DSpace Repository
Particle coating in fluidized bed coater enhanced with electrostaticity
dc.contributor.advisor Tawatchai Charinpanitkul
dc.contributor.advisor Poj Kulvanich
dc.contributor.author Yuwadee Phoonphetmongkon
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering
dc.date.issued 2004
dc.identifier.isbn 9741768559
dc.description Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2004 en
dc.description.abstract Experimental results of coating of glass beads with aqueous solution containing HPMC as a coating liquid within a 16 liters top-spray fluidized bed enhanced by electrostaticity was significantly dependant on operating variables which were fluidizing air velocity (2.2 to 4.3 m/s), flow rate of coating agent (10 to 20 ml/min), size of core particles (590 and 1,033 [mu]m) and electricity potential applied to a spraying nozzle (0 to (-4) kV). Coating efficiency, coating film thickness and packed bulk of coated particles were affected by those operating variables. Increasing of fluidizing air velocity, coating efficiency and coating film thickness became hindered due to the higher evaporating rate of sprayed droplets became promoted with the increasing air velocity then they transformed to fine particulate dispersing away before coming into contact with core particles. While larger core particles led to more difficulty to be fluidized, resulting in a lesscontact among the core particles and sprayed droplets. On the other hand, an increase in flow rate of coating liquid could increase the coating film thickness and the coating efficiency. This could be implied that the higher the flow rate the larger the droplets sprayed out from the nozzle which increased the possibility of contact among the core particles and droplets. Meanwhile, an increase in electrical potential applied to the nozzle would lead to an increase in the attractive force among the charged droplets and the core particles therefore the coating efficiency could become more enhanced. en
dc.description.abstractalternative จากผลของการศึกษาการเคลือบผิวอนุภาคลูกแก้วด้วยสารเคลือบ Hydroxypropyl Methylcellulose (HPMC) ภายในเครื่องเคลือบผิวแบบฟลูอิดไดซ์เบดขนาด 16 ลิตร ที่เสริมด้วยการป้อนไฟฟ้าสถิตที่หัวฉีด โดยการปรับเปลี่ยนตัวแปรกระบวนการ ซึ่งได้แก่ ความเร็วอากาศที่ใช้ในการฟลูอิดไดซ์ (2.2 ถึง 4.3 ม/ว) อัตราการป้อนสารเคลือบแก่หัวฉีด (10 ถึง 20 มล./นาที) ขนาดของอนุภาคแกน (590 และ 1,033 ไมโครเมตร) และศักย์ไฟฟ้าที่ป้อนแก่หัวฉีด (0 ถึง (-4) กิโลโวลต์) พบว่าตัวแปรดังกล่าวมีผลต่อค่าประสิทธิภาพในการเคลือบตัว ความหนาของชั้นฟิล์มเคลือบที่วิเคราะห์โดยใช้โปรแกรมวิเคราะห์ภาพถ่ายจากกล้องจุลทรรศน์ และความหนาแน่นปรากฎขณะอัดที่วิเคราะห์โดยใช้เครื่องทดสอบสมบัติวัสดุผง โดยการเพิ่มค่าความเร็วอากาศที่ใช้ในการฟลูอิดไดซ์ จะทำให้ประสิทธิภาพในการเคลือบและความหนาของฟิล์มเคลือบมีค่าลดลง เนื่องจากความเร็วอากาศที่เพิ่มขึ้นจะทำให้ตัวทำละลายของสารเคลือบระเหยได้เร็วขึ้น ส่งผลให้กลายเป็นอนุภาคขนาดเล็กฟุ้งกระจายหนีไปก่อนที่จะสัมผัสกับอนุภาคแกน ในขณะที่เมื่อใช้อนุภาคแกนขนาดใหญ่ขึ้นจะทำให้ปรากฏการณ์ฟลูอิดไดเซชันเกิดได้ยากขึ้น การสัมผัสกันของหยดละอองกับอนุภาคแกนจึงเกิดได้น้อยลง ส่งผลให้ความหนาของชั้นฟิล์มเคลือบลดลง ในทางตรงกันข้าม การเพิ่มอัตราการป้อนสารเคลือบให้สูงขึ้น จะทำให้ความหนาของฟิล์มเคลือบและประสิทธิภาพในการเคลือบผิวเพิ่มขึ้น เนื่องจากขนาดของหยดสเปรย์ที่เกิดจะใหญ่ขึ้น และมีโอกาสสัมผัสกับอนุภาคแกนมากขึ้น สำหรับการเพิ่มศักย์ไฟฟ้าที่ป้อนให้กับหัวฉีดให้สูงขึ้น จะส่งผลให้เกิดแรงดึงดูดทางไฟฟ้าระหว่างหยดสเปรย์และอนุภาคแกนเพิ่มขึ้น ดังนั้นจึงทำให้ได้ประสิทธิภาพในการเคลือบผิวสูงขึ้น en
dc.language.iso en en
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University en
dc.subject Coatings en
dc.subject Fluidization en
dc.title Particle coating in fluidized bed coater enhanced with electrostaticity en
dc.title.alternative การเคลือบผิวอนุภาคด้วยฟลูอิดไดซ์เบดที่เสริมด้วยไฟฟ้าสถิต en
dc.type Thesis en
dc.degree.name Master of Engineering en
dc.degree.level Master's Degree en
dc.degree.discipline Chemical Engineering en
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University en
dc.email.advisor ctawat@pioneer.chula.ac.th, Tawatchai.C@Chula.ac.th