DSpace Repository
The Thai immigration’s decriminalization practices towards North Korean refugees
dc.contributor.advisor Supang Chantavanich
dc.contributor.author Kim Sung Eun
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School
dc.date.issued 2010
dc.description Thesis (M.A.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2010 en_US
dc.description.abstract The phenomenon of North Korean asylum seekers entering Thailand continues to grow in number every year. To protect the rights of the North Korean asylum seekers as well as Thailand’s sovereignty, Thai authorities have adopted a policy of formalizing the process for dealing with North Korean asylum seekers under the supervision of the Thai Immigration Bureau. The result of the policy has been that North Korean asylum seekers are sentenced to a punishment of a fine or detention for their illegal entry in a court of law and then detained at the Immigration Detention Center in Bangkok until travel to a third country is possible. North Korean asylum seekers in Thailand are subject to the national immigration laws, which lack provisions for refugee status determination. However, Thailand has never repatriated North Korean asylum seekers. In order to improve the human rights of North Korean asylum seekers under detention, the Thai Immigration Bureau has implemented decriminalization practices towards North Korean asylum seekers. As a result, they are de facto asylum seekers receiving protection. This helps to protect the asylum seekers rights. However, it is undeniable that the current conditions could still be improved, i.e. faster resettlement process for them and more decent condition in the detention center. This study employed qualitative research methods to investigate the actual situation of the Thai Immigration Bureau’s decriminalization policy towards North Korean asylum seekers in the IDC Bangkok. Data was collected through Interviews with key informants as well as from news articles in order to gather up-to-date information. In order to define the legal status of North Korean asylum seekers, the study relied on a review of the relevant literature on international instruments relating to refugees. en_US
dc.description.abstractalternative ปรากฏการณ์อพยพเข้าสู่ประเทศไทยของผู้ลี้ภัยชาวเกาหลีเหนือยังคงมีจำนวนเพิ่มขึ้นทุกปี เจ้าหน้าที่ชาวไทยได้ปรับใช้นโยบายเพื่อดำเนินการกับผู้ลี้ภัยเกาหลีเหนือตามขั้นตอนและระเบียบแบบแผนภายใต้การกำกับของสำนักงานตรวจคนเข้าเมืองไทย เพื่อคุ้มครองสิทธิของผู้ลี้ภัยและคงไว้ซึ่งอำนาจอธิปไตยของไทย ผลของนโยบายนี้ คือ ผู้ลี้ภัยชาวเกาหลีเหนือจะถูกตัดสินลงโทษให้จ่ายค่าปรับ หรือ ควบคุมตัว ในข้อหาเข้าประเทศอย่างผิดกฎหมายโดยศาลยุติธรรม หลังจากนั้นจะถูกกักตัวที่ศูนย์ควบคุมผู้ต้องกักเขตกรุงเทพฯ จนกว่าจะมีโอกาสเดินทางไปยังประเทศที่สาม ผู้ลี้ภัยเกาหลีเหนือในประเทศไทยอยู่ภายใต้กฎหมายตรวจคนเข้าเมืองแห่งชาติ ซึ่งยังขาดข้อกำหนดหรือบทบัญญัติสถานะของผู้ลี้ภัย อย่างไรก็ตาม ทางการไทยยังไม่เคยส่งตัวผู้ลี้ภัยเกาหลีเหนือกลับประเทศ สำนักงานตรวจคนเข้าเมืองได้ดำเนินการเปลี่ยนสถานะคนกลุ่มนี้ให้เป็นผู้ลี้ภัยถูกกฎหมายในทางปฏิบัติ เพื่อที่จะปรับสิทธิมนุษยชนของผู้ลี้ภัยชาวเกาหลีเหนือภายใต้การควบคุมตัว จากผลการศึกษาชี้ให้เห็นว่า พวกเขาคือ ผู้ลี้ภัยที่ได้รับการคุ้มครองทางพฤตินัย สิ่งนี้ช่วยปกป้องสิทธิของผู้ลี้ภัย แต่ก็ปฏิเสธไม่ได้ว่ายังคงมีสภาพการณ์ในปัจจุบันบางประการที่ไม่ได้รับการแก้ไข เช่น ความรวดเร็วของกระบวนการการตั้งถิ่นฐานใหม่ สภาพความเป็นอยู่ที่ควรจะดีขึ้นในศูนย์ควบคุมผู้ต้องกัก เป็นต้น การศึกษานี้ใช้วิธีการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพเพื่อสำรวจสถานการณ์ที่เกิดขึ้นจริง เรื่องนโยบายและขั้นตอนการเปลี่ยนสถานะผู้ลี้ภัยเกาหลีเหนือให้ถูกกฎหมายในระหว่างที่ถูกควบคุมตัวอยู่ในศูนย์ควบคุมผู้ต้องกักกรุงเทพฯ โดยเก็บข้อมูลจากการสัมภาษณ์ผู้ให้ข้อมูลหลัก วิเคราะห์ข่าว และบทความ เพื่อที่จะร่วมรวมข้อมูลให้เป็นปัจจุบัน นอกจากนี้ การศึกษานี้ได้ทบทวนวรรณกรรมเรื่อง ตราสารระหว่างประเทศที่เกี่ยวข้องกับผู้อพยพร่วมด้วย เพื่อใช้ในส่วนการตีความสถานะตามกฎหมายของผู้ลี้ภัยเกาหลีเหนือ en_US
dc.language.iso en en_US
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University en_US
dc.subject Thailand -- Emigration and immigration
dc.subject Human rights
dc.subject Refugees, North Korean
dc.subject Emigration and immigration law -- Thailand
dc.subject กฎหมายการเข้าเมืองและการออก -- ไทย
dc.subject ไทย -- การเข้าเมืองและการออก
dc.subject สิทธิมนุษยชน
dc.subject ผู้ลี้ภัยชาวเกาหลีเหนือ
dc.title The Thai immigration’s decriminalization practices towards North Korean refugees en_US
dc.title.alternative การยกเว้นแนวปฏิบัติเยี่ยงอาชญากรรมของการตรวจคนเข้าเมืองไทยต่อผู้ลี้ภัยชาวเกาหลีเหนือ en_US
dc.type Thesis en_US
dc.degree.name Master of Arts es
dc.degree.level Master's Degree es
dc.degree.discipline Southeast Asian Studies (Inter-Department) es
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University en
dc.email.advisor Supang.C@Chula.ac.th