DSpace Repository
The role of alternative online environmental media in Thailand for sustainable development in the greater Mekong subregion
dc.contributor.advisor Pitch Pongsawat
dc.contributor.author Siriluk Sriprasit
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School
dc.coverage.spatial Thailand
dc.coverage.spatial Mekong River Valley
dc.date.issued 2010
dc.description Thesis (M.A.)--Chulaongkorn University, 2010 en_US
dc.description.abstract The emergence of Information Communication Technologies (ICTs) in Thailand has provided a new communication tools for people and helped to empower CBOs and NGOs to voice their concerns and to promote sustainable development in Thailand and the Greater Mekong Subregion (GMS), which includes Myanmar/Burma, Cambodia, Laos, Thailand, Vietnam and two Southern provinces of China - Yunnan and Guangxi. Since 1992, the GMS program initiated by Asian Development Bank (ADB) has resulted in many development projects and policies such as the construction of hydropower dams and rapids blasting in upper mainstream Mekong River. These development schemes have had a negative impact on local communities and the environment in Mekong countries. Moreover, since the Asian financial crisis occurred in 1997, Thailand has undergone many economic and social changes and a noticeable increase in the number of and frequency of environmental conflicts between people and government over the use of natural resources. As the lack of recognition of social problems and people’s hardships evidenced by government policies and mainstream media reports, CBOs and NGOs have become the media provider themselves through the use of Alternative Online Environmental Media (AOEM) to voice out their concerns and to promote sustainable development. This study employs both quantitative and qualitative methods of documentary research, in-depth interviews, and website content analysis by using Gibson and Ward’s Model (2001). The examination of AOEM used by (1) Thai CBO - Mekong-Lanna Natural Resources and Culture Conservation Network/Mekong Lover; (2) Thai NGO - Living River Siam; and (3) International NGO - International River (Southeast Asia campaigning page), is to understand the functions of AOEM to promote sustainable development in the GMS. The three organizations’ websites are analyzed as communication channels to understand how organizations employ them to achieve: (1) dissemination of information; (2) networking among CBOs and NGOs themselves, and other working individuals and groups; and (3) the organization of public campaigns. The three organizations also revealed their strategy, challenges and concerns regarding the functions of AOEM. The use of AOEM helps the examined organizations to lower the cost of campaigning, to streamline updating and reporting processes, and to increase the effectiveness of online petitions. The findings also reveal that the impact of new information communication technologies have contributed positive changes to environmental organizations and GMS citizens’ access to more information and social justice in terms of achieving truly sustainable development. en_US
