dc.contributor.advisor |
Naebboon Hoonchareon |
dc.contributor.author |
Sovannarith Leng |
dc.contributor.other |
Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering |
2013-05-25T11:35:17Z |
2013-05-25T11:35:17Z |
dc.date.issued |
2008 |
http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/31338 |
dc.description |
Thesis (M.Eng)--Chulalongkorn University, 2008 |
en |
dc.description.abstract |
This thesis presents dynamic modeling of the microgrid with wind-turbine driven squirrel cage induction generator and doubly-fed induction generator, synchronous generator, and some constant-power load. The natural fluctuation of wind speed is modeled using Weibull distribution. The system dynamic performances under both small and large disturbances, including islanding mode of operation have been examined, and compared among the three different control schemes: fixed-speed, variable-speed with VAr control and variable-speed with voltage control. Special attention has been paid to the resulting fluctuations of generated power from wind station and its impact, especially under short-circuit on the tie-line stabilizing flow and frequency fluctuation of the microgrid. Moreover it also investigates the impact of local capacitor switching, for conventional reactive power compensator, on the stability of the microgrid system. In addition to the time domain simulation, the small signal analysis of the linearized system has been conducted in order to examine the small signal stability of the microgrid. The test results here could be applied to addressing appropriate control performance requirements to ensure reliable and stable operation of the microgrid with wind power generation in the future. |
en |
dc.description.abstractalternative |
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ นำเสนอการพัฒนาแบบจำลองเชิงพลวัตของกริดขนาดเล็ก ที่ประกอบด้วยกังหันลมขับเคลื่อนเครื่องกำเนิดไฟฟ้าเหนี่ยวนำแบบกรงกระรอก และแบบดูบลีเฟด (Doubly-fed) เครื่องกำเนิดไฟฟ้าแบบซิงโครนัส และโหลดที่มีองค์ประกอบบางส่วนเป็นแบบโหลดกำลังไฟฟ้าคงที่ การแปรผันของความเร็วลมตามธรรมชาติถูกจำลองด้วยค่าสุ่มที่มีการกระจายแบบไวน์บูล ทำการศึกษาสมรรถนะเชิงพลวัตของระบบดังกล่าวภายใต้การรบกวนทั้งขนาดใหญ่และขนาดเล็ก รวมถึงสมรรถนะของระบบภายใต้การทำงานแบบแยกอิสระจากกริดหลัก พร้อมทั้งเปรียบเทียบระหว่างการควบคุมกังหันลมและเครื่องกำเนิดไฟฟ้าเหนี่ยวนำที่ต่างกันไปในสามแบบ ได้แก่ แบบความเร็วโรเตอร์คงที่ แบบความเร็วโรเตอร์แปรผัน เพื่อควบคุมค่ากำลังไฟฟ้ารีแอกทีฟ และแบบความเร็วโรเตอร์แปรผัน เพื่อควบคุมขนาดแรงดันที่ขั้วเครื่องกำเนิดไฟฟ้า โดยให้ความสำคัญเป็นพิเศษกับการแกว่งของกำลังไฟฟ้าที่ผลิตได้จากกังหันลม และผลกระทบของการแกว่งของกำลังไฟฟ้าดังกล่าวต่อกำลังไฟฟ้าที่ไหลผ่านจุดเชื่อมต่อกับกริดหลัก เพื่อรักษาเสถียรภาพของความถี่ในกริดขนาดเล็กนั้น นอกจากนี้ยังได้ศึกษาผลของการสับปลดตัวเก็บประจุที่ติดตั้งไว้บริเวณสถานีไฟฟ้าพลังงานลมเพื่อชดเชยกำลังไฟฟ้ารีแอกทีฟ ที่มีต่อเสถียรภาพของกริดขนาดเล็กนี้ด้วย นอกจากการศึกษาด้วยการจำลองแบบเชิงเวลาแล้ว ยังได้วิเคราะห์สัญญาณขนาดเล็กของระบบที่ทำให้เป็นเชิงเส้น เพื่อศึกษาพฤติกรรมที่เกี่ยวข้องกับเสถียรภาพเชิงสัญญาณขนาดเล็กของระบบ ผลจากการศึกษานี้ สามารถนำไปประยุกต์เพื่อใช้กำหนดความต้องการเชิงสมรรถนะของการควบคุม กริดขนาดเล็กที่ผลิตไฟฟ้าจากพลังงานลมนี้ เพื่อให้สามารถทำงานได้อย่างน่าเชื่อถือและมีเสถียรภาพต่อไปในอนาคต |
en |
1873985 bytes |
application/pdf |
dc.language.iso |
en |
es |
dc.publisher |
Chulalongkorn University |
en |
dc.relation.uri |
http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2008.1540 |
Chulalongkorn University |
en |
dc.subject |
Electric power production |
en |
dc.subject |
Electric generators |
en |
dc.subject |
Wind turbines |
en |
dc.title |
Stability of a microgrid with wind power generation |
en |
dc.title.alternative |
เสถียรภาพของกริดขนาดเล็กที่มีแหล่งผลิตกำลังไฟฟ้าจากลม |
en |
dc.type |
Thesis |
es |
dc.degree.name |
Master of Engineering |
es |
dc.degree.level |
Master's Degree |
es |
dc.degree.discipline |
Electrical Engineering |
es |
dc.degree.grantor |
Chulalongkorn University |
en |
dc.email.advisor |
naebboon.h@chula.ac.th, naebboon@gmail.com |
dc.identifier.DOI |
10.14457/CU.the.2008.1540 |