dc.contributor.advisor |
Sojiphong Chatraphorn |
dc.contributor.author |
Warittha Thongkham |
dc.contributor.other |
Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
2013-07-01T10:09:03Z |
2013-07-01T10:09:03Z |
dc.date.issued |
2011 |
http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/32595 |
dc.description |
Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2011 |
en_US |
dc.description.abstract |
The fabrication of high efficiency Cu(In,Ga)Se₂ (CIGS) thin film solar cells on flexible metallic foils generally requires the deposition of an insulating or diffusion barrier layer to reduce the diffusion of contaminations from the metallic substrate into the CIGS absorber layer. In this work, the Al₂O₃ thin film is chosen as a diffusion barrier, due to its high density, strong ionic bond, coefficient of thermal expansion (CTE) closely matched with the stainless steel (SS type 430) substrate and its ability to block the impurities (Fe and other elements) from the SS into the CIGS absorber. The Al₂O₃ thin film is deposited on 3x3 cm² and 0.1 mm thick SS foils by the RF magnetron sputtering from a pure ceramic target. The thicknesses of the Al₂O₃ layer are varied in order to study its contribution to the efficiency of the CIGS solar cells. The Na enhancement is one of the most important factors affecting the structure and the quality of the CIGS absorber. The effect of Na is studied by using the NaF co-evaporation in the three-stage deposition process. The morphology and thickness of the films are investigated by atomic force microscopy and optical reflectance spectroscopy, respectively. The solar cells with Al/ZnO(Al)/CdS/CIGS/Mo structure are then fabricated on top of the Al₂O₃ layer. The results show that the thicknesses of the Al₂O₃ layer and Na content in the CIGS film have a direct influence to the energy conversion efficiency of the solar cells, determined from the current density – voltage (J-V) characteristics of the CIGS solar cells. The methods of Na addition in the CIGS are compared based on the results of the performance of the solar cells. |
en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative |
การผลิตเซลล์สุริยะประสิทธิภาพสูงชนิดฟิล์มบางคอปเปอร์อินเดียมแกลเลียม ไดซีลีไนด์ (CIGS) บนแผ่นโลหะบางชนิดงอได้ โดยทั่วไปแล้วจำเป็นที่จะต้องมีการปลูกชั้นที่เป็นฉนวนหรือเรียกว่าชั้นที่ขัดขวางการแพร่ของสิ่งเจือปนจำพวกโลหะจากแผ่นรองรับไปยังชั้นดูดกลืนแสง CIGS ในงานนี้ ฟิล์มบาง Al₂O₃ ได้ถูกเลือกให้เป็นชั้นที่ขัดขวางการแพร่ เนื่องจากมีความหนาแน่นสูง, มีพันธะแข็งแรง, มีค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การขยายตัวทางความร้อนที่ใกล้เคียงกับแผ่นรองรับสเตนเลส ชนิด 430 และมีความสามารถในการขัดขวางไม่ให้สิ่งเจือปนจำพวกโลหะ อันได้แก่ เหล็ก หรือส่วนประกอบทางเคมีตัวอื่นแพร่จากแผ่นรองรับสเตนเลสไปยังชั้นดูดกลืนแสง CIGS ได้ ซึ่งฟิล์มบาง Al₂O₃ จะถูกเคลือบบนแผ่นสเตนเลสบาง ขนาด 3x3 ตารางเซนติเมตร หนา 0.1 มิลลิเมตร ด้วยวิธีอาร์เอฟแมกนิตรอนสปัตเตอริง โดยให้มีความหนาของฟิล์ม Al₂O₃ ที่แตกต่างกัน เพื่อจะศึกษาผลของความหนาที่มีต่อประสิทธิภาพของเซลล์ และการเติม Na ก็เป็นอีกปัจจัยหนึ่งที่สำคัญซึ่งส่งผลต่อโครงสร้าง และคุณภาพของชั้นดูดกลืนแสง CIGS โดยผลกระทบของ Na จะถูกศึกษาด้วยวิธีการระเหยร่วม NaF ในกระบวนการปลูกแบบ 3-stage ลักษณะของพื้นผิวและความหนาของฟิล์มสามารถศึกษาได้จาก กล้องจุลทรรศน์แรงอะตอม (AFM) และเปอร์เซ็นต์การสะท้อนของแสง ตามลำดับ โครงสร้างของเซลล์สุริยะประกอบด้วยชั้นฟิล์มบาง ได้แก่ Al/ZnO(Al)/CdS/CIGS/Mo ซึ่งจะถูกเตรียมลงบนชั้น Al₂O₃ โดยผลการทดลองจะแสดงถึงความหนาของชั้น Al₂O₃ และ ปริมาณ Na ในฟิล์ม CIGS ที่มีอิทธิพลโดยตรงต่อประสิทธิภาพของเซลล์ ซึ่งศึกษาได้จากลักษณะของความหนาแน่นกระแสและความต่างศักย์ (J-V) รวมทั้งผลของประสิทธิภาพของเซลล์ที่ถูกเปรียบเทียบจากการเติม Na โดยใช้วิธีที่แตกต่างกัน |
en_US |
dc.language.iso |
en |
en_US |
dc.publisher |
Chulalongkorn University |
en_US |
dc.relation.uri |
http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2011.1357 |
Chulalongkorn University |
en_US |
dc.subject |
Thin films |
en_US |
dc.subject |
Solar cells |
en_US |
dc.subject |
Sheet-metal |
en_US |
dc.subject |
ฟิล์มบาง |
en_US |
dc.subject |
เซลล์แสงอาทิตย์ |
en_US |
dc.subject |
โลหะแผ่น |
en_US |
dc.title |
Fabrication of Cu(In,Ga)Se₂thin film solar cells on flexible metallic foils |
en_US |
dc.title.alternative |
การประดิษฐ์เซลล์สุริยะชนิดฟิล์มบางคอปเปอร์อินเดียมแกลเลียมไดซีลิไนด์บนโลหะแผ่นบางชนิดงอได้ |
en_US |
dc.type |
Thesis |
en_US |
dc.degree.name |
Master of Science |
en_US |
dc.degree.level |
Master's Degree |
en_US |
dc.degree.discipline |
Physics |
en_US |
dc.degree.grantor |
Chulalongkorn University |
en_US |
dc.email.advisor |
schat@sc.chula.ac.th |
dc.identifier.DOI |
10.14457/CU.the.2011.1357 |