dc.description.abstractalternative นับตั้งแต่ปี ค.ศ.1992 ธนาคารพัฒนาแห่งเอเชีย หรือ เอดีบี ได้ริเริ่มโครงการจีเอ็มเอสขึ้น ซึ่งมีผลผลักดันให้เกิดโครงการพัฒนาและนโยบายหลายอย่าง อาทิ การก่อสร้างเขื่อนไฟฟ้าพลังน้ำ และการระเบิดแก่งในแม่น้ำโขงสายหลักตอนบน ซึ่งโครงการและนโยบายการพัฒนาเหล่านี้ส่งผลกระทบต่อชุมชนท้องถิ่น และสภาพแวดล้อมในประเทศลุ่มแม่น้ำโขง ทั้งนี้ ปัญหาสังคมและความยากลำบากของประชาชนกลับไม่ได้รับการแก้ไขจากรัฐบาล และไม่อยู่ในความสนใจในการรายงานข่าวของสื่อกระแสหลักมากเท่าที่ควร องค์กรชุมชน และองค์กรพัฒนาเอกชนไทย จึงหันมาเป็นสื่อหรือผู้ให้บริการข่าวด้วยตัวเอง โดยการใช้สื่อทางเลือกออนไลน์ เพื่อสื่อสารปัญหาและความเดือนร้อนของประชาชน และเพื่อส่งเสริมการพัฒนาที่ยั่งยืน การศึกษาครั้งนี้ ใช้ระเบียบวิธีการวิจัยทั้งเชิงปริมาณและคุณภาพ โดยการค้นคว้าข้อมูลเอกสาร, การสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก และการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหาของเว็บไซต์ โดยการนำใช้หลักวิจัยของกิบสันและวอร์ด (2001) ในการศึกษาสื่อทางเลือกออนไลน์ของ 3 องค์กร ได้แก่ (1) องค์กรพัฒนาระดับชุมชน - เครือข่ายอนุรักษ์ทรัพยากรธรรมชาติและวัฒนธรรมลุ่มน้ำโขง-ล้านนา (2) องค์กรพัฒนาเอกชนไทย – องค์กรแม่น้ำเพื่อชีวิต และ (3) องค์กรพัฒนาเอกชนนานาชาติ - องค์กรแม่น้ำนานาชาติ (ศึกษาหลักที่หน้าเว็บเพจของเอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้) เพื่อทำความเข้าใจการทำงานของสื่อทางเลือกออนไลน์ด้านสิ่งแวดล้อม ที่ใช้เพื่อการส่งเสริมการพัฒนาที่ยั่งยืนในอนุภูมิภาคลุ่มน้ำโขง โดยวิเคราะห์การใช้สื่อเว็บไซต์ของทั้ง 3 องค์กร ดังนี้ (1) เพื่อการเผยแพร่ข้อมูลข่าวสาร (2) เพื่อการประสานงานและสร้างเครือข่ายในกลุ่มองค์กรพัฒนาเอกชน นักกิจกรรมเคลื่อนไหว ปัจเจก และกลุ่มทำงานด้านสิ่งแวดล้อม และ (3) เพื่อการรณรงค์สาธารณะ นอกจากนี้ การศึกษาองค์กรทั้งสามยังเผยถึง ความท้าทาย, กลยุทธ์ และข้อกังวลต่อการใช้สื่อทางเลือกออนไลน์นี้ด้วย ผลศึกษาพบว่า เทคโนโลยีการสื่อสารแบบใหม่นี้ ส่งผลกระทบเชิงบวกต่อองค์กรด้านสิ่งแวดล้อมและประชาชนในอนุภูมิภาคลุ่มน้ำโขงในการเข้าถึงข้อมูลข่าวสารมากขึ้น และเพื่อให้การเรียกร้องความเป็นธรรมทางสังคมบรรลุผล และเพื่อการพัฒนาอย่างยั่งยืนที่แท้จริงของประเทศลุ่มน้ำโขง en_US
dc.language.iso en en_US
dc.publisher Chulaongkorn University en_US
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2010.1258
dc.subject Green movement -- Mekong River Valley en_US
dc.subject Digital media -- Thailand en_US
dc.subject Web sites -- Environmental aspects -- Mekong River Valley en_US
dc.subject Online social networks -- Environmental aspects -- Mekong River Valley en_US
dc.subject Sustainable development -- Mekong River Valley en_US
dc.subject การเคลื่อนไหวเพื่อสิ่งแวดล้อม -- ลุ่มน้ำโขง en_US
dc.subject สื่ออิเล็กทรอนิกส์ -- ไทย en_US
dc.subject เว็บไซต์ -- แง่สิ่งแวดล้อม -- ลุ่มน้ำโขง en_US
dc.subject เครือข่ายสังคมออนไลน์ -- แง่สิ่งแวดล้อม -- ลุ่มน้ำโขง en_US
dc.subject การพัฒนาแบบยั่งยืน -- ลุ่มน้ำโขง en_US
dc.title The role of alternative online environmental media in Thailand for sustainable development in the greater Mekong subregion en_US
dc.title.alternative บทบาทของสื่อทางเลือกออนไลน์ด้านสิ่งแวดล้อมในประเทศไทย ต่อการพัฒนาอย่างยั่งยืนในภูมิภาคแม่น้ำโขง en_US
dc.type Thesis en_US
dc.degree.name Master of Arts en_US
dc.degree.level Master's Degree en_US
dc.degree.discipline Southeast Asian Studies (Inter-Department) en_US
dc.degree.grantor Chulaongkorn University en_US
dc.email.advisor madpitch@yahoo.com
dc.identifier.DOI 10.14457/CU.the.2010.1258