DSpace Repository
Performance analysis of solid oxide fuel cell integrated with ethanol reforming process
dc.contributor.advisor Amornchai Arpornwichanop
dc.contributor.author Chollaphan Thanomjit
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering
dc.date.issued 2011
dc.description Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2011 en
dc.description.abstract This study presents a performance analysis of solid oxide fuel cell (SOFC) integrated with different ethanol reforming processes by considering both the electrical and the thermal performances. Thermodynamic analysis of the SOFC system operated under steady state condition was performed using a flowsheet simulator. Detailed electrochemical model taking into account all voltage losses (i.e., activation, concentration and ohmic losses) was considered. Three different ethanol reforming processes, i.e., steam reforming (SR), partial oxidation (POX) and autothermal reforming (ATR) were studied for hydrogen production. The simulation results showed that increases in reformer and fuel cell operating temperatures can improve the electrical performance of the SOFC system, whereas steam to ethanol ratio and oxygen to ethanol ratio should be minimized. When the reformer and SOFC are operated at temperature of 700 oC and 900 oC, steam to ethanol ratio of 2, and oxygen to ethanol ratio of 0.1, the electrical performance of SOFC-SR shows its maximum value because this reforming process gives the highest hydrogen yield. However, since an internal reforming of methane in the SOFC was also considered, the electrical performance of the SOFC system with different reforming systems is slightly different. The thermal efficiency of SOFC systems can be improved by increasing the oxygen to ethanol ratio because the exothermic oxidation reaction is more pronounced producing more heat to the SOFC system. Furthermore, a design of heat exchanger network based on a pinch analysis was proposed in this study to reduce utility used in the SOFC systems. en
dc.description.abstractalternative งานวิจัยนี้นำเสนอการวิเคราะห์สมรรถนะของเซลล์เชื้อเพลิงชนิดออกไซด์แข็งร่วมกับกระบวนการรีฟอร์มมิงเอทานอลที่แตกต่างกันโดยพิจารณาประสิทธิภาพของระบบทั้งทางไฟฟ้าและทางความร้อน การวิเคราะห์เชิงเทอร์โมไดนามิกส์ของเซลล์เชื้อเพลิงชนิดออกไซด์แข็งที่ดำเนินการที่สภาวะคงตัวจะดำเนินการโดยใช้โปรแกรมจำลองกระบวนการร่วมกับแบบจำลองทางไฟฟ้าเคมีซึ่งพิจารณาค่าศักย์ไฟฟ้าสูญเสียที่เกิดขึ้นภายในเซลล์ทั้ง 3 ชนิด และกระบวนการรีฟอร์มมิงที่ศึกษาได้แก่ กระบวนการรีฟอร์มมิงด้วยไอน้ำ กระบวนการออกซิเดชันบางส่วนด้วยอากาศ และกระบวนการ รีฟอร์มมิงแบบออโตเทอร์มัล จากการศึกษาพบว่าการเพิ่มอุณหภูมิของเครื่องรีฟอร์มเมอร์และเซลล์เชื้อเพลิงสามารถเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพทางไฟฟ้าของเซลล์เชื้อเพลิงได้ขณะที่อัตราส่วนเชิงโมลระหว่าง ไอน้ำต่อเอทานอลและอัตราส่วนเชิงโมลระหว่างออกซิเจนต่อเอทานอลควรมีค่าน้อย เมื่อพิจารณาที่อุณหภูมิรีฟอร์มเมอร์ 700 ๐C อุณหภูมิเซลล์เชื้อเพลิง 900 ๐C อัตราส่วนเชิงโมลระหว่างไอน้ำต่อ เอทานอล 2 อัตราส่วนเชิงโมลระหว่างออกซิเจนต่อเอทานอล 0.1 พบว่าสมรรถนะของระบบเซลล์เชื้อเพลิงชนิดออกไซด์แข็งร่วมกับกระบวนการรีฟอร์มมิงด้วยไอน้ำมีค่ามากที่สุด เนื่องจากกระบวนการรีฟอร์มมิงด้วยไอน้ำสามารถให้ผลผลิตไฮโดเจนมากที่สุด แต่อย่างไรก็ตาม ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้พิจารณาการเกิดกระบวนการรีฟอร์มมิงด้วยไอน้ำของมีเทนภายในเซลล์เชื้อเพลิงด้วยจึงส่งผลให้สมรรถนะทางไฟฟ้าของทั้งสามระบบแตกต่างกันเพียงเล็กน้อยเท่านั้น พิจารณาสมรรถนะทางความร้อนของระบบ พบว่าการเพิ่มขึ้นของอัตราส่วนเชิงโมลระหว่างออกซิเจนต่อเอทานอลทำให้ประสิทธิภาพทางความร้อนของระบบเพิ่มขึ้นเพราะการเพิ่มอัตราส่วนเชิงโมลระหว่างออกซิเจนต่อเอทานอลทำให้เกิดปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันด้วยอากาศซึ่งเป็นปฏิกิริยาคายความร้อนได้มากขึ้น ทำให้เมื่อเปรียบกันทั้งสามกระบวนการกระบวนการรีฟอร์มมิงแบบออกซิเดชันบางส่วนด้วยอากาศจึงให้ประสิทธิภาพทางความร้อนได้มากที่สุด นอกจากนี้ งานวิจัยนี้ได้นำเสนอการออกแบบโครงข่ายเครื่องแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อนภายในระบบทั้งสามระบบ โดยการวิเคราะห์พินซ์ จากการวิเคราะห์พบว่า ทั้งสามระบบสามารถลดการใช้พลังงานความร้อนจากแหล่งภายนอกได้ทั้งหมด en
dc.language.iso en es
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University en
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2011.1332
dc.subject Solid oxide fuel cells -- Analysis en
dc.subject Hydrogen industry en
dc.subject Ethanol en
dc.subject เซลล์เชื้อเพลิงออกไซด์ของแข็ง -- การวิเคราะห์ en
dc.subject อุตสาหกรรมไฮโดรเจน en
dc.subject เอทานอล en
dc.title Performance analysis of solid oxide fuel cell integrated with ethanol reforming process en
dc.title.alternative การวิเคราะห์สมรรถนะของเซลล์เชื้อเพลิงชนิดออกไซด์แข็งร่วมกับกระบวนการรีฟอร์มมิงเอทานอล en
dc.type Thesis es
dc.degree.name Master of Engineering es
dc.degree.level Master's Degree es
dc.degree.discipline Chemical Engineering es
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University en
dc.email.advisor Amornchai.A@chula.ac.th
dc.identifier.DOI 10.14457/CU.the.2011.1332