเมินระดับมลพิษทางเสียงเทียบเท่า ปริมาณมลพิษทางเสียง และสถานะของมลพิษทางเสียงที่ผู้ปฏิบัติงานได้รับจากไฟล์ข้อมูล โดยการพัฒนาระบบประเมินมลพิษทางเสียงออกแบบและทดสอบในห้องปฏิบัติการทางเสียง และหน่วยงานก่อสร้างเพื่อทดสอบความน่าเชื่อถือและความถูกต้องของระบบ นอกจากนี้งานวิจัยเก็บข้อมูลจากแบบสอบถามเพื่อสำรวจทัศนคติและความตระหนักของมลพิษทางเสียงที่เกิดขึ้นในหน่วยงานก่อสร้าง โดยข้อมูลที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ประกอบด้วย ข้อมูลจากเครื่องมือวัดปริมาณเสียงที่หน่วยงานจำนวน 24 ชุด ข้อมูลจากแบบสอบถามจำนวน 24 ชุด และข้อมูลจากระบบประเมินมลพิษระดับมลพิษทางเสียงที่วัดจากหน่วยงาน 72 ชุด ผลการศึกษาพบว่าระบบประเมินระดับมลพิษทางเสียงที่พัฒนาให้ค่าใกล้เคียงกับเครื่องมือวัดปริมาณเสียงมาตรฐาน และระบบที่พัฒนาขึ้นนี้มีความน่าเชื่อถือและมีความเที่ยงตรง นอกจากนี้ผลการศึกษาพบว่าผู้ปฏิบัติงานประมาณ 40 เปอร์เซ็นต์ขาดทัศนคติทางด้านมลพิษทางเสียงแต่มีความตระหนักต่อผลกระทบที่เกิดขึ้นในระยะยาว |
en |
6297032 bytes |
application/pdf |
dc.language.iso |
en |
es |
dc.publisher |
Chulalongkorn University |
en |
dc.relation.uri |
http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2011.1310 |
Chulalongkorn University |
en |
dc.subject |
Noise pollution |
en |
dc.subject |
Construction workers -- Care and hygiene |
en |
dc.title |
Developing a system of noise hazard assessment for construction workers |
en |
dc.title.alternative |
การพัฒนาระบบการประเมินมลพิษทางเสียงสำหรับคนงานก่อสร้าง |
en |
dc.type |
Thesis |
es |
dc.degree.name |
Master of Engineering |
es |
dc.degree.level |
Master's Degree |
es |
dc.degree.discipline |
Civil Engineering |
es |
dc.degree.grantor |
Chulalongkorn University |
en |
dc.email.advisor |
Vachara.P@Chula.ac.th |
dc.email.advisor |
Tanit.T@Chula.ac.th |
dc.identifier.DOI |
10.14457/CU.the.2011.1310 |