DSpace Repository
Etherification of gasoline from fluidized catalytic cracking with glycerol
dc.contributor.advisor Suttichai Assabumrungrat
dc.contributor.advisor Worapon Kiatkittipong
dc.contributor.author Sirima Suwanmanee
dc.contributor.other Faculty of Engineering
dc.date.issued 2008
dc.description Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2008 en_US
dc.description.abstract This thesis investigates etherification reactions between gasoline from fluidized catalytic cracking (FCC) and glycerol both experimental and thermodynamic modeling. FCC gasoline is a potential valuable feedstock of reactive olefins for production of oxygenated ethers. On the contrary, these olefinic compounds should be diminished also in order to meet the new mandatory of gasoline composition which allows the olefin content not to exceed 18 vol% as regulated by Euro 4 standard. The reaction showed a promising process for gasoline quality improvement and utilization of glycerol as a fuel extender simultaneously. The etherified FCC gasoline showed higher research octane number (RON) and lower blending Reid vapor pressure (bRvp) which are preference properties. The suitable operating condition of reaction were carried out by feeding FCC to glycerol ratio of 4:1 with operating temperature of 70 C, 10 g of Amberlyst 16 catalyst and 10 hours of reaction time. The thermodynamic modeling was investigated by using a simulation program, Aspen plus version 11.1. The components of gasoline consist of carbon atom ranging from C4-C7. The group contribution methods (i.e. Joback’s method, Gani’s method and Benson’s method) were applied to estimate the missing parameters (e.g. critical pressure, critical temperature, boiling point, stardard Gibb’s free energy of formation). The preliminary selection of group contribution method shows that Gani’s and Joback’s method are well-predicted for normal boiling point, critical temperature and critical pressure and standard Gibb’s free energy of formation. However, using the group contribution method to estimate conversion give good agreement for only glycerol and C4 olefin while C5-C6 olefins conversion are quite far from the experimental results. en_US
dc.description.abstractalternative งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาปฏิกิริยาการเกิดอีเทอร์ระหว่างแก๊สโซลีนจากกระบวนการฟลูอิไดซ์คะตะไลติกแครกกิงกับกลีเซอรอลโดยทำการทดลองและการสร้างแบบจำลอง จากกระบวนการฟลูอิไดซ์คะตะไลติกแครกกิงมีโอลีฟินส์ที่ว่องไวสำหรับผลิตสารประกอบอีเทอร์อยู่มาก และในทางกลับกันสารประกอบโอลีฟินส์ ซึ่งสารที่เกิดขึ้นใหม่นั้นค่าความเข้มข้นจะต้องลดปริมาณลงให้ไม่เกิน 18 % ตามข้อกำหนดมาตรฐานยูโร 4 เป็นตัวเพิ่มปริมาณเชื้อเพลิงไปพร้อมกันปฏิกิริยาที่เกิดขึ้นนั้นเป็นการปรับปรุงคุณภาพของแก็สโซลีนโดยใช้กลีเซอรอลเป็นตัวเข้าทำปฏิกิริยาด้วย เมื่อนำน้ำมันที่ได้จากปฏิกิริยาการเกิดอีเทอร์ของแก็สโซลีนมาวิเคราะห์พบว่าให้ค่าออกเทนสูงขึ้นและค่าความดันไอของสารผสมมีค่าต่ำลงเมื่อเทียบกับแก็สโซลีตั้งต้นเป็นไปตามที่ต้องการ และจากการศึกษาพบว่าสภาวะที่เหมาะสมสำหรับปฏิกิริยานี้คือ การป้อนเข้าของแก็สโซลีนต่อกลีเซอรอลในอัตราส่วน 4:1 ที่อุณหภูมิ 70° C และใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาคือ แอมเบอร์ลิส 16 ปริมาณ 10 กรัม โดยเวลาในการดำเนินของปฏิกิริยาคือ 10 ชั่วโมง สำหรับการศึกษาสมดุลทางเทอร์โมไดนามิกส์ของปฏิกิริยาการเกิดอีเทอร์ระหว่างแก็สโซลีนจากกระบวนการฟลูอิไดซ์คะตะไลติกแครกกิงกับเอทานอลโดยใช้โปรแกรมจำลองแอสเพนพลัส เวอร์ชัน 11.1 องค์ประกอบของแก็สโซลีนจะมีอะตอมคาร์บอนอยู่ในช่วง 4-7 อะตอม วิธีการประมาณค่าคุณสมบัติของสาร ( เช่น วิธีของโจแบค วิธีของกานี วิธีของเบนสัน) ได้ถูกนำมาใช้เพื่อประมาณค่าคุณสมบัติต่างๆ ที่ไม่สามารถหาได้ ( เช่น ความดันวิกฤต อุณหภูมิวิกฤต จุดเดือด และค่าพลังงานอิสระการก่อเกิดสารที่สภาวะมาตรฐาน) จากการเลือกขั้นต้นพบว่าวิธีของโจแบคสามารถทำนาย ค่าอุณหภูมิวกฤต, ค่าความดันวิกฤต, จุดเดือด และค่าพลังงานอิสระการก่อเกิดสารที่สภาวะมาตรฐาน ได้เป็นอย่างดี อย่างไรก็ตาม การใช้วิธีการกรุ๊ปคอนทริบูชันเพื่อหาค่าการเปลี่ยนไปขององค์ประกอบนั้นพบว่ามีเพียงกลีเซอรอลและ คาร์บอน 4 อะตอมของโอลีฟินส์เท่านั้นที่สอดคล้องกับการทดลอง ในขณะที่ค่าคอนเวอร์ชันของคาร์บอน 5 อะตอมและคาร์บอน 6 อะตอมของโอลีฟินส์นั้นมีค่าที่ไม่ใกล้เคียงกับการทดลอง en_US
dc.language.iso en en_US
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University en_US
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2008.1691
dc.subject Gasoline en_US
dc.subject Gasoline--Anti-knock and anti-knock mixtures en_US
dc.subject Etherification en_US
dc.subject Glycerin en_US
dc.subject Catalytic cracking en_US
dc.subject แกสโซลีน en_US
dc.subject ค่าออกเทน en_US
dc.subject อีเทอริฟิเคชัน en_US
dc.subject กลีเซอรีน en_US
dc.subject การแตกตัวด้วยตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา en_US
dc.title Etherification of gasoline from fluidized catalytic cracking with glycerol en_US
dc.title.alternative ปฏิกิริยาอีเทอริฟิเคชันของแก๊สโซลีนจากกระบวนการฟลูอิไดซ์คะตะไลติกแครกกิงกับกลีเซอรอล en_US
dc.type Thesis en_US
dc.degree.name Master of Engineering en_US
dc.degree.level Master's Degree en_US
dc.degree.discipline Chemical Engineering en_US
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University en_US
dc.email.advisor Suttichai.A@Chula.ac.th
dc.email.advisor Worapon.K@Chula.ac.th
dc.identifier.DOI 10.14457/CU.the.2008.1691