dc.contributor.advisor |
Prawit Janwantanakul |
dc.contributor.advisor |
Praneet Pensri |
dc.contributor.author |
Daniel Lee |
dc.contributor.other |
Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School |
2013-06-10T07:42:24Z |
2013-06-10T07:42:24Z |
dc.date.issued |
2011 |
http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/32125 |
dc.description |
Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2011 |
en |
dc.description.abstract |
The objectives of this study were to examine the novel applications of stem cells for lower extremity reconstructive surgeries. This innovative modern new approach has little to scarce findings in literature. Even the available scarce results that have been shown on stem cells lack evidence in the surgical treatment for lower extremity reconstruction surgery. A comparative review reveals that an external fixation device may be needed to determine if stem cells may be of benefit for lower extremity reconstruction surgery. A comprehensive review of past literature is provided with extensive background in the stem cell applications for lower extremity reconstruction surgery. |
en |
dc.description.abstractalternative |
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาวิธีการใหม่ในการประยุกต์ใช้ Stem Cells ในการผ่าตัดเพื่อปรับโครงสร้างของรยางค์ขา ซึ่งจากการทบทวนวรรณกรรมพบว่า มีการศึกษาการใช้วิธีการนี้น้อยมาก โดยเฉพาะในการผ่าตัดซ่อมแซมรยางค์ขา และอุปกรณ์ยึดตรึงภายนอก อาจจำเป็นสำหรับการประยุกต์ใช้ stem cells เพื่อการผ่าตัดซ่อมแซมรยางค์ขา การศึกษานี้เป็นการทบทวนวรรณกรรมในเชิงลึกเกี่ยวกับการประยุกต์ใช้ stem cells เพื่อการผ่าตัดซ่อมแซมรยางค์ขา |
en |
1090361 bytes |
application/pdf |
dc.language.iso |
en |
es |
dc.publisher |
Chulalongkorn University |
en |
dc.relation.uri |
http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2011.1339 |
Chulalongkorn University |
en |
dc.subject |
Stem cells |
en |
dc.subject |
Stem cells -- Transplantation |
en |
dc.subject |
Transplantation of organs, tissues, etc. |
en |
dc.subject |
Leg -- Surgery |
en |
dc.subject |
สเต็มเซลล์ |
en |
dc.subject |
สเต็มเซลล์ -- การปลูกถ่าย |
en |
dc.subject |
การปลูกถ่ายอวัยวะ เนื้อเยื่อ ฯลฯ |
en |
dc.subject |
ขา -- ศัลยกรรม |
en |
dc.title |
Autologous foot and ankle stem cell applications for lower extremity reconstruction surgery |
en |
dc.title.alternative |
การใช้ Autologous stem cells ที่ได้มาจากข้อเท้าและเท้าในการผ่าตัดเพื่อปรับโครงสร้างของรยางค์ขา |
en |
dc.type |
Thesis |
es |
dc.degree.name |
Doctor of Philosophy |
es |
dc.degree.level |
Doctoral Degree |
es |
dc.degree.discipline |
Biomedical Sciences |
es |
dc.degree.grantor |
Chulalongkorn University |
en |
dc.email.advisor |
prawit.j@chula.ac.th |
dc.email.advisor |
Praneet.p@chula.ac.th |
dc.identifier.DOI |
10.14457/CU.the.2011.1339 |