DSpace Repository
Efficacy of dexamethasone for the prevention of nausea and vomiting associated with intrathecal chemotherapy and ketamine sedation in children with leukemia
dc.contributor.advisor Somrat Charuluxananan
dc.contributor.author Chanchai Traivaree
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Medicine
dc.date.issued 2010
dc.description Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2010 en_US
dc.description.abstract Objective: The purpose of this study was to determine whether vomiting and nausea associated with intravenous ketamine and intrathecal chemotherapy may be reduced by the addition of prophylactic dexamethasone in children. Design: A randomized, double-blinded, crossover, placebo-controlled trial Setting: Department of Pediatrics, Phramongkutklao Hospital Methods: The study was completed in thirty-three children receiving intrathecal chemotherapy with methotrexate 12mg and ketamine sedation at Pharmongkutklao Hospital. Patients were randomly assigned in a double-blinded fashion to receive one of two interventions at the first period, either an infusion of normal saline or intravenous dexamethasone at 0.25 mg/kg/dose. Each patient acted as his or her own control, and each patient was studied at least 2 times. Results: Period effect, sequence effect and carry over effect were not demonstrated. The absolute risk reduction of vomiting was significantly greater after infusion of dexamethasone than placebo at 33.3 % (p=0.02). Fifteen patients (45.5 %) in the treatment group nausea versus 26 patients (78.7 %) in the placebo group reported (p= 0.007). There was no any complication from dexamethasone. Conclusion: This study demonstrated that intravenous dexamethasone reduced vomiting induced by intrathecal chemotherapy and ketamine sedation, with no significance side-effects, and may be recommended a reasonable option before intrathecal chemotherapy. en_US
dc.description.abstractalternative วัตถุประสงค์: เพื่อศึกษาเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพของการใช้ยาเดซาเมทาโซนเปรียบเทียบ กับยาหลอก เพื่อป้องกันอาการคลื่นไส้และอาเจียน ในผู้ป่วยเด็กที่เป็นมะเร็งเม็ดเลือด ขาวในเด็กที่ ได้รับยาสลบเคตามีนร่วมกับการให้ยาเคมีบำบัดทางน้ำไขสันหลัง รูปแบบการศึกษา: เปรียบเทียบในผู้ป่วยคนเดียวกัน คราวแรกจะสุ่มว่า ผู้ป่วยจะได้รับยาชนิดใด ก่อนและ จะได้รับยาอีกชนิดหนึ่งในคราวต่อไป ผู้ศึกษาและผู้ป่วยไม่ทราบว่าเป็นยาชนิดใด สถานที่ทำการวิจัย: แผนกกุมารเวชกรรม โรงพยาบาลพระมงกุฎเกล้า วิธีการศึกษา: ผู้ป่วย จำนวน 33 ราย ที่ได้รับยาเมโทรเทกเซดขนาด 12 มกร่วมกับการให้เคตามีนที่ โรงพยาบาลพระมงกุฎเกล้า โดยจะสุ่มว่า ผู้ป่วยจะได้รับยาชนิดใด ก่อนและ ได้รับการรักษาด้วยยา 2 ชนิด เปรียบเทียบกันประกอบด้วย ยาหลอกและเดซาเมทาโซน ขนาด 0.25 มก/กก./ครั้ง โดยเปรียบเทียบผล การศึกษาในผู้ป่วยคนเดียวกันเป็นเวลา 2 ครั้ง ผลการศึกษา: ตรวจไม่พบว่ามีผลของยาในการวิจัยต่อการวัดผลทั้ง 2 ครั้ง การให้ยาเดซาเมทาโซน สามารถลดอาเจียนลงได้ร้อยละ 33.3(p=0.02) และสามารถลดอาการคลื่นไส้จากร้อยละ 78.7 เหลือเพียงร้อย ละ 45.5 (p=0.007) โดยไม่มีรายงานผลข้างเคียงจากการใช้ยาเดซาเมทาโซน สรุป: การใช้ยาเดซาเมทาโซนทางเส้นเลือดดำสามารถลดอาการคลื่นไส้และอาเจียนในผู้ป่วยเด็ก โรคมะเร็งเม็ดเลือดขาวที่ได้รับยาสลบเคตามีนร่วมกับยาเคมีบำบัดทางน้ำไขสันหลัง en_US
dc.language.iso en en_US
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University en_US
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2010.1288
dc.subject Nausea -- Prevention en_US
dc.subject Vomiting -- Prevention en_US
dc.subject Leukemia in children en_US
dc.subject Leukemia -- Chemotherapy en_US
dc.subject Ketamine en_US
dc.subject Antiemetics en_US
dc.subject คลื่นไส้ -- การป้องกัน en_US
dc.subject อาเจียน -- การป้องกัน en_US
dc.subject มะเร็งเม็ดเลือดขาวในเด็ก en_US
dc.subject มะเร็งเม็ดเลือดขาว -- เคมีบำบัด en_US
dc.subject เคตามีน en_US
dc.subject ยาแก้อาเจียน en_US
dc.title Efficacy of dexamethasone for the prevention of nausea and vomiting associated with intrathecal chemotherapy and ketamine sedation in children with leukemia en_US
dc.title.alternative ประสิทธิภาพของยาเดซาเมทาโซนในการป้องกัน การคลื่นไส้และอาเจียนในผู้ป่วยมะเร็งเม็ดเลือดขาวในเด็กภายหลังการวางยาสลบ ด้วยยาเคตามีนและการให้ยาเคมีบำบัดทางน้ำไขสันหลัง en_US
dc.type Thesis en_US
dc.degree.name Master of Science en_US
dc.degree.level Master's Degree en_US
dc.degree.discipline Health Development en_US
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University en_US
dc.email.advisor SOMRAT@md.chula.ac.th
dc.identifier.DOI 10.14457/CU.the.2010.1288