dc.contributor.advisor |
Juraiporn Somboonwong |
dc.contributor.advisor |
Onanong Kulaputana |
dc.contributor.author |
Khunkhong Huchaiyaphum |
dc.contributor.other |
Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Medicine |
2013-06-20T09:38:23Z |
2013-06-20T09:38:23Z |
dc.date.issued |
2010 |
http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/32366 |
dc.description |
Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2010 |
en_US |
dc.description.abstract |
The present study aimed to investigate the effects of high-monounsaturated fatty acid (MUFA) plus exercise on ketone metabolism and glycemic control in rats with diabetes mellitus (DM). Diabetes was induced in male Wistar rats (n=38) by intraperitoneal injection with streptozotocin (55 mg/kg BW). The diabetic rats were divided into five groups: 1) Control: DM + regular diet (n=7) 2) DM + high-saturated fatty acid (SFA) diet (n=8) 3) DM + high-MUFA diet (n=8) 4) DM + exercise (Ex) + regular diet (n=7) 5) DM + high-MUFA + Ex (n=8). Exercise training program was carried out progressively on a treadmill twice daily, 5 days/wk for twelve weeks. At the end of experiment, cardiac blood was rapidly taken for measuring plasma glucose, HbA1C, insulin, serum free fatty acid (FFA) and serum β-hydroxybutyrate. The liver and gastrocnemius muscle were collected to determine enzymatic activity of β-hydroxybutyrate dehydrogenase used in hepatic ketone body synthesis pathway and 3-ketoacyl-CoA transferase used in muscle ketone body utilization pathway, respectively.
The results revealed that when compared with Control, DM+MUFA group showed a significant decrease (p<0.05) in plasma glucose but not HbA1C, FFA and β-hydroxybutyrate levels. In DM+Ex group, plasma glucose and HbA1C were unchanged while FFA was significantly decreased (p<0.05) and β-hydroxybutyrate tended to decrease. In DM+MUFA+Ex group there was a significant decrease (p<0.05) in plasma glucose, HbA1C, serum FFA and serum β-hydroxybutyrate levels. The activity of β-hydroxybutyrate dehydrogenase was significantly decreased (p<0.05) and that of 3-ketoacyl-CoA transferase was significantly increased only in DM+Ex and DM+MUFA+Ex groups.
In conclusion, MUFA alone did not affect ketone metabolism. A combination of MUFA and exercise was more effective than either MUFA or exercise alone for improvement of glycemic control and ketone metabolism. The decrease in ketone bodies level was mediated by decreasing the activity of hepatic ketone synthesis and increasing the activity of muscle ketone utilization pathway. |
en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative |
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของอาหารที่มีไขมันไม่อิ่มตัวเชิงเดี่ยวสูงร่วมกับการออกกำลังกายต่อเมแทบอลิซึมของคีโตนและการควบคุมระดับน้ำตาลในเลือดในหนูเบาหวาน โดยหนูแรทเพศผู้ สายพันธุ์วิสตาร์ จำนวน 38 ตัว ถูกเหนี่ยวนำให้เป็นเบาหวานด้วยการฉีดสเตรปโตโซโตซิน เข้าทางช่องท้อง ขนาด 55 มิลลิกรัมต่อ 1 กิโลกรัมน้ำหนักตัว แบ่งหนูเบาหวานเป็น 5 กลุ่ม ได้แก่ 1) กลุ่มควบคุมที่กินอาหารปกติ (n=7) 2) กลุ่มกินอาหารที่มีไขมันอิ่มตัวสูง (n=8) 3) กลุ่มกินอาหารที่มีไขมันไม่อิ่มตัวเชิงเดี่ยวสูง (n=8) 4) กลุ่มออกกำลังกายที่กินอาหารปกติ (n=7) 5) กลุ่มออกกำลังกายที่กินอาหารที่มีไขมันไม่อิ่มตัวเชิงเดี่ยวสูง (n=8) หนูกลุ่มที่ 4 และ 5 ออกกำลังกายบนลู่วิ่งสายพาน วันละ 2 ครั้ง 5 วันต่อสัปดาห์ ทำการทดลองเป็นเวลา 12 สัปดาห์ เมื่อครบกำหนดเก็บตัวอย่างเลือดจากหัวใจเพื่อตรวจหาระดับกลูโคส ฮีโมโกลบินเอวันซี อินสุลิน กรดไขมันอิสระ และเบต้าไฮดรอกซีบิวทีเรต เก็บตับและกล้ามเนื้อแกสตร็อกเนเมียสเพื่อวัดการทำงานของเอนไซม์เบต้าไฮดรอกซีบิวทีเรตดีไฮโดรจีเนสในวิถีการสร้างคีโตนที่ตับ และเอนไซม์ 3-คีโตเอซิลโคเอทรานสเฟอเรสในวิถีการใช้คีโตนที่กล้ามเนื้อตามลำดับ
