DSpace Repository
Health related quality of life of patients living with ostomy in King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital
dc.contributor.advisor Kriangsak Prasopsanti
dc.contributor.author Suppamas Maneesin
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Medicine
dc.date.issued 2010
dc.description Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2010 en_US
dc.description.abstract Objectives: To determine HRQOL of patients living with ostomy, correlated factors and average ostomy supplies cost per month. Methods: Cross-sectional study with questionnaires was carried out among 107 participants who were patients living with ostomy of King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital. Self-administered individual factors questionnaire, WHOQOL-BREF-THAI questionnaire and ostomy appliances satisfaction questionnaire surveys were employed. Results: From 141 eligible patients approached, 107 agreed to participate (response rate was 75.9%). Cronbach’s alpha of the WHOQOL-BREF-THAI questionnaire was 0.883. The mean of overall HRQOL scores was 82.5 (SD = 11.0) out of 130 scores. It revealed that most participants had a moderate HRQOL level and were satisfied with ostomy appliances. Social relationships domain of WHOQOL-BREF-THAI had the highest amount of participants who had poor HRQOL level. Significant factors related to HRQOL were gender, age groups, BMI (obesity), marital status, payment scheme, financial status, skin disorders and underlying disease. The factors were not related to HRQOL were types of stoma, type of surgery, years since surgery, stoma site, leakage and having cancer. The mean cost of ostomy supplies per month per stoma was 1770 Baht (SD = 858.9). The one- piece ostomy appliance system had lower cost, better HRQOL scores and better ostomy appliances satisfaction scores. However, sample size was limited for the one-piece system (n = 4). Conclusion: Most Thai patients living with ostomy have moderate quality of life, have ability to adjust themselves well and were satisfied with their ostomy appliances. The compromise of social relationships is the major issue that healthcare professionals should address in this patient population. Ostomy supplies can be an important expense for patients. en_US
dc.description.abstractalternative วัตถุประสงค์: เพื่อศึกษาคุณภาพชีวิตในมิติด้านสุขภาพของผู้ป่วยทวารเทียมในโรงพยาบาล จุฬาลงกรณ์, ศึกษาปัจจัยต่างๆที่เกี่ยวข้องกับคุณภาพชีวิตในมิติด้านสุขภาพของผู้ป่วยทวารเทียมและ ค่าใช้จ่ายต่อเดือนของอุปกรณ์ที่ใช้ในการดูแลทวารเทียม วิธีการวิจัย:ใช้วิธีวิจัยแบบภาคตัดขวางโดยกลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นผู้ป่วยทวารเทียมในโรงพยาบาล จุฬาลงกรณ์จำนวน 107 คน โดยใช้แบบสอบถามเก็บข้อมูลทั่วไปและข้อมูลทางคลินิกของผู้ป่วย แบบสอบถามที่ใช้ประกอบด้วยแบบสอบถามเครื่องชี้วัดคุณภาพชีวิตขององค์การอนามัยโลกฉบับย่อภาษาไทย(WHOQOL-BREF-THAI) และแบบสอบถามความพึงพอใจในการใช้ถุงแป้นที่ใช้เก็บของ เสียของผู้ป่วยทวารเทียม ผลการวิจัย: ผู้ป่วยทวารเทียม 107 คน จาก 141 คนตอบรับในการเข้าร่วมการวิจัย (อัตราการตอบรับ ร้อยละ 75.9) ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์แอลฟาของครอนบาคของคะแนนคุณภาพชีวิตโดย รวมของแบบสอบถาม WHOQOL-BREF-THAIมีค่าเท่ากับ 0.883 โดยมีค่าเฉลี่ยคะแนนคุณภาพชีวิต โดยรวมเท่ากับ 82.5 คะแนน (SD = 11.0) จากคะแนนเต็ม 130 คะแนนผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็น ว่าคุณภาพชีวิตของผู้ป่วยทวารเทียมในโรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ส่วนใหญ่อยู่ในเกณฑ์ปานกลางและมี ความพึงพอใจต่อถุงแป้นที่ใช้เก็บของเสียในเกณฑ์ดี ปัจจัยคุณภาพชีวิตด้านความสัมพันธ์ทางสังคมมี ผู้ให้คะแนนอยู่ในเกณฑ์ที่ไม่ดีจำนวนมากที่สุด จากการวิเคราะห์ผลพบว่าปัจจัยพยากรณ์คุณภาพ ชีวิตของผู้ป่วยทวารเทียมที่มีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติได้แก่เพศ,กลุ่มอายุ,ค่าดัชนีมวลกาย,สถานภาพสมรส, สิทธิในการรักษาพยาบาล,เศรษฐานะ,สภาพผิวหนังรอบทวารเทียมและการมีโรคประจำตัว ส่วนปัจจัย ที่ไม่มีความเกี่ยวข้องกับคุณภาพชีวิตของผู้ป่วยทวารเทียมคือชนิดของทวารเทียม, ชนิดของการผ่าตัด, ระยะเวลาหลังการผ่าตัด, ตำแหน่งของทวารเทียม, การรั่วซึมของถุงแป้นที่ใช้เก็บของเสีย และการเป็น โรคมะเร็ง ค่าเฉลี่ยของค่าใช้จ่ายต่อเดือนของอุปกรณ์ที่ใช้ในการดูแลทวารเทียมเท่ากับ 1770 บาท (SD = 858.9) กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ถุงแป้นที่ใช้เก็บของเสียชนิดชิ้นเดียวมีค่าใช้จ่ายต่อเดือนน้อยกว่า ,มีคะแนนคุณภาพชีวิตที่มากกว่า และมีความพึงพอใจต่อถุงแป้นที่ใช้เก็บของเสียมากกว่ากลุ่มตัว อย่างที่ใช้ถุงแป้นที่ใช้เก็บของเสียชนิดสองชิ้น อย่างไรก็ตามขนาดของกลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ถุงแป้นที่ใช้ เก็บของเสียชนิดชิ้นเดียวมีจำนวนจำกัด (n = 4) en_US
dc.language.iso en en_US
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University en_US
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2010.1257
dc.subject Ostomates en_US
dc.subject Health surveys en_US
dc.subject Quality of life en_US
dc.subject Quality of life -- Health aspects en_US
dc.subject ผู้ป่วยทวารเทียม en_US
dc.subject การสำรวจสุขภาพ en_US
dc.subject คุณภาพชีวิต en_US
dc.subject คุณภาพชีวิต -- แง่อนามัย en_US
dc.title Health related quality of life of patients living with ostomy in King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital en_US
dc.title.alternative การศึกษาคุณภาพชีวิตในมิติด้านสุขภาพของผู้ป่วยทวารเทียมในโรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ en_US
dc.type Thesis en_US
dc.degree.name Master of Science en_US
dc.degree.level Master's Degree en_US
dc.degree.discipline Health Development en_US
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University en_US
dc.email.advisor pkriang@redcross.or.th
dc.identifier.DOI 10.14457/CU.the.2010.1257