dc.contributor.advisor |
Surapong Suwankawin |
dc.contributor.advisor |
Akagi Hirofumi |
dc.contributor.author |
Phanxay Chanthavong |
dc.contributor.other |
Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering |
2013-06-14T07:40:17Z |
2013-06-14T07:40:17Z |
dc.date.issued |
2010 |
http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/32169 |
dc.description |
Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2010 |
en |
dc.description.abstract |
To help cut investment cost and encourage the utilization of wind energy, a concept of tandem synchronous generators is proposed for wind energy conversion systems (WECS). Two multi-pole permanent-magnet synchronous generators are mechanically arranged in tandem and electrically connected in parallel and the direct drive can be achieved by using vector control. The drawback of parallel- connected generators is investigated; effects of mismatched parameters are analyzed. It is pointed out that the mismatched flux is considerable and can deteriorate torque controllability. The concept of tandem generators for WECS is verified by simulation and experimental results. The tandem generators are set up with two 350-W direct-drive machines and the maximum power point tracking (MPPT) scheme is additionally included in the developed WECS. The testing results demonstrate the success in gathering electrical power from each generator with tolerable current sharing. |
en |
dc.description.abstractalternative |
เพื่อช่วยลดค่าใช้จ่ายในการลงทุนและส่งเสริมการใช้พลังงานลม วิทยานิพนธ์นี้นำ เสนอแนวคิดของเครื่องกำเนิดไฟฟ้าซิงโครนัสแบบต่อเรียงตามกันสำหรับระบบแปลงผันพลัง งานลม เครื่องกำเนิดไฟฟ้าซิงโครนัสชนิดแม่เหล็กถาวรหลายขั้วสองตัวจะเชื่อมต่อกันทางกลแบบเรียงตามกัน และ มีการเชื่อมต่อทางไฟฟ้าแบบขนาน โดยอาศัยการควบคุมแบบเวกเตอร์สำหรับการขับเคลื่อนโดยตรง ข้อเสียเปรียบของเครื่องกำเนิดไฟฟ้าแบบต่อเรียงกันคือ ผลกระ ทบที่เกิดจากพารามิเตอร์ที่ไม่ตรงกันระหว่างเครื่องกำเนิดไฟฟ้า ผลการวิเคราะห์ได้ชี้ให้เห็นว่าผลกระทบจากความไม่ตรงกันของฟลักซ์จะมีนัยสำคัญ ซึ่งทำให้สมรรถนะในการควบคุมแรง บิดลดลง แนวคิดของเครื่องกำเนิดไฟฟ้าแบบต่อเรียงกันสำหรับระบบแปลงผันพลังงานลมได้ รับการยืนยันด้วยผลการจำลองการทำงานและผลการทดลอง เครื่องกำเนิดไฟฟ้าแบบต่อเรียงกันที่พัฒนา ขึ้นจะประกอบด้วยเครื่องจักรกลไฟฟ้าชนิดขับเคลื่อนโดยตรงขนาด 300 วัตต์ จำนวน 2 ตัว และ ยังมีส่วนติดตามกำลังงานสูงสุดเพิ่มเติม เข้าไปในส่วนควบคุมของระบบแปลงผันพลังงานลมด้วย ผลการทดสอบแสดงให้เห็นถึงผลสำเร็จในการรวบรวมกำลังงานไฟฟ้าที่ได้จากเครื่องกำเนิดไฟฟ้าแต่ละเครื่อง โดยมีการแบ่งกระแสระหว่างเครื่องกำเนิดไฟฟ้าที่ยอมรับได้ |
en |
4850886 bytes |
application/pdf |
dc.language.iso |
en |
es |
dc.publisher |
Chulalongkorn University |
en |
dc.relation.uri |
http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2010.3 |
Chulalongkorn University |
en |
dc.subject |
Electric generators |
en |
dc.subject |
Wind power |
en |
dc.subject |
Asynchronous circuits |
en |
dc.subject |
เครื่องกำเนิดไฟฟ้า |
en |
dc.subject |
พลังงานลม |
en |
dc.subject |
วงจรอะซิงโครนัส |
en |
dc.title |
A direct drive of multiple parallel-connected multi-pole synchronous generators for wind energy conversion systems |
en |
dc.title.alternative |
การขับเคลื่อนตรงของเครื่องกำเนิดไฟฟ้าซิงโครนัสชนิดหลายขั้วที่ต่อขนานกันหลายตัวสำหรับระบบแปลงผันพลังงานลม |
en |
dc.type |
Thesis |
es |
dc.degree.name |
Master of Engineering |
es |
dc.degree.level |
Master's Degree |
es |
dc.degree.discipline |
Electrical Engineering |
es |
dc.degree.grantor |
Chulalongkorn University |
en |
dc.email.advisor |
Surapong.Su@Chula.ac.th |
dc.email.advisor |
No information provided |
dc.identifier.DOI |
10.14457/CU.the.2010.3 |