ผลการวิจัยพบว่า เมื่อเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุม กลุ่มที่ได้รับอาหารที่มีไขมันไม่อิ่มตัวเชิงเดี่ยวสูงมีการลดระดับน้ำตาลในเลือดได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ แต่ไม่ลดระดับฮีโมโกลบินเอวันซี กรดไขมันอิสระและเบต้าไฮดรอกซีบิวทีเรต อีกทั้งไม่มีผลต่อการทำงานของเอนไซม์ในเมแทบอลิซึมของคีโตน กลุ่มออกกำลังกายที่กินอาหารปกติไม่มีการลดระดับน้ำตาลในเลือด แต่สามารถลดกรดไขมันอิสระได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ และมีแนวโน้มลดเบต้าไฮดรอกซีบิวทีเรต ส่วนหนูกลุ่มที่ได้รับอาหารที่มีไขมันไม่อิ่มตัวเชิงเดี่ยวสูงร่วมกับการออกกำลังกายมีการลดระดับน้ำตาล ฮีโมโกลบินเอวันซี กรดไขมันอิสระและเบต้าไฮดรอกซีบิวทีเรตในเลือดได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ การทำงานของเอนไซม์เบต้าไฮดรอกซีบิวทีเรต ดีไฮโดรจีเนสลดลงและการทำงานของเอนไซม์ 3-คีโตเอซิดโคเอ ทรานสเฟอร์เรสเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติเฉพาะในกลุ่มออกกำลังกายที่กินอาหารปกติ และกลุ่มที่ได้รับอาหารที่มีไขมันไม่อิ่มตัวเชิงเดี่ยวสูงร่วมกับการออกกำลังกาย
สรุปได้ว่า อาหารที่มีไขมันไม่อิ่มตัวเชิงเดี่ยวสูงไม่มีผลต่อเมแทบอลิซึมของคีโตน ส่วนอาหารที่มีไขมันไม่อิ่มตัวเชิงเดี่ยวสูงร่วมกับการออกกำลังกายสามารถควบคุมระดับน้ำตาล ลดระดับกรดไขมันอิสระและคีโตนในเลือดได้ดีกว่าอาหารที่มีไขมันไม่อิ่มตัวเชิงเดี่ยวสูงอย่างเดียวหรือการออกกำลังกายอย่างเดียว การลดคีโตนผ่านกลไกที่ลดระดับการทำงานของเอนไซม์ในวิถีการสร้างคีโตนจากตับและเพิ่มระดับการทำงานของเอนไซม์ในวิถีการใช้คีโตนที่กล้ามเนื้อ |
en_US |
dc.language.iso |
en |
en_US |
dc.publisher |
Chulalongkorn University |
en_US |
dc.relation.uri |
http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2010.1181 |
Chulalongkorn University |
en_US |
dc.subject |
Saturated fatty acids |
en_US |
dc.subject |
Sugar in the body |
en_US |
dc.subject |
Blood sugar |
en_US |
dc.subject |
Metabolism |
en_US |
dc.subject |
Ketone body metabolism |
en_US |
dc.subject |
Diabetics |
en_US |
dc.subject |
กรดไขมันอิ่มตัว |
en_US |
dc.subject |
น้ำตาลในร่างกาย |
en_US |
dc.subject |
น้ำตาลในเลือด |
en_US |
dc.subject |
การเผาผลาญ |
en_US |
dc.subject |
เมตาบอลิสมของคีโตนบอดี |
en_US |
dc.subject |
เบาหวาน -- ผู้ป่วย |
en_US |
dc.title |
Effects of high-monounsaturated fat diet in combination with exercise training on ketone metabolism and glycemic control in diabetic rats |
en_US |
dc.title.alternative |
ผลของอาหารที่มีไขมันไม่อิ่มตัวเชิงเดี่ยวสูงร่วมกับการออกกำลังกายต่อเมแทบอลิซึมของคีโตนและการควบคุมระดับน้ำตาลในเลือดในหนูเบาหวาน |
en_US |
dc.type |
Thesis |
en_US |
dc.degree.name |
Master of Science |
en_US |
dc.degree.level |
Master's Degree |
en_US |
dc.degree.discipline |
Medical Science |
en_US |
dc.degree.grantor |
Chulalongkorn University |
en_US |
dc.email.advisor |
juraisom@hotmail.com |
dc.email.advisor |
fmedoty@md2.md.chula.ac.th |
dc.identifier.DOI |
10.14457/CU.the.2010.1181